Nolan Cain
(A)P
Age: 40
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 235
DOB: 1/2/1986
(40 years, 9 months, 14 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | DET | R | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8.1 | 6.48 | 1.08 | 0.00 | .208 | 62.5% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 1.08 | 2.91 | 3.31 | ||||||
| 2009 | DET | A+ | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 18.2 | 5.30 | 1.93 | 0.96 | .267 | 72.9% | 55.7% | 11.1% | 3.38 | 4.04 | 3.35 | ||||||
| 2009 | DET | AA | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.2 | 5.40 | 4.05 | 0.00 | .300 | 60.0% | 52.6% | 0.0% | 5.40 | 3.75 | 4.63 | ||||||
| 2009 | DET | MiLB | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 33.2 | 5.61 | 2.14 | 0.53 | .260 | 67.2% | 53.9% | 6.3% | 3.21 | 3.70 | 3.59 | ||||||
| 2010 | DET | A | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 10.2 | 8.44 | 5.06 | 1.69 | .265 | 77.5% | 57.6% | 20.0% | 3.38 | 5.89 | 4.25 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | DET | R | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8.1 | 6.48 | 1.08 | 0.00 | .208 | 62.5% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 1.08 | 2.91 | 3.31 | ||||||
| 2009 | DET | A+ | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 18.2 | 5.30 | 1.93 | 0.96 | .267 | 72.9% | 55.7% | 11.1% | 3.38 | 4.04 | 3.35 | ||||||
| 2009 | DET | AA | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.2 | 5.40 | 4.05 | 0.00 | .300 | 60.0% | 52.6% | 0.0% | 5.40 | 3.75 | 4.63 | ||||||
| 2009 | DET | MiLB | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 33.2 | 5.61 | 2.14 | 0.53 | .260 | 67.2% | 53.9% | 6.3% | 3.21 | 3.70 | 3.59 | ||||||
| 2010 | DET | A | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 10.2 | 8.44 | 5.06 | 1.69 | .265 | 77.5% | 57.6% | 20.0% | 3.38 | 5.89 | 4.25 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | DET | R | 6.48 | 1.08 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 18.2% | 3.0% | 15.2% | .167 | 0.72 | .208 | 62.5% | 33 | 87 | 2.91 | ||||
| 2009 | DET | A+ | 5.30 | 1.93 | 2.75 | 0.96 | 14.3% | 5.2% | 9.1% | .247 | 1.18 | .267 | 72.9% | 94 | 112 | 4.04 | ||||
| 2009 | DET | AA | 5.40 | 4.05 | 1.33 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 10.7% | 3.6% | .250 | 1.35 | .300 | 60.0% | 128 | 92 | 3.75 | ||||
| 2009 | DET | MiLB | 5.61 | 2.14 | 2.63 | 0.53 | 15.2% | 5.8% | 9.4% | .228 | 1.10 | .260 | 67.2% | 86 | 102 | 3.70 | ||||
| 2010 | DET | A | 8.44 | 5.06 | 1.67 | 1.69 | 19.2% | 11.5% | 7.7% | .239 | 1.59 | .265 | 77.5% | 83 | 147 | 5.89 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | DET | R | 6.48 | 1.08 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 18.2% | 3.0% | 15.2% | .167 | 0.72 | .208 | 62.5% | 33 | 87 | 2.91 | ||||
| 2009 | DET | A+ | 5.30 | 1.93 | 2.75 | 0.96 | 14.3% | 5.2% | 9.1% | .247 | 1.18 | .267 | 72.9% | 94 | 112 | 4.04 | ||||
| 2009 | DET | AA | 5.40 | 4.05 | 1.33 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 10.7% | 3.6% | .250 | 1.35 | .300 | 60.0% | 128 | 92 | 3.75 | ||||
| 2009 | DET | MiLB | 5.61 | 2.14 | 2.63 | 0.53 | 15.2% | 5.8% | 9.4% | .228 | 1.10 | .260 | 67.2% | 86 | 102 | 3.70 | ||||
| 2010 | DET | A | 8.44 | 5.06 | 1.67 | 1.69 | 19.2% | 11.5% | 7.7% | .239 | 1.59 | .265 | 77.5% | 83 | 147 | 5.89 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | DET | R | 1.57 | 18.2% | 50.0% | 31.8% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 54.2% | 20.8% | 25.0% | 98 | 3.31 | |||||||||
| 2009 | DET | A+ | 1.89 | 14.8% | 55.7% | 29.5% | 33.3% | 11.1% | 51.6% | 17.7% | 30.6% | 94 | 3.35 | |||||||||
| 2009 | DET | AA | 1.43 | 10.5% | 52.6% | 36.8% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 55.0% | 10.0% | 35.0% | 119 | 4.63 | |||||||||
| 2009 | DET | MiLB | 1.72 | 14.7% | 53.9% | 31.4% | 34.4% | 6.3% | 52.8% | 17.0% | 30.2% | 100 | 3.59 | |||||||||
| 2010 | DET | A | 1.90 | 12.1% | 57.6% | 30.3% | 10.0% | 20.0% | 47.2% | 16.7% | 36.1% | 103 | 4.25 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | DET | R | 1.57 | 18.2% | 50.0% | 31.8% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 54.2% | 20.8% | 25.0% | 98 | 3.31 | |||||||||
| 2009 | DET | A+ | 1.89 | 14.8% | 55.7% | 29.5% | 33.3% | 11.1% | 51.6% | 17.7% | 30.6% | 94 | 3.35 | |||||||||
| 2009 | DET | AA | 1.43 | 10.5% | 52.6% | 36.8% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 55.0% | 10.0% | 35.0% | 119 | 4.63 | |||||||||
| 2009 | DET | MiLB | 1.72 | 14.7% | 53.9% | 31.4% | 34.4% | 6.3% | 52.8% | 17.0% | 30.2% | 100 | 3.59 | |||||||||
| 2010 | DET | A | 1.90 | 12.1% | 57.6% | 30.3% | 10.0% | 20.0% | 47.2% | 16.7% | 36.1% | 103 | 4.25 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | DET | R | 78.0% | 64.1% | 18.2% | 28.0% | 6.0% | 34.0% | |||||||||
| 2009 | DET | A+ | 81.0% | 66.0% | 15.6% | 27.6% | 2.6% | 30.2% | |||||||||
| 2009 | DET | AA | 68.8% | 60.6% | 17.9% | 27.1% | 0.0% | 27.1% | |||||||||
| 2009 | DET | MiLB | 77.6% | 64.5% | 16.7% | 27.6% | 2.8% | 30.4% | |||||||||
| 2010 | DET | A | 58.4% | 66.1% | 21.2% | 19.8% | 10.9% | 30.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | DET | R | 78.0% | 64.1% | 18.2% | 28.0% | 6.0% | 34.0% | |||||||||
| 2009 | DET | A+ | 81.0% | 66.0% | 15.6% | 27.6% | 2.6% | 30.2% | |||||||||
| 2009 | DET | AA | 68.8% | 60.6% | 17.9% | 27.1% | 0.0% | 27.1% | |||||||||
| 2009 | DET | MiLB | 77.6% | 64.5% | 16.7% | 27.6% | 2.8% | 30.4% | |||||||||
| 2010 | DET | A | 58.4% | 66.1% | 21.2% | 19.8% | 10.9% | 30.7% |

