Norbis Diaz
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 22
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 165
DOB: 8/10/2004
(22 years, 2 months, 6 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | HOU | DSL | 18 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 14.2 | 11.66 | 9.20 | 0.61 | .458 | 53.2% | 56.3% | 8.3% | 6.14 | 5.55 | 5.26 | ||||||
| 2024 | HOU | DSL | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 27.2 | 7.48 | 3.90 | 0.33 | .282 | 74.4% | 60.5% | 5.6% | 2.93 | 4.08 | 3.98 | ||||||
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 20 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 26.2 | 10.80 | 7.76 | 1.69 | .333 | 70.2% | 35.9% | 20.8% | 6.41 | 6.53 | 4.82 | ||||||
| 2025 | HOU | A+ | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 5.40 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .375 | 75.0% | 56.3% | 0.0% | 5.40 | 5.79 | 6.66 | ||||||
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 20 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 31.2 | 9.95 | 7.96 | 1.42 | .341 | 71.2% | 40.0% | 17.9% | 6.25 | 6.41 | 5.11 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.98 | 6.24 | 1.30 | .299 | 69.9% | 43.5% | 5.71 | 5.90 | 5.85 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.7 | 6.12 | 5.95 | 1.61 | .285 | 70.4% | 5.90 | 6.28 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | HOU | DSL | 18 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 14.2 | 11.66 | 9.20 | 0.61 | .458 | 53.2% | 56.3% | 8.3% | 6.14 | 5.55 | 5.26 | ||||||
| 2024 | HOU | DSL | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 27.2 | 7.48 | 3.90 | 0.33 | .282 | 74.4% | 60.5% | 5.6% | 2.93 | 4.08 | 3.98 | ||||||
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 20 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 26.2 | 10.80 | 7.76 | 1.69 | .333 | 70.2% | 35.9% | 20.8% | 6.41 | 6.53 | 4.82 | ||||||
| 2025 | HOU | A+ | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 5.40 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .375 | 75.0% | 56.3% | 0.0% | 5.40 | 5.79 | 6.66 | ||||||
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 20 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 31.2 | 9.95 | 7.96 | 1.42 | .341 | 71.2% | 40.0% | 17.9% | 6.25 | 6.41 | 5.11 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.98 | 6.24 | 1.30 | .299 | 69.9% | 43.5% | 5.71 | 5.90 | 5.85 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.7 | 6.12 | 5.95 | 1.61 | .285 | 70.4% | 5.90 | 6.28 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | HOU | DSL | 1 | 3 | 6.14 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.2 | 84 | 23 | 19 | 10 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 19 | |
| 2024 | HOU | DSL | 0 | 1 | 2.93 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 27.2 | 114 | 23 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 3 | 1 | 6.41 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26.2 | 132 | 28 | 21 | 19 | 5 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 32 | |
| 2025 | HOU | A+ | 2 | 0 | 5.40 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 5 | 1 | 6.25 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 31.2 | 157 | 34 | 24 | 22 | 5 | 28 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 35 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.71 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | HOU | DSL | 1 | 3 | 6.14 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.2 | 84 | 23 | 19 | 10 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 19 | |
| 2024 | HOU | DSL | 0 | 1 | 2.93 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 27.2 | 114 | 23 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 3 | 1 | 6.41 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26.2 | 132 | 28 | 21 | 19 | 5 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 32 | |
| 2025 | HOU | A+ | 2 | 0 | 5.40 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 5 | 1 | 6.25 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 31.2 | 157 | 34 | 24 | 22 | 5 | 28 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 35 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.71 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | HOU | DSL | 11.66 | 9.20 | 1.27 | 0.61 | 22.6% | 17.9% | 4.8% | .338 | 2.59 | .458 | 53.2% | 126 | 115 | 5.55 | ||||
| 2024 | HOU | DSL | 7.48 | 3.90 | 1.92 | 0.33 | 20.2% | 10.5% | 9.6% | .225 | 1.27 | .282 | 74.4% | 60 | 81 | 4.08 | ||||
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 10.80 | 7.76 | 1.39 | 1.69 | 24.2% | 17.4% | 6.8% | .264 | 1.91 | .333 | 70.2% | 158 | 148 | 6.53 | ||||
| 2025 | HOU | A+ | 5.40 | 9.00 | 0.60 | 0.00 | 12.0% | 20.0% | -8.0% | .316 | 2.20 | .375 | 75.0% | 123 | 137 | 5.79 | ||||
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 9.95 | 7.96 | 1.25 | 1.42 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 4.5% | .272 | 1.96 | .341 | 71.2% | 153 | 147 | 6.41 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.98 | 6.24 | 0.96 | 1.30 | 14.1% | 14.7% | -0.6% | .274 | 1.78 | .299 | 69.9% | 5.90 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 6.12 | 5.95 | 1.03 | 1.61 | 13.5% | 13.1% | 0.4% | .270 | 1.82 | .285 | 70.4% | 6.28 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | HOU | DSL | 11.66 | 9.20 | 1.27 | 0.61 | 22.6% | 17.9% | 4.8% | .338 | 2.59 | .458 | 53.2% | 126 | 115 | 5.55 | ||||
| 2024 | HOU | DSL | 7.48 | 3.90 | 1.92 | 0.33 | 20.2% | 10.5% | 9.6% | .225 | 1.27 | .282 | 74.4% | 60 | 81 | 4.08 | ||||
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 10.80 | 7.76 | 1.39 | 1.69 | 24.2% | 17.4% | 6.8% | .264 | 1.91 | .333 | 70.2% | 158 | 148 | 6.53 | ||||
| 2025 | HOU | A+ | 5.40 | 9.00 | 0.60 | 0.00 | 12.0% | 20.0% | -8.0% | .316 | 2.20 | .375 | 75.0% | 123 | 137 | 5.79 | ||||
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 9.95 | 7.96 | 1.25 | 1.42 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 4.5% | .272 | 1.96 | .341 | 71.2% | 153 | 147 | 6.41 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.98 | 6.24 | 0.96 | 1.30 | 14.1% | 14.7% | -0.6% | .274 | 1.78 | .299 | 69.9% | 5.90 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 6.12 | 5.95 | 1.03 | 1.61 | 13.5% | 13.1% | 0.4% | .270 | 1.82 | .285 | 70.4% | 6.28 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | HOU | DSL | 2.25 | 18.8% | 56.3% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 8.3% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 41.7% | 108 | 5.26 | |||||||||
| 2024 | HOU | DSL | 2.56 | 15.8% | 60.5% | 23.7% | 22.2% | 5.6% | 34.2% | 25.3% | 40.5% | 82 | 3.98 | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 0.96 | 26.6% | 35.9% | 37.5% | 29.2% | 20.8% | 47.7% | 15.4% | 36.9% | 113 | 4.82 | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | A+ | 2.25 | 18.8% | 56.3% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 56.3% | 25.0% | 18.8% | 171 | 6.66 | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 1.14 | 25.0% | 40.0% | 35.0% | 28.6% | 17.9% | 49.4% | 17.3% | 33.3% | 122 | 5.11 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 43.5% | 36.0% | 5.85 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | HOU | DSL | 2.25 | 18.8% | 56.3% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 8.3% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 41.7% | 108 | 5.26 | |||||||||
| 2024 | HOU | DSL | 2.56 | 15.8% | 60.5% | 23.7% | 22.2% | 5.6% | 34.2% | 25.3% | 40.5% | 82 | 3.98 | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 0.96 | 26.6% | 35.9% | 37.5% | 29.2% | 20.8% | 47.7% | 15.4% | 36.9% | 113 | 4.82 | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | A+ | 2.25 | 18.8% | 56.3% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 56.3% | 25.0% | 18.8% | 171 | 6.66 | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 1.14 | 25.0% | 40.0% | 35.0% | 28.6% | 17.9% | 49.4% | 17.3% | 33.3% | 122 | 5.11 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 43.5% | 36.0% | 5.85 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | HOU | DSL | 58.6% | 48.0% | 17.9% | 30.5% | 2.3% | 32.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | HOU | DSL | 67.1% | 56.8% | 15.8% | 29.0% | 4.3% | 33.3% | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 43.0% | 62.4% | 32.6% | 16.2% | 14.8% | 31.0% | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | A+ | 32.0% | 87.9% | 32.0% | 3.9% | 17.5% | 21.4% | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 40.6% | 66.8% | 32.5% | 13.5% | 15.4% | 28.8% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | HOU | DSL | 58.6% | 48.0% | 17.9% | 30.5% | 2.3% | 32.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | HOU | DSL | 67.1% | 56.8% | 15.8% | 29.0% | 4.3% | 33.3% | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | CPX | 43.0% | 62.4% | 32.6% | 16.2% | 14.8% | 31.0% | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | A+ | 32.0% | 87.9% | 32.0% | 3.9% | 17.5% | 21.4% | |||||||||
| 2025 | HOU | MiLB | 40.6% | 66.8% | 32.5% | 13.5% | 15.4% | 28.8% |

