Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Reilly Hovis
Free Agent (AA)P
Age: 32
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 195
DOB: 10/27/1993
(32 years, 11 months, 18 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2015, Rd: 9, Pick: 11, Ovr: 266 |
| Draft Team: | Miami Marlins |
| School: | North Carolina |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2015, Rd: 9, Pick: 11, Ovr: 266 |
| Draft Team: | Miami Marlins |
| School: | North Carolina |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIA | A- | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 7 | 47.0 | 7.47 | 2.11 | 0.77 | .342 | 61.5% | 30.9% | 5.4% | 5.36 | 3.55 | 3.37 | ||||||
| 2017 | MIA | A | 23 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 29.1 | 10.74 | 2.45 | 1.23 | .257 | 76.6% | 32.9% | 10.5% | 3.38 | 3.93 | 3.37 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIA | A | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5.0 | 16.20 | 1.80 | 0.00 | .444 | 66.7% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 3.60 | 1.07 | 1.74 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIA | A+ | 24 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 27.2 | 11.06 | 3.58 | 0.33 | .338 | 69.4% | 31.9% | 3.6% | 3.58 | 2.79 | 3.21 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIA | AA | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 22.0 | 8.59 | 6.55 | 1.23 | .355 | 71.4% | 36.9% | 13.0% | 6.14 | 5.55 | 4.95 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIA | MiLB | 24 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 54.2 | 10.54 | 4.61 | 0.66 | .353 | 70.2% | 35.0% | 7.4% | 4.61 | 3.74 | 3.77 | ||||||
| 2021 | TOR | AA | 27 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 51.0 | 6.53 | 3.00 | 2.82 | .313 | 70.6% | 33.9% | 21.6% | 6.53 | 7.50 | 5.69 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIA | A- | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 7 | 47.0 | 7.47 | 2.11 | 0.77 | .342 | 61.5% | 30.9% | 5.4% | 5.36 | 3.55 | 3.37 | ||||||
| 2017 | MIA | A | 23 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 29.1 | 10.74 | 2.45 | 1.23 | .257 | 76.6% | 32.9% | 10.5% | 3.38 | 3.93 | 3.37 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIA | A | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5.0 | 16.20 | 1.80 | 0.00 | .444 | 66.7% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 3.60 | 1.07 | 1.74 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIA | A+ | 24 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 27.2 | 11.06 | 3.58 | 0.33 | .338 | 69.4% | 31.9% | 3.6% | 3.58 | 2.79 | 3.21 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIA | AA | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 22.0 | 8.59 | 6.55 | 1.23 | .355 | 71.4% | 36.9% | 13.0% | 6.14 | 5.55 | 4.95 | ||||||
| 2018 | MIA | MiLB | 24 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 54.2 | 10.54 | 4.61 | 0.66 | .353 | 70.2% | 35.0% | 7.4% | 4.61 | 3.74 | 3.77 | ||||||
| 2021 | TOR | AA | 27 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 51.0 | 6.53 | 3.00 | 2.82 | .313 | 70.6% | 33.9% | 21.6% | 6.53 | 7.50 | 5.69 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIA | A- | 2 | 4 | 5.36 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.0 | 208 | 56 | 30 | 28 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2017 | MIA | A | 2 | 0 | 3.38 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 29.1 | 123 | 23 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2018 | MIA | A | 1 | 0 | 3.60 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2018 | MIA | A+ | 2 | 1 | 3.58 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 27.2 | 115 | 24 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 34 | |
| 2018 | MIA | AA | 0 | 2 | 6.14 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.0 | 103 | 25 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 21 | |
| 2018 | MIA | MiLB | 3 | 3 | 4.61 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 54.2 | 238 | 53 | 29 | 28 | 4 | 28 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 64 | |
| 2021 | TOR | AA | 2 | 4 | 6.53 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51.0 | 236 | 66 | 42 | 37 | 16 | 17 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 37 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIA | A- | 2 | 4 | 5.36 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.0 | 208 | 56 | 30 | 28 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2017 | MIA | A | 2 | 0 | 3.38 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 29.1 | 123 | 23 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2018 | MIA | A | 1 | 0 | 3.60 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2018 | MIA | A+ | 2 | 1 | 3.58 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 27.2 | 115 | 24 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 34 | |
| 2018 | MIA | AA | 0 | 2 | 6.14 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.0 | 103 | 25 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 21 | |
| 2018 | MIA | MiLB | 3 | 3 | 4.61 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 54.2 | 238 | 53 | 29 | 28 | 4 | 28 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 64 | |
| 2021 | TOR | AA | 2 | 4 | 6.53 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51.0 | 236 | 66 | 42 | 37 | 16 | 17 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 37 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIA | A- | 7.47 | 2.11 | 3.55 | 0.77 | 18.8% | 5.3% | 13.5% | .287 | 1.43 | .342 | 61.5% | 155 | 104 | 3.55 | ||||
| 2017 | MIA | A | 10.74 | 2.45 | 4.38 | 1.23 | 28.5% | 6.5% | 22.0% | .204 | 1.06 | .257 | 76.6% | 88 | 98 | 3.93 | ||||
| 2018 | MIA | A | 16.20 | 1.80 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 45.0% | 5.0% | 40.0% | .222 | 1.00 | .444 | 66.7% | 94 | 27 | 1.07 | ||||
| 2018 | MIA | A+ | 11.06 | 3.58 | 3.09 | 0.33 | 29.6% | 9.6% | 20.0% | .233 | 1.27 | .338 | 69.4% | 101 | 78 | 2.79 | ||||
| 2018 | MIA | AA | 8.59 | 6.55 | 1.31 | 1.23 | 20.4% | 15.5% | 4.9% | .291 | 1.86 | .355 | 71.4% | 166 | 144 | 5.55 | ||||
| 2018 | MIA | MiLB | 10.54 | 4.61 | 2.29 | 0.66 | 26.9% | 11.8% | 15.1% | .256 | 1.48 | .353 | 70.2% | 126 | 100 | 3.74 | ||||
| 2021 | TOR | AA | 6.53 | 3.00 | 2.18 | 2.82 | 15.7% | 7.2% | 8.5% | .310 | 1.63 | .313 | 70.6% | 152 | 173 | 7.50 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIA | A- | 7.47 | 2.11 | 3.55 | 0.77 | 18.8% | 5.3% | 13.5% | .287 | 1.43 | .342 | 61.5% | 155 | 104 | 3.55 | ||||
| 2017 | MIA | A | 10.74 | 2.45 | 4.38 | 1.23 | 28.5% | 6.5% | 22.0% | .204 | 1.06 | .257 | 76.6% | 88 | 98 | 3.93 | ||||
| 2018 | MIA | A | 16.20 | 1.80 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 45.0% | 5.0% | 40.0% | .222 | 1.00 | .444 | 66.7% | 94 | 27 | 1.07 | ||||
| 2018 | MIA | A+ | 11.06 | 3.58 | 3.09 | 0.33 | 29.6% | 9.6% | 20.0% | .233 | 1.27 | .338 | 69.4% | 101 | 78 | 2.79 | ||||
| 2018 | MIA | AA | 8.59 | 6.55 | 1.31 | 1.23 | 20.4% | 15.5% | 4.9% | .291 | 1.86 | .355 | 71.4% | 166 | 144 | 5.55 | ||||
| 2018 | MIA | MiLB | 10.54 | 4.61 | 2.29 | 0.66 | 26.9% | 11.8% | 15.1% | .256 | 1.48 | .353 | 70.2% | 126 | 100 | 3.74 | ||||
| 2021 | TOR | AA | 6.53 | 3.00 | 2.18 | 2.82 | 15.7% | 7.2% | 8.5% | .310 | 1.63 | .313 | 70.6% | 152 | 173 | 7.50 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIA | A- | 0.64 | 20.4% | 30.9% | 48.7% | 21.6% | 5.4% | 36.5% | 31.4% | 32.1% | 99 | 3.37 | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIA | A | 0.66 | 17.1% | 32.9% | 50.0% | 26.3% | 10.5% | 30.8% | 34.6% | 34.6% | 91 | 3.37 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIA | A | 1.33 | 22.2% | 44.4% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 44.4% | 22.2% | 33.3% | 47 | 1.74 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIA | A+ | 0.79 | 27.5% | 31.9% | 40.6% | 25.0% | 3.6% | 36.2% | 29.0% | 34.8% | 85 | 3.21 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIA | AA | 1.04 | 27.7% | 36.9% | 35.4% | 30.4% | 13.0% | 46.2% | 30.8% | 23.1% | 128 | 4.95 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIA | MiLB | 0.93 | 27.3% | 35.0% | 37.8% | 27.8% | 7.4% | 41.3% | 29.4% | 29.4% | 98 | 3.77 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TOR | AA | 0.78 | 22.8% | 33.9% | 43.3% | 21.6% | 21.6% | 45.2% | 27.1% | 27.7% | 131 | 5.69 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIA | A- | 0.64 | 20.4% | 30.9% | 48.7% | 21.6% | 5.4% | 36.5% | 31.4% | 32.1% | 99 | 3.37 | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIA | A | 0.66 | 17.1% | 32.9% | 50.0% | 26.3% | 10.5% | 30.8% | 34.6% | 34.6% | 91 | 3.37 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIA | A | 1.33 | 22.2% | 44.4% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 44.4% | 22.2% | 33.3% | 47 | 1.74 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIA | A+ | 0.79 | 27.5% | 31.9% | 40.6% | 25.0% | 3.6% | 36.2% | 29.0% | 34.8% | 85 | 3.21 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIA | AA | 1.04 | 27.7% | 36.9% | 35.4% | 30.4% | 13.0% | 46.2% | 30.8% | 23.1% | 128 | 4.95 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIA | MiLB | 0.93 | 27.3% | 35.0% | 37.8% | 27.8% | 7.4% | 41.3% | 29.4% | 29.4% | 98 | 3.77 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TOR | AA | 0.78 | 22.8% | 33.9% | 43.3% | 21.6% | 21.6% | 45.2% | 27.1% | 27.7% | 131 | 5.69 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIA | A- | 51.4% | 78.2% | 43.3% | 11.2% | 13.0% | 24.2% | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIA | A | 48.9% | 70.6% | 53.7% | 14.4% | 17.4% | 31.8% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIA | A | 47.1% | 75.0% | 40.0% | 11.8% | 17.6% | 29.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIA | A+ | 48.1% | 73.7% | 46.1% | 12.7% | 15.4% | 28.0% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIA | AA | 40.6% | 77.1% | 50.5% | 9.3% | 18.3% | 27.6% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIA | MiLB | 45.0% | 75.1% | 47.5% | 11.2% | 16.8% | 28.0% | |||||||||
| 2021 | TOR | AA | 45.8% | 82.2% | 48.3% | 8.1% | 15.0% | 23.2% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIA | A- | 51.4% | 78.2% | 43.3% | 11.2% | 13.0% | 24.2% | |||||||||
| 2017 | MIA | A | 48.9% | 70.6% | 53.7% | 14.4% | 17.4% | 31.8% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIA | A | 47.1% | 75.0% | 40.0% | 11.8% | 17.6% | 29.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIA | A+ | 48.1% | 73.7% | 46.1% | 12.7% | 15.4% | 28.0% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIA | AA | 40.6% | 77.1% | 50.5% | 9.3% | 18.3% | 27.6% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MIA | MiLB | 45.0% | 75.1% | 47.5% | 11.2% | 16.8% | 28.0% | |||||||||
| 2021 | TOR | AA | 45.8% | 82.2% | 48.3% | 8.1% | 15.0% | 23.2% |

