
Peter Lambert
Houston AstrosP
Age: 29
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 208
DOB: 4/18/1997
(29 years, 6 months, 15 days)
P
| Season | 2026 | 2027 | Total |
| Team | HOU | FGDC | - - - |
| Level | MLB | PROJ | MLB |
| G | 29 | 26 | 103 |
| GS | 29 | 26 | 64 |
| IP | 155.2 | 149.0 | 399.1 |
| K% | 23.2% | 20.4% | 18.9% |
| BB% | 8.9% | 9.2% | 8.7% |
| GB% | 36.2% | 40.6% | |
| ERA | 3.82 | 4.68 | 5.32 |
| FIP | 3.91 | 4.64 | 4.86 |
| WAR | 2.4 | 1.2 | 2.8 |
2026 Pitch
Selection
Selection
FA:31%
CH:24%
SL:19%
SI:10%
FC:10%
CU:6%
RosterResource
News
Rotowire: Lambert did not factor into the decision Sunday against the A's, allowing two hits and no walks across two scoreless innings. He struck out one. (9/27/2026)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Strike Zone Breakdown
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast - Strike Zone Breakdown
| Season | Handedness | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 77.3% | 86.2% | 25.1% | 53.9% | 74.9% | 40.5% | 23.6% | 56.3% | 24.6% | 4.8% | 28.6% | 9.8% | |||
| 2026 | vs R | 71.2% | 89.9% | 25.6% | 58.1% | 79.5% | 44.2% | 27.2% | 50.0% | 21.3% | 5.0% | 20.0% | 8.9% | |||
| Season | Home / Away | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Home | 75.2% | 86.8% | 25.5% | 57.2% | 74.4% | 41.0% | 24.5% | 51.0% | 24.7% | 3.6% | 20.0% | 8.8% | |||
| 2026 | Away | 73.8% | 89.2% | 25.0% | 53.8% | 81.0% | 43.8% | 25.9% | 57.9% | 20.9% | 6.5% | 28.6% | 10.3% | |||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 78.1% | 86.2% | 25.4% | 53.6% | 73.8% | 39.6% | 20.7% | 54.9% | 25.8% | 4.6% | 25.0% | 9.1% | |||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 71.0% | 87.8% | 25.6% | 62.1% | 75.1% | 43.0% | 30.8% | 46.7% | 23.1% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 8.2% | |||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 75.9% | 86.1% | 24.4% | 54.3% | 76.8% | 42.2% | 29.3% | 58.3% | 22.6% | 5.1% | 33.3% | 10.8% | |||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 71.5% | 92.5% | 25.6% | 53.2% | 85.4% | 45.6% | 21.6% | 57.1% | 19.1% | 8.2% | 25.0% | 9.7% | |||
| Season | Monthly | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Mar/Apr | 67.7% | 83.3% | 22.4% | 53.9% | 75.4% | 46.2% | 31.5% | 23.5% | 19.5% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 11.9% | |||
| 2026 | May | 74.2% | 87.8% | 27.2% | 58.0% | 81.3% | 39.7% | 19.3% | 52.2% | 24.5% | 4.8% | 0.0% | 8.6% | |||
| 2026 | Jun | 76.9% | 89.0% | 27.9% | 55.3% | 82.8% | 38.4% | 23.9% | 59.3% | 24.2% | 6.8% | 33.3% | 9.4% | |||
| 2026 | Jul | 81.3% | 87.9% | 23.3% | 54.2% | 75.7% | 44.2% | 26.5% | 45.2% | 24.4% | 7.7% | 33.3% | 8.1% | |||
| 2026 | Aug | 71.3% | 84.5% | 24.5% | 56.9% | 73.4% | 39.4% | 22.5% | 68.8% | 25.6% | 5.2% | 33.3% | 10.5% | |||
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 73.7% | 92.9% | 25.5% | 55.6% | 74.0% | 48.3% | 34.3% | 60.9% | 18.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | ||||
| 2026 | 1st Half | 75.4% | 87.3% | 25.7% | 56.0% | 79.4% | 41.3% | 23.9% | 50.0% | 23.5% | 5.9% | 25.0% | 9.5% | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 73.8% | 88.3% | 24.9% | 55.5% | 74.4% | 43.1% | 26.4% | 57.5% | 22.9% | 3.6% | 25.0% | 9.2% | |||
| Season | Leverage | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 74.8% | 86.6% | 25.0% | 51.8% | 79.1% | 43.6% | 22.8% | 49.1% | 23.1% | 7.8% | 28.6% | 8.3% | |||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 73.8% | 88.8% | 25.7% | 58.0% | 76.6% | 41.4% | 26.0% | 57.1% | 22.9% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 10.0% | |||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 82.9% | 86.2% | 24.0% | 66.1% | 67.6% | 38.4% | 30.8% | 50.0% | 26.7% | 6.3% | 100.0% | 11.0% | |||
| Season | Situational | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 74.6% | 87.1% | 26.5% | 52.8% | 78.7% | 42.4% | 24.5% | 50.6% | 22.6% | 4.4% | 16.7% | 8.6% | |||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 74.8% | 88.8% | 23.5% | 60.3% | 74.9% | 41.7% | 25.7% | 57.6% | 24.2% | 5.4% | 33.3% | 10.5% | |||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 78.2% | 87.6% | 22.7% | 65.0% | 68.5% | 40.2% | 22.1% | 56.7% | 24.9% | 4.5% | 33.3% | 12.2% | |||
| Season | Through Count | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 43.8% | 85.7% | 10.5% | 27.3% | 83.3% | 43.4% | 8.2% | 75.0% | 32.2% | 4.8% | 0.0% | 13.8% | |||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 62.9% | 94.9% | 17.2% | 23.1% | 63.6% | 39.7% | 3.5% | 100.0% | 31.7% | 0.0% | 11.4% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 74.1% | 88.3% | 20.5% | 47.3% | 74.2% | 41.1% | 11.0% | 57.9% | 25.5% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 13.0% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 75.0% | 81.5% | 17.8% | 34.1% | 71.4% | 40.5% | 12.0% | 40.0% | 30.9% | 0.0% | 10.9% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 75.9% | 90.9% | 21.7% | 48.7% | 72.5% | 40.5% | 15.8% | 48.9% | 27.8% | 1.9% | 50.0% | 10.1% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 77.0% | 89.1% | 21.5% | 40.9% | 67.4% | 39.9% | 12.3% | 50.0% | 27.4% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 11.1% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 73.4% | 88.9% | 23.9% | 54.0% | 72.1% | 39.8% | 22.1% | 57.9% | 25.8% | 5.7% | 25.0% | 10.5% | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 71.4% | 84.2% | 26.6% | 58.3% | 77.7% | 43.2% | 33.5% | 55.2% | 21.0% | 7.2% | 20.0% | 9.2% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 77.6% | 84.2% | 22.6% | 56.7% | 73.3% | 39.7% | 23.5% | 57.1% | 25.6% | 3.2% | 25.0% | 12.0% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 71.8% | 84.7% | 24.5% | 62.9% | 75.0% | 40.3% | 37.3% | 52.1% | 24.2% | 7.0% | 37.5% | 11.0% | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 69.0% | 79.8% | 25.2% | 62.5% | 77.8% | 47.3% | 50.4% | 49.2% | 18.7% | 7.3% | 25.0% | 8.8% | |||
| Season | SP / RP | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | As Starter | 74.7% | 87.8% | 25.3% | 55.8% | 77.1% | 42.1% | 25.0% | 53.6% | 23.2% | 4.9% | 25.0% | 9.4% | |||
| Season | Shifts | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | No Shift | 78.4% | 95.0% | 31.7% | 65.2% | 90.2% | 42.3% | 21.8% | 68.4% | 18.0% | 0.0% | 7.9% | ||||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 79.1% | 90.9% | 28.3% | 58.4% | 88.8% | 42.7% | 29.8% | 82.1% | 20.2% | 2.4% | 50.0% | 8.8% | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 78.5% | 90.5% | 28.5% | 57.6% | 88.0% | 42.7% | 30.2% | 80.8% | 20.2% | 1.4% | 100.0% | 8.6% | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 85.7% | 94.4% | 26.3% | 67.6% | 95.7% | 42.5% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 11.3% | |||
| Season | TTO | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as SP | 72.7% | 89.8% | 24.6% | 55.7% | 75.7% | 41.9% | 24.5% | 44.8% | 22.8% | 4.5% | 40.0% | 10.7% | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Through Order as SP | 76.9% | 84.7% | 27.1% | 53.4% | 79.7% | 42.7% | 24.6% | 57.7% | 21.6% | 4.8% | 25.0% | 8.6% | |||
| 2026 | 3rd Through Order as SP | 74.1% | 89.9% | 24.0% | 59.4% | 75.5% | 41.4% | 26.1% | 59.5% | 26.3% | 5.9% | 0.0% | 8.3% | |||
| 2026 | 4th Through Order as SP | 0.0% | 75.0% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Season | Handedness | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 77.3% | 86.2% | 25.1% | 53.9% | 74.9% | 40.5% | 23.6% | 56.3% | 24.6% | 4.8% | 28.6% | 9.8% | |||
| 2026 | vs R | 71.2% | 89.9% | 25.6% | 58.1% | 79.5% | 44.2% | 27.2% | 50.0% | 21.3% | 5.0% | 20.0% | 8.9% | |||
| Season | Home / Away | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Home | 75.2% | 86.8% | 25.5% | 57.2% | 74.4% | 41.0% | 24.5% | 51.0% | 24.7% | 3.6% | 20.0% | 8.8% | |||
| 2026 | Away | 73.8% | 89.2% | 25.0% | 53.8% | 81.0% | 43.8% | 25.9% | 57.9% | 20.9% | 6.5% | 28.6% | 10.3% | |||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 78.1% | 86.2% | 25.4% | 53.6% | 73.8% | 39.6% | 20.7% | 54.9% | 25.8% | 4.6% | 25.0% | 9.1% | |||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 71.0% | 87.8% | 25.6% | 62.1% | 75.1% | 43.0% | 30.8% | 46.7% | 23.1% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 8.2% | |||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 75.9% | 86.1% | 24.4% | 54.3% | 76.8% | 42.2% | 29.3% | 58.3% | 22.6% | 5.1% | 33.3% | 10.8% | |||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 71.5% | 92.5% | 25.6% | 53.2% | 85.4% | 45.6% | 21.6% | 57.1% | 19.1% | 8.2% | 25.0% | 9.7% | |||
| Season | Monthly | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Mar/Apr | 67.7% | 83.3% | 22.4% | 53.9% | 75.4% | 46.2% | 31.5% | 23.5% | 19.5% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 11.9% | |||
| 2026 | May | 74.2% | 87.8% | 27.2% | 58.0% | 81.3% | 39.7% | 19.3% | 52.2% | 24.5% | 4.8% | 0.0% | 8.6% | |||
| 2026 | Jun | 76.9% | 89.0% | 27.9% | 55.3% | 82.8% | 38.4% | 23.9% | 59.3% | 24.2% | 6.8% | 33.3% | 9.4% | |||
| 2026 | Jul | 81.3% | 87.9% | 23.3% | 54.2% | 75.7% | 44.2% | 26.5% | 45.2% | 24.4% | 7.7% | 33.3% | 8.1% | |||
| 2026 | Aug | 71.3% | 84.5% | 24.5% | 56.9% | 73.4% | 39.4% | 22.5% | 68.8% | 25.6% | 5.2% | 33.3% | 10.5% | |||
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 73.7% | 92.9% | 25.5% | 55.6% | 74.0% | 48.3% | 34.3% | 60.9% | 18.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | ||||
| 2026 | 1st Half | 75.4% | 87.3% | 25.7% | 56.0% | 79.4% | 41.3% | 23.9% | 50.0% | 23.5% | 5.9% | 25.0% | 9.5% | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 73.8% | 88.3% | 24.9% | 55.5% | 74.4% | 43.1% | 26.4% | 57.5% | 22.9% | 3.6% | 25.0% | 9.2% | |||
| Season | Leverage | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 74.8% | 86.6% | 25.0% | 51.8% | 79.1% | 43.6% | 22.8% | 49.1% | 23.1% | 7.8% | 28.6% | 8.3% | |||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 73.8% | 88.8% | 25.7% | 58.0% | 76.6% | 41.4% | 26.0% | 57.1% | 22.9% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 10.0% | |||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 82.9% | 86.2% | 24.0% | 66.1% | 67.6% | 38.4% | 30.8% | 50.0% | 26.7% | 6.3% | 100.0% | 11.0% | |||
| Season | Situational | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 74.6% | 87.1% | 26.5% | 52.8% | 78.7% | 42.4% | 24.5% | 50.6% | 22.6% | 4.4% | 16.7% | 8.6% | |||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 74.8% | 88.8% | 23.5% | 60.3% | 74.9% | 41.7% | 25.7% | 57.6% | 24.2% | 5.4% | 33.3% | 10.5% | |||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 78.2% | 87.6% | 22.7% | 65.0% | 68.5% | 40.2% | 22.1% | 56.7% | 24.9% | 4.5% | 33.3% | 12.2% | |||
| Season | Through Count | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 43.8% | 85.7% | 10.5% | 27.3% | 83.3% | 43.4% | 8.2% | 75.0% | 32.2% | 4.8% | 0.0% | 13.8% | |||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 62.9% | 94.9% | 17.2% | 23.1% | 63.6% | 39.7% | 3.5% | 100.0% | 31.7% | 0.0% | 11.4% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 74.1% | 88.3% | 20.5% | 47.3% | 74.2% | 41.1% | 11.0% | 57.9% | 25.5% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 13.0% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 75.0% | 81.5% | 17.8% | 34.1% | 71.4% | 40.5% | 12.0% | 40.0% | 30.9% | 0.0% | 10.9% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 75.9% | 90.9% | 21.7% | 48.7% | 72.5% | 40.5% | 15.8% | 48.9% | 27.8% | 1.9% | 50.0% | 10.1% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 77.0% | 89.1% | 21.5% | 40.9% | 67.4% | 39.9% | 12.3% | 50.0% | 27.4% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 11.1% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 73.4% | 88.9% | 23.9% | 54.0% | 72.1% | 39.8% | 22.1% | 57.9% | 25.8% | 5.7% | 25.0% | 10.5% | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 71.4% | 84.2% | 26.6% | 58.3% | 77.7% | 43.2% | 33.5% | 55.2% | 21.0% | 7.2% | 20.0% | 9.2% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 77.6% | 84.2% | 22.6% | 56.7% | 73.3% | 39.7% | 23.5% | 57.1% | 25.6% | 3.2% | 25.0% | 12.0% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 71.8% | 84.7% | 24.5% | 62.9% | 75.0% | 40.3% | 37.3% | 52.1% | 24.2% | 7.0% | 37.5% | 11.0% | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 69.0% | 79.8% | 25.2% | 62.5% | 77.8% | 47.3% | 50.4% | 49.2% | 18.7% | 7.3% | 25.0% | 8.8% | |||
| Season | SP / RP | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | As Starter | 74.7% | 87.8% | 25.3% | 55.8% | 77.1% | 42.1% | 25.0% | 53.6% | 23.2% | 4.9% | 25.0% | 9.4% | |||
| Season | Shifts | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | No Shift | 78.4% | 95.0% | 31.7% | 65.2% | 90.2% | 42.3% | 21.8% | 68.4% | 18.0% | 0.0% | 7.9% | ||||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 79.1% | 90.9% | 28.3% | 58.4% | 88.8% | 42.7% | 29.8% | 82.1% | 20.2% | 2.4% | 50.0% | 8.8% | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 78.5% | 90.5% | 28.5% | 57.6% | 88.0% | 42.7% | 30.2% | 80.8% | 20.2% | 1.4% | 100.0% | 8.6% | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 85.7% | 94.4% | 26.3% | 67.6% | 95.7% | 42.5% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 11.3% | |||
| Season | TTO | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as SP | 72.7% | 89.8% | 24.6% | 55.7% | 75.7% | 41.9% | 24.5% | 44.8% | 22.8% | 4.5% | 40.0% | 10.7% | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Through Order as SP | 76.9% | 84.7% | 27.1% | 53.4% | 79.7% | 42.7% | 24.6% | 57.7% | 21.6% | 4.8% | 25.0% | 8.6% | |||
| 2026 | 3rd Through Order as SP | 74.1% | 89.9% | 24.0% | 59.4% | 75.5% | 41.4% | 26.1% | 59.5% | 26.3% | 5.9% | 0.0% | 8.3% | |||
| 2026 | 4th Through Order as SP | 0.0% | 75.0% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 12.5% |

