Pierce Jones
Free Agent (A)OF
Age: 25
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'1" / 185
DOB: 6/15/2001
(25 years, 4 months, 18 days)
OF
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 26, Pick: 6, Ovr: 773 |
| Draft Team: | San Diego Padres |
| Signing Bonus: | $125,000 |
| School: | Marian Catholic HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 26, Pick: 6, Ovr: 773 |
| Draft Team: | San Diego Padres |
| Signing Bonus: | $125,000 |
| School: | Marian Catholic HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SDP | R | 18 | 22 | 74 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 9.5% | 44.6% | .030 | .273 | .136 | .230 | .167 | .209 | 19 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | CPX | 20 | 25 | 83 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 19.3% | 31.3% | .222 | .444 | .302 | .446 | .524 | .443 | 147 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A | 20 | 10 | 35 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 8.6% | 42.9% | .125 | .313 | .188 | .257 | .313 | .262 | 52 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | MiLB | 20 | 35 | 118 | 4 | 21 | 19 | 8 | 16.1% | 34.7% | .189 | .404 | .263 | .390 | .453 | .389 | 119 | |||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | A | 21 | 28 | 93 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 9.7% | 21.5% | .091 | .175 | .143 | .272 | .234 | .252 | 39 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SDP | R | 18 | 22 | 74 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 9.5% | 44.6% | .030 | .273 | .136 | .230 | .167 | .209 | 19 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | CPX | 20 | 25 | 83 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 19.3% | 31.3% | .222 | .444 | .302 | .446 | .524 | .443 | 147 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A | 20 | 10 | 35 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 8.6% | 42.9% | .125 | .313 | .188 | .257 | .313 | .262 | 52 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | MiLB | 20 | 35 | 118 | 4 | 21 | 19 | 8 | 16.1% | 34.7% | .189 | .404 | .263 | .390 | .453 | .389 | 119 | |||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | A | 21 | 28 | 93 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 9.7% | 21.5% | .091 | .175 | .143 | .272 | .234 | .252 | 39 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SDP | R | 9.5% | 44.6% | 0.21 | .136 | .230 | .167 | .396 | .030 | 5.9 | .273 | 0.1 | 2 | -8.1 | .209 | 19 | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | CPX | 19.3% | 31.3% | 0.62 | .302 | .446 | .524 | .970 | .222 | 8.1 | .444 | 0.1 | 19 | 6.6 | .443 | 147 | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A | 8.6% | 42.9% | 0.20 | .188 | .257 | .313 | .570 | .125 | 5.2 | .313 | -0.1 | 3 | -2.4 | .262 | 52 | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | MiLB | 16.1% | 34.7% | 0.46 | .263 | .390 | .453 | .842 | .189 | 7.8 | .404 | 0.0 | 22 | 4.1 | .389 | 119 | |||||||
| 2022 | SDP | A | 9.7% | 21.5% | 0.45 | .143 | .272 | .234 | .506 | .091 | 7.3 | .175 | 1.4 | 5 | -8.5 | .252 | 39 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SDP | R | 9.5% | 44.6% | 0.21 | .136 | .230 | .167 | .396 | .030 | 5.9 | .273 | 0.1 | 2 | -8.1 | .209 | 19 | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | CPX | 19.3% | 31.3% | 0.62 | .302 | .446 | .524 | .970 | .222 | 8.1 | .444 | 0.1 | 19 | 6.6 | .443 | 147 | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A | 8.6% | 42.9% | 0.20 | .188 | .257 | .313 | .570 | .125 | 5.2 | .313 | -0.1 | 3 | -2.4 | .262 | 52 | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | MiLB | 16.1% | 34.7% | 0.46 | .263 | .390 | .453 | .842 | .189 | 7.8 | .404 | 0.0 | 22 | 4.1 | .389 | 119 | |||||||
| 2022 | SDP | A | 9.7% | 21.5% | 0.45 | .143 | .272 | .234 | .506 | .091 | 7.3 | .175 | 1.4 | 5 | -8.5 | .252 | 39 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SDP | R | 0.76 | 9.1% | 39.4% | 51.5% | 29.4% | 0.0% | 51.5% | 21.2% | 27.3% | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | CPX | 0.72 | 18.4% | 34.2% | 47.4% | 22.2% | 16.7% | 56.4% | 20.5% | 23.1% | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A | 0.63 | 18.8% | 31.3% | 50.0% | 37.5% | 12.5% | 82.4% | 17.6% | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | MiLB | 0.69 | 18.5% | 33.3% | 48.1% | 26.9% | 15.4% | 64.3% | 19.6% | 16.1% | |||||||
| 2022 | SDP | A | 0.58 | 5.5% | 34.5% | 60.0% | 18.2% | 3.0% | 48.3% | 30.0% | 21.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SDP | R | 0.76 | 9.1% | 39.4% | 51.5% | 29.4% | 0.0% | 51.5% | 21.2% | 27.3% | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | CPX | 0.72 | 18.4% | 34.2% | 47.4% | 22.2% | 16.7% | 56.4% | 20.5% | 23.1% | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A | 0.63 | 18.8% | 31.3% | 50.0% | 37.5% | 12.5% | 82.4% | 17.6% | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2021 | SDP | MiLB | 0.69 | 18.5% | 33.3% | 48.1% | 26.9% | 15.4% | 64.3% | 19.6% | 16.1% | |||||||
| 2022 | SDP | A | 0.58 | 5.5% | 34.5% | 60.0% | 18.2% | 3.0% | 48.3% | 30.0% | 21.7% |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SDP | R | 59.4% | 32.7% | 43.2% | 40.0% | 18.3% | 58.3% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | CPX | 52.0% | 46.1% | 30.1% | 28.1% | 10.2% | 38.3% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A | 49.0% | 60.5% | 62.9% | 19.4% | 18.7% | 38.1% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | MiLB | 50.7% | 52.2% | 39.8% | 24.2% | 14.0% | 38.2% | |||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | A | 46.7% | 75.0% | 41.9% | 11.7% | 14.1% | 25.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SDP | R | 59.4% | 32.7% | 43.2% | 40.0% | 18.3% | 58.3% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | CPX | 52.0% | 46.1% | 30.1% | 28.1% | 10.2% | 38.3% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A | 49.0% | 60.5% | 62.9% | 19.4% | 18.7% | 38.1% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | MiLB | 50.7% | 52.2% | 39.8% | 24.2% | 14.0% | 38.2% | |||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | A | 46.7% | 75.0% | 41.9% | 11.7% | 14.1% | 25.7% |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SDP | R | LF | 12 | 12 | 110.0 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | CPX | LF | 11 | 11 | 82.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A | LF | 4 | 4 | 37.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | A | LF | 18 | 16 | 145.0 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SDP | R | CF | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | CPX | CF | 8 | 6 | 51.0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A | CF | 4 | 3 | 27.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | A | CF | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SDP | R | RF | 3 | 2 | 17.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | CPX | RF | 6 | 6 | 39.1 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A | RF | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | A | RF | 6 | 3 | 35.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SDP | R | DH | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | CPX | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | A | DH | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SDP | R | LF | 12 | 12 | 110.0 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | CPX | LF | 11 | 11 | 82.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A | LF | 4 | 4 | 37.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | A | LF | 18 | 16 | 145.0 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SDP | R | CF | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | CPX | CF | 8 | 6 | 51.0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A | CF | 4 | 3 | 27.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | A | CF | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SDP | R | RF | 3 | 2 | 17.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | CPX | RF | 6 | 6 | 39.1 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | A | RF | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | A | RF | 6 | 3 | 35.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SDP | R | DH | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | SDP | CPX | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | SDP | A | DH | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

