
Patrick Murphy 패트릭
Free Agent (AAA)P
Age: 31
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 211
DOB: 6/10/1995
(31 years, 4 months, 6 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 35 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 39.2 |
| K% | 20.3% |
| BB% | 10.7% |
| GB% | 48.0% |
| ERA | 4.76 |
| FIP | 4.05 |
| WAR | 0.2 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2013, Rd: 3, Pick: 10, Ovr: 83 |
| Draft Team: | Toronto Blue Jays |
| School: | Hamilton (AZ) HS |
Service Time
1.002MiLB Options
0
News
Rotowire: The Rangers signed Murphy to a minor-league contract Thursday that includes an invitation to spring training. (1/9/2026)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - ABS
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - ABS
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | vs L | 19.1% | 78.6% | 47.2% | 88.9% | 81.8% | 83.3% | 47.2% | 50.0% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 15.7% | 26.9 | |||
| 2022 | vs R | 23.5% | 58.3% | 47.2% | 25.0% | 90.5% | 80.0% | 67.9% | 62.5% | 9.4% | 18.9% | 28.3% | 25.7 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Home | 18.2% | 79.1% | 52.6% | 66.7% | 85.3% | 82.5% | 56.6% | 60.0% | 9.2% | 9.2% | 18.4% | 27.0 | |||
| 2022 | Away | 22.6% | 57.1% | 40.9% | 71.4% | 85.0% | 81.5% | 53.0% | 50.0% | 7.6% | 15.2% | 22.7% | 25.8 | |||
| 2022 | Home vs L | 15.4% | 84.6% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 81.8% | 80.8% | 50.0% | 58.3% | 9.6% | 7.7% | 17.3% | 26.7 | |||
| 2022 | Home vs R | 28.6% | 70.6% | 58.3% | 50.0% | 91.7% | 85.7% | 70.8% | 62.5% | 8.3% | 12.5% | 20.8% | 28.1 | |||
| 2022 | Away vs L | 23.8% | 68.8% | 43.2% | 100.0% | 81.8% | 87.5% | 43.2% | 33.3% | 5.4% | 8.1% | 13.5% | 27.1 | |||
| 2022 | Away vs R | 20.0% | 47.4% | 37.9% | 0.0% | 88.9% | 72.7% | 65.5% | 62.5% | 10.3% | 24.1% | 34.5% | 23.9 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Mar/Apr | 20.3% | 69.2% | 47.2% | 69.2% | 85.2% | 82.1% | 54.9% | 55.9% | 8.5% | 12.0% | 20.4% | 26.5 | |||
| 2022 | 1st Half | 20.3% | 69.2% | 47.2% | 69.2% | 85.2% | 82.1% | 54.9% | 55.9% | 8.5% | 12.0% | 20.4% | 26.5 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Low Leverage | 20.3% | 69.2% | 47.2% | 69.2% | 85.2% | 82.1% | 54.9% | 55.9% | 8.5% | 12.0% | 20.4% | 26.5 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Bases Empty | 12.5% | 81.3% | 46.9% | 100.0% | 76.9% | 80.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 9.4% | 9.4% | 18.8% | 23.5 | |||
| 2022 | Men on Base | 22.9% | 66.1% | 47.3% | 63.6% | 87.8% | 82.7% | 56.4% | 57.7% | 8.2% | 12.7% | 20.9% | 27.3 | |||
| 2022 | Men In Scoring | 27.8% | 66.7% | 48.7% | 60.0% | 89.3% | 81.6% | 53.8% | 55.6% | 9.0% | 11.5% | 20.5% | 27.4 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 23.5 | ||||||
| 2022 | Through 3 - 1 | 10.0% | 50.0% | 21.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 28.5 | |||
| 2022 | Through 3 - 2 | 15.2% | 77.3% | 40.0% | 80.0% | 76.5% | 77.3% | 40.0% | 37.5% | 9.1% | 7.3% | 16.4% | 26.4 | |||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 0 | 10.0% | 66.7% | 40.9% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 77.8% | 54.5% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 4.5% | 13.6% | 23.9 | |||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 0 | 11.8% | 70.3% | 42.3% | 50.0% | 80.8% | 76.7% | 52.1% | 0.0% | 9.9% | 5.6% | 15.5% | 25.6 | |||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 1 | 11.1% | 78.9% | 39.1% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 83.3% | 41.3% | 25.0% | 6.5% | 2.2% | 8.7% | 26.9 | |||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 1 | 19.5% | 62.2% | 39.7% | 75.0% | 82.6% | 80.6% | 47.4% | 42.9% | 7.7% | 11.5% | 19.2% | 27.4 | |||
| 2022 | Through 0 - 1 | 30.0% | 63.9% | 48.5% | 77.8% | 87.0% | 84.4% | 54.5% | 100.0% | 7.6% | 19.7% | 27.3% | 27.4 | |||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 2 | 21.9% | 75.9% | 47.5% | 85.7% | 77.3% | 79.3% | 47.5% | 33.3% | 9.8% | 8.2% | 18.0% | 26.6 | |||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 2 | 28.6% | 61.8% | 46.8% | 75.0% | 81.0% | 79.3% | 54.8% | 63.6% | 9.7% | 16.1% | 25.8% | 27.0 | |||
| 2022 | Through 0 - 2 | 40.0% | 64.7% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 81.8% | 73.3% | 63.0% | 100.0% | 14.8% | 25.9% | 40.7% | 26.4 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | As Reliever | 20.3% | 69.2% | 47.2% | 69.2% | 85.2% | 82.1% | 54.9% | 55.9% | 8.5% | 12.0% | 20.4% | 26.5 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | No Shift | 37.5% | 71.4% | 59.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 63.6% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 13.6% | 13.6% | 29.6 | |||
| 2022 | Shift - All | 22.2% | 81.1% | 61.8% | 50.0% | 83.3% | 79.4% | 67.3% | 47.1% | 12.7% | 7.3% | 20.0% | 25.3 | |||
| 2022 | Shift - Traditional | 22.2% | 80.6% | 61.1% | 50.0% | 82.8% | 78.8% | 66.7% | 43.8% | 13.0% | 7.4% | 20.4% | 25.3 | |||
| 2022 | Shift - Non Traditional | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | ||||||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | 1st Through Order as RP | 20.3% | 69.2% | 47.2% | 69.2% | 85.2% | 82.1% | 54.9% | 55.9% | 8.5% | 12.0% | 20.4% | 26.5 |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | vs L | 19.1% | 78.6% | 47.2% | 88.9% | 81.8% | 83.3% | 47.2% | 50.0% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 15.7% | 26.9 | |||
| 2022 | vs R | 23.5% | 58.3% | 47.2% | 25.0% | 90.5% | 80.0% | 67.9% | 62.5% | 9.4% | 18.9% | 28.3% | 25.7 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Home | 18.2% | 79.1% | 52.6% | 66.7% | 85.3% | 82.5% | 56.6% | 60.0% | 9.2% | 9.2% | 18.4% | 27.0 | |||
| 2022 | Away | 22.6% | 57.1% | 40.9% | 71.4% | 85.0% | 81.5% | 53.0% | 50.0% | 7.6% | 15.2% | 22.7% | 25.8 | |||
| 2022 | Home vs L | 15.4% | 84.6% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 81.8% | 80.8% | 50.0% | 58.3% | 9.6% | 7.7% | 17.3% | 26.7 | |||
| 2022 | Home vs R | 28.6% | 70.6% | 58.3% | 50.0% | 91.7% | 85.7% | 70.8% | 62.5% | 8.3% | 12.5% | 20.8% | 28.1 | |||
| 2022 | Away vs L | 23.8% | 68.8% | 43.2% | 100.0% | 81.8% | 87.5% | 43.2% | 33.3% | 5.4% | 8.1% | 13.5% | 27.1 | |||
| 2022 | Away vs R | 20.0% | 47.4% | 37.9% | 0.0% | 88.9% | 72.7% | 65.5% | 62.5% | 10.3% | 24.1% | 34.5% | 23.9 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Mar/Apr | 20.3% | 69.2% | 47.2% | 69.2% | 85.2% | 82.1% | 54.9% | 55.9% | 8.5% | 12.0% | 20.4% | 26.5 | |||
| 2022 | 1st Half | 20.3% | 69.2% | 47.2% | 69.2% | 85.2% | 82.1% | 54.9% | 55.9% | 8.5% | 12.0% | 20.4% | 26.5 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Low Leverage | 20.3% | 69.2% | 47.2% | 69.2% | 85.2% | 82.1% | 54.9% | 55.9% | 8.5% | 12.0% | 20.4% | 26.5 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Bases Empty | 12.5% | 81.3% | 46.9% | 100.0% | 76.9% | 80.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 9.4% | 9.4% | 18.8% | 23.5 | |||
| 2022 | Men on Base | 22.9% | 66.1% | 47.3% | 63.6% | 87.8% | 82.7% | 56.4% | 57.7% | 8.2% | 12.7% | 20.9% | 27.3 | |||
| 2022 | Men In Scoring | 27.8% | 66.7% | 48.7% | 60.0% | 89.3% | 81.6% | 53.8% | 55.6% | 9.0% | 11.5% | 20.5% | 27.4 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 23.5 | ||||||
| 2022 | Through 3 - 1 | 10.0% | 50.0% | 21.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 28.5 | |||
| 2022 | Through 3 - 2 | 15.2% | 77.3% | 40.0% | 80.0% | 76.5% | 77.3% | 40.0% | 37.5% | 9.1% | 7.3% | 16.4% | 26.4 | |||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 0 | 10.0% | 66.7% | 40.9% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 77.8% | 54.5% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 4.5% | 13.6% | 23.9 | |||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 0 | 11.8% | 70.3% | 42.3% | 50.0% | 80.8% | 76.7% | 52.1% | 0.0% | 9.9% | 5.6% | 15.5% | 25.6 | |||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 1 | 11.1% | 78.9% | 39.1% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 83.3% | 41.3% | 25.0% | 6.5% | 2.2% | 8.7% | 26.9 | |||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 1 | 19.5% | 62.2% | 39.7% | 75.0% | 82.6% | 80.6% | 47.4% | 42.9% | 7.7% | 11.5% | 19.2% | 27.4 | |||
| 2022 | Through 0 - 1 | 30.0% | 63.9% | 48.5% | 77.8% | 87.0% | 84.4% | 54.5% | 100.0% | 7.6% | 19.7% | 27.3% | 27.4 | |||
| 2022 | Through 2 - 2 | 21.9% | 75.9% | 47.5% | 85.7% | 77.3% | 79.3% | 47.5% | 33.3% | 9.8% | 8.2% | 18.0% | 26.6 | |||
| 2022 | Through 1 - 2 | 28.6% | 61.8% | 46.8% | 75.0% | 81.0% | 79.3% | 54.8% | 63.6% | 9.7% | 16.1% | 25.8% | 27.0 | |||
| 2022 | Through 0 - 2 | 40.0% | 64.7% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 81.8% | 73.3% | 63.0% | 100.0% | 14.8% | 25.9% | 40.7% | 26.4 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | As Reliever | 20.3% | 69.2% | 47.2% | 69.2% | 85.2% | 82.1% | 54.9% | 55.9% | 8.5% | 12.0% | 20.4% | 26.5 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | No Shift | 37.5% | 71.4% | 59.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 63.6% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 13.6% | 13.6% | 29.6 | |||
| 2022 | Shift - All | 22.2% | 81.1% | 61.8% | 50.0% | 83.3% | 79.4% | 67.3% | 47.1% | 12.7% | 7.3% | 20.0% | 25.3 | |||
| 2022 | Shift - Traditional | 22.2% | 80.6% | 61.1% | 50.0% | 82.8% | 78.8% | 66.7% | 43.8% | 13.0% | 7.4% | 20.4% | 25.3 | |||
| 2022 | Shift - Non Traditional | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | ||||||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2022 | 1st Through Order as RP | 20.3% | 69.2% | 47.2% | 69.2% | 85.2% | 82.1% | 54.9% | 55.9% | 8.5% | 12.0% | 20.4% | 26.5 |

