Nicolas Herold
(A+)P
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: L/R
6'6" / 215
DOB: 10/5/1998
(28 years, 7 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SFG | CPX | 24 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 37.2 | 11.95 | 2.87 | 0.24 | .315 | 51.6% | 56.3% | 3.7% | 4.30 | 3.82 | 4.22 | ||||||
| 2025 | SFG | A | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4.0 | 20.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | -0.50 | -0.28 | ||||||
| 2025 | SFG | A+ | 26 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 14.1 | 13.19 | 5.02 | 1.26 | .412 | 45.5% | 42.9% | 20.0% | 8.79 | 4.63 | 3.80 | ||||||
| 2025 | SFG | MiLB | 26 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 18.1 | 14.73 | 3.93 | 0.98 | .368 | 45.5% | 42.1% | 18.2% | 6.87 | 3.51 | 2.91 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 7.03 | 4.88 | 1.15 | .300 | 70.7% | 43.8% | 4.94 | 5.00 | 5.08 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.2 | 8.28 | 3.90 | 1.09 | .296 | 70.9% | 4.32 | 4.33 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SFG | CPX | 24 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 37.2 | 11.95 | 2.87 | 0.24 | .315 | 51.6% | 56.3% | 3.7% | 4.30 | 3.82 | 4.22 | ||||||
| 2025 | SFG | A | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4.0 | 20.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | -0.50 | -0.28 | ||||||
| 2025 | SFG | A+ | 26 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 14.1 | 13.19 | 5.02 | 1.26 | .412 | 45.5% | 42.9% | 20.0% | 8.79 | 4.63 | 3.80 | ||||||
| 2025 | SFG | MiLB | 26 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 18.1 | 14.73 | 3.93 | 0.98 | .368 | 45.5% | 42.1% | 18.2% | 6.87 | 3.51 | 2.91 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 7.03 | 4.88 | 1.15 | .300 | 70.7% | 43.8% | 4.94 | 5.00 | 5.08 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.2 | 8.28 | 3.90 | 1.09 | .296 | 70.9% | 4.32 | 4.33 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SFG | CPX | 3 | 1 | 4.30 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.2 | 155 | 29 | 22 | 18 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 50 | |
| 2025 | SFG | A | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2025 | SFG | A+ | 0 | 3 | 8.79 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14.1 | 68 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2025 | SFG | MiLB | 1 | 3 | 6.87 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18.1 | 81 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 30 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.94 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.32 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SFG | CPX | 3 | 1 | 4.30 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.2 | 155 | 29 | 22 | 18 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 50 | |
| 2025 | SFG | A | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2025 | SFG | A+ | 0 | 3 | 8.79 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14.1 | 68 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2025 | SFG | MiLB | 1 | 3 | 6.87 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18.1 | 81 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 30 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.94 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.32 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SFG | CPX | 11.95 | 2.87 | 4.17 | 0.24 | 32.3% | 7.7% | 24.5% | .207 | 1.09 | .315 | 51.6% | 74 | 66 | 3.82 | ||||
| 2025 | SFG | A | 20.25 | 0.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 69.2% | 0.0% | 69.2% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | -11 | -0.50 | ||||
| 2025 | SFG | A+ | 13.19 | 5.02 | 2.63 | 1.26 | 30.9% | 11.8% | 19.1% | .281 | 1.67 | .412 | 45.5% | 203 | 106 | 4.63 | ||||
| 2025 | SFG | MiLB | 14.73 | 3.93 | 3.75 | 0.98 | 37.0% | 9.9% | 27.2% | .229 | 1.31 | .368 | 45.5% | 159 | 80 | 3.51 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.03 | 4.88 | 1.44 | 1.15 | 17.2% | 11.9% | 5.3% | .263 | 1.58 | .300 | 70.7% | 5.00 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 8.28 | 3.90 | 2.12 | 1.09 | 21.2% | 10.0% | 11.2% | .247 | 1.39 | .296 | 70.9% | 4.33 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SFG | CPX | 11.95 | 2.87 | 4.17 | 0.24 | 32.3% | 7.7% | 24.5% | .207 | 1.09 | .315 | 51.6% | 74 | 66 | 3.82 | ||||
| 2025 | SFG | A | 20.25 | 0.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 69.2% | 0.0% | 69.2% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | -11 | -0.50 | ||||
| 2025 | SFG | A+ | 13.19 | 5.02 | 2.63 | 1.26 | 30.9% | 11.8% | 19.1% | .281 | 1.67 | .412 | 45.5% | 203 | 106 | 4.63 | ||||
| 2025 | SFG | MiLB | 14.73 | 3.93 | 3.75 | 0.98 | 37.0% | 9.9% | 27.2% | .229 | 1.31 | .368 | 45.5% | 159 | 80 | 3.51 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.03 | 4.88 | 1.44 | 1.15 | 17.2% | 11.9% | 5.3% | .263 | 1.58 | .300 | 70.7% | 5.00 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 8.28 | 3.90 | 2.12 | 1.09 | 21.2% | 10.0% | 11.2% | .247 | 1.39 | .296 | 70.9% | 4.33 |

