Rob Hensey
Kansas City Royals (A+)P
Age: 27
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'4" / 220
DOB: 9/29/1999
(27 years, 14 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MONM | NCAA | 21 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 41.0 | 9.00 | 1.32 | 0.22 | .271 | 82.4% | 1.54 | 3.35 | |||||||||
| 2022 | MONM | NCAA | 22 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 81.1 | 11.29 | 1.44 | 0.55 | .350 | 58.1% | 3.87 | 4.01 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | CPX | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 13.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .600 | 100.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.25 | 1.77 | ||||||
| 2023 | CIN | CPX | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4.2 | 15.43 | 9.64 | 0.00 | .444 | 80.0% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 3.86 | 5.37 | 6.25 | ||||||
| 2023 | CIN | A | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 29.0 | 10.86 | 5.59 | 0.93 | .439 | 65.1% | 36.1% | 10.7% | 6.83 | 6.01 | 4.70 | 4.54 | |||||
| 2023 | CIN | MiLB | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 33.2 | 11.50 | 6.15 | 0.80 | .440 | 67.4% | 37.0% | 9.4% | 6.42 | 6.01 | 4.79 | 4.77 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.46 | 5.97 | 1.42 | .297 | 69.6% | 40.4% | 5.89 | 6.10 | 6.09 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | KCR | A+ | 26 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 21.0 | 7.71 | 5.14 | 0.00 | .308 | 74.3% | 53.1% | 0.0% | 3.43 | 4.26 | 5.76 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MONM | NCAA | 21 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 41.0 | 9.00 | 1.32 | 0.22 | .271 | 82.4% | 1.54 | 3.35 | |||||||||
| 2022 | MONM | NCAA | 22 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 81.1 | 11.29 | 1.44 | 0.55 | .350 | 58.1% | 3.87 | 4.01 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CIN | CPX | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 13.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .600 | 100.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.25 | 1.77 | ||||||
| 2023 | CIN | CPX | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4.2 | 15.43 | 9.64 | 0.00 | .444 | 80.0% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 3.86 | 5.37 | 6.25 | ||||||
| 2023 | CIN | A | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 29.0 | 10.86 | 5.59 | 0.93 | .439 | 65.1% | 36.1% | 10.7% | 6.83 | 6.01 | 4.70 | 4.54 | |||||
| 2023 | CIN | MiLB | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 33.2 | 11.50 | 6.15 | 0.80 | .440 | 67.4% | 37.0% | 9.4% | 6.42 | 6.01 | 4.79 | 4.77 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.46 | 5.97 | 1.42 | .297 | 69.6% | 40.4% | 5.89 | 6.10 | 6.09 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | KCR | A+ | 26 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 21.0 | 7.71 | 5.14 | 0.00 | .308 | 74.3% | 53.1% | 0.0% | 3.43 | 4.26 | 5.76 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MONM | NCAA | 5 | 0 | 1.54 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41.0 | 158 | 30 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 41 | ||||
| 2022 | MONM | NCAA | 3 | 7 | 3.87 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81.1 | 343 | 81 | 46 | 35 | 5 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 102 | ||||
| 2022 | CIN | CPX | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2023 | CIN | CPX | 0 | 1 | 3.86 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.2 | 23 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | |
| 2023 | CIN | A | 0 | 2 | 6.83 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 29.0 | 139 | 39 | 23 | 22 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2023 | CIN | MiLB | 0 | 3 | 6.42 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 33.2 | 162 | 43 | 25 | 24 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 43 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.89 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | KCR | A+ | 3 | 0 | 3.43 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 98 | 20 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 18 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MONM | NCAA | 5 | 0 | 1.54 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41.0 | 158 | 30 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 41 | ||||
| 2022 | MONM | NCAA | 3 | 7 | 3.87 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81.1 | 343 | 81 | 46 | 35 | 5 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 102 | ||||
| 2022 | CIN | CPX | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2023 | CIN | CPX | 0 | 1 | 3.86 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.2 | 23 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | |
| 2023 | CIN | A | 0 | 2 | 6.83 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 29.0 | 139 | 39 | 23 | 22 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2023 | CIN | MiLB | 0 | 3 | 6.42 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 33.2 | 162 | 43 | 25 | 24 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 43 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.89 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | KCR | A+ | 3 | 0 | 3.43 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 98 | 20 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 18 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MONM | NCAA | 9.00 | 1.32 | 6.83 | 0.22 | 25.9% | 3.8% | 22.2% | .201 | 0.88 | .271 | 82.4% | 3.35 | ||||||
| 2022 | MONM | NCAA | 11.29 | 1.44 | 7.85 | 0.55 | 29.7% | 3.8% | 25.9% | .250 | 1.16 | .350 | 58.1% | 4.01 | ||||||
| 2022 | CIN | CPX | 13.50 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 37.5% | 0.0% | 37.5% | .375 | 1.50 | .600 | 100.0% | 0 | 28 | 1.25 | ||||
| 2023 | CIN | CPX | 15.43 | 9.64 | 1.60 | 0.00 | 34.8% | 21.7% | 13.0% | .235 | 1.93 | .444 | 80.0% | 64 | 93 | 5.37 | ||||
| 2023 | CIN | A | 10.86 | 5.59 | 1.94 | 0.93 | 25.2% | 12.9% | 12.2% | .325 | 1.97 | .439 | 65.1% | 146 | 102 | 4.70 | ||||
| 2023 | CIN | MiLB | 11.50 | 6.15 | 1.87 | 0.80 | 26.5% | 14.2% | 12.3% | .314 | 1.96 | .440 | 67.4% | 135 | 101 | 4.79 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.46 | 5.97 | 0.92 | 1.42 | 12.9% | 14.1% | -1.2% | .279 | 1.78 | .297 | 69.6% | 6.10 | ||||||
| 2026 | KCR | A+ | 7.71 | 5.14 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 18.4% | 12.2% | 6.1% | .241 | 1.52 | .308 | 74.3% | 66 | 82 | 4.26 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MONM | NCAA | 9.00 | 1.32 | 6.83 | 0.22 | 25.9% | 3.8% | 22.2% | .201 | 0.88 | .271 | 82.4% | 3.35 | ||||||
| 2022 | MONM | NCAA | 11.29 | 1.44 | 7.85 | 0.55 | 29.7% | 3.8% | 25.9% | .250 | 1.16 | .350 | 58.1% | 4.01 | ||||||
| 2022 | CIN | CPX | 13.50 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 37.5% | 0.0% | 37.5% | .375 | 1.50 | .600 | 100.0% | 0 | 28 | 1.25 | ||||
| 2023 | CIN | CPX | 15.43 | 9.64 | 1.60 | 0.00 | 34.8% | 21.7% | 13.0% | .235 | 1.93 | .444 | 80.0% | 64 | 93 | 5.37 | ||||
| 2023 | CIN | A | 10.86 | 5.59 | 1.94 | 0.93 | 25.2% | 12.9% | 12.2% | .325 | 1.97 | .439 | 65.1% | 146 | 102 | 4.70 | ||||
| 2023 | CIN | MiLB | 11.50 | 6.15 | 1.87 | 0.80 | 26.5% | 14.2% | 12.3% | .314 | 1.96 | .440 | 67.4% | 135 | 101 | 4.79 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.46 | 5.97 | 0.92 | 1.42 | 12.9% | 14.1% | -1.2% | .279 | 1.78 | .297 | 69.6% | 6.10 | ||||||
| 2026 | KCR | A+ | 7.71 | 5.14 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 18.4% | 12.2% | 6.1% | .241 | 1.52 | .308 | 74.3% | 66 | 82 | 4.26 |

