Robert Hipwell
San Francisco Giants (A+)1B/3B
Age: 23
Bats/Throws: L/R
6'3" / 223
DOB: 3/6/2003
(23 years, 7 months, 8 days)
1B/3B
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SCU | NCAA | 19 | 15 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4.8% | 42.9% | .200 | .200 | .150 | .190 | .350 | .238 | 26 | |||||||||
| 2023 | SCU | NCAA | 20 | 43 | 198 | 14 | 44 | 39 | 2 | 22.7% | 21.2% | .378 | .367 | .329 | .500 | .706 | .514 | 189 | |||||||||
| 2024 | SCU | NCAA | 21 | 18 | 86 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 1 | 20.9% | 24.4% | .242 | .357 | .273 | .442 | .515 | .442 | 146 | |||||||||
| 2024 | SFG | A | 21 | 29 | 136 | 5 | 19 | 21 | 0 | 15.4% | 29.4% | .206 | .254 | .196 | .360 | .402 | .367 | 107 | |||||||||
| 2025 | SFG | A | 22 | 102 | 429 | 11 | 59 | 66 | 3 | 15.6% | 31.2% | .209 | .353 | .241 | .374 | .450 | .393 | 126 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5% | 35.8% | .093 | .244 | .164 | .236 | .257 | .224 | 41 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.2% | 36.1% | .120 | .278 | .182 | .269 | .303 | .258 | 64 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | SFG | A | 23 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | 25.0% | .000 | .571 | .444 | .500 | .444 | .440 | 146 | |||||||||
| 2026 | SFG | A+ | 23 | 64 | 252 | 8 | 32 | 36 | 2 | 16.3% | 38.1% | .185 | .347 | .210 | .352 | .395 | .346 | 103 | |||||||||
| 2026 | SFG | MiLB | 23 | 67 | 264 | 8 | 34 | 37 | 2 | 16.3% | 37.5% | .178 | .361 | .220 | .359 | .397 | .351 | 105 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SCU | NCAA | 19 | 15 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4.8% | 42.9% | .200 | .200 | .150 | .190 | .350 | .238 | 26 | |||||||||
| 2023 | SCU | NCAA | 20 | 43 | 198 | 14 | 44 | 39 | 2 | 22.7% | 21.2% | .378 | .367 | .329 | .500 | .706 | .514 | 189 | |||||||||
| 2024 | SCU | NCAA | 21 | 18 | 86 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 1 | 20.9% | 24.4% | .242 | .357 | .273 | .442 | .515 | .442 | 146 | |||||||||
| 2024 | SFG | A | 21 | 29 | 136 | 5 | 19 | 21 | 0 | 15.4% | 29.4% | .206 | .254 | .196 | .360 | .402 | .367 | 107 | |||||||||
| 2025 | SFG | A | 22 | 102 | 429 | 11 | 59 | 66 | 3 | 15.6% | 31.2% | .209 | .353 | .241 | .374 | .450 | .393 | 126 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5% | 35.8% | .093 | .244 | .164 | .236 | .257 | .224 | 41 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.2% | 36.1% | .120 | .278 | .182 | .269 | .303 | .258 | 64 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | SFG | A | 23 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | 25.0% | .000 | .571 | .444 | .500 | .444 | .440 | 146 | |||||||||
| 2026 | SFG | A+ | 23 | 64 | 252 | 8 | 32 | 36 | 2 | 16.3% | 38.1% | .185 | .347 | .210 | .352 | .395 | .346 | 103 | |||||||||
| 2026 | SFG | MiLB | 23 | 67 | 264 | 8 | 34 | 37 | 2 | 16.3% | 37.5% | .178 | .361 | .220 | .359 | .397 | .351 | 105 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SCU | NCAA | 15 | 20 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .150 | |
| 2023 | SCU | NCAA | 43 | 143 | 198 | 47 | 21 | 12 | 0 | 14 | 44 | 39 | 45 | 42 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .329 | |
| 2024 | SCU | NCAA | 18 | 66 | 86 | 18 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 18 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .273 | |
| 2024 | SFG | A | 29 | 107 | 136 | 21 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 40 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .196 |
| 2025 | SFG | A | 102 | 349 | 429 | 84 | 39 | 28 | 6 | 11 | 59 | 66 | 67 | 0 | 134 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | .241 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .164 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .182 | |
| 2026 | SFG | A | 3 | 9 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .444 |
| 2026 | SFG | A+ | 64 | 205 | 252 | 43 | 22 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 32 | 36 | 41 | 0 | 96 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .210 |
| 2026 | SFG | MiLB | 67 | 214 | 264 | 47 | 26 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 34 | 37 | 43 | 0 | 99 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .220 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SCU | NCAA | 15 | 20 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .150 | |
| 2023 | SCU | NCAA | 43 | 143 | 198 | 47 | 21 | 12 | 0 | 14 | 44 | 39 | 45 | 42 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .329 | |
| 2024 | SCU | NCAA | 18 | 66 | 86 | 18 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 18 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .273 | |
| 2024 | SFG | A | 29 | 107 | 136 | 21 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 40 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .196 |
| 2025 | SFG | A | 102 | 349 | 429 | 84 | 39 | 28 | 6 | 11 | 59 | 66 | 67 | 0 | 134 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | .241 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .164 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .182 | |
| 2026 | SFG | A | 3 | 9 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .444 |
| 2026 | SFG | A+ | 64 | 205 | 252 | 43 | 22 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 32 | 36 | 41 | 0 | 96 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .210 |
| 2026 | SFG | MiLB | 67 | 214 | 264 | 47 | 26 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 34 | 37 | 43 | 0 | 99 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .220 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SCU | NCAA | 4.8% | 42.9% | 0.11 | .150 | .190 | .350 | .540 | .200 | 1.6 | .200 | 0.0 | 1 | -2.2 | .238 | 26 | |||||||
| 2023 | SCU | NCAA | 22.7% | 21.2% | 1.07 | .329 | .500 | .706 | 1.206 | .378 | 3.4 | .367 | 0.1 | 58 | 27.1 | .514 | 189 | |||||||
| 2024 | SCU | NCAA | 20.9% | 24.4% | 0.86 | .273 | .442 | .515 | .957 | .242 | 6.4 | .357 | 0.2 | 19 | 5.9 | .442 | 146 | |||||||
| 2024 | SFG | A | 15.4% | 29.4% | 0.53 | .196 | .360 | .402 | .762 | .206 | 3.9 | .254 | -0.3 | 20 | 1.7 | .367 | 107 | |||||||
| 2025 | SFG | A | 15.6% | 31.2% | 0.50 | .241 | .374 | .450 | .824 | .209 | 5.4 | .353 | -1.6 | 73 | 15.7 | .393 | 126 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.5% | 35.8% | 0.21 | .164 | .236 | .257 | .493 | .093 | 3.7 | .244 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .224 | 41 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 9.2% | 36.1% | 0.26 | .182 | .269 | .303 | .572 | .120 | 3.6 | .278 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .258 | 64 | |||||||
| 2026 | SFG | A | 16.7% | 25.0% | 0.67 | .444 | .500 | .444 | .944 | .000 | 1.6 | .571 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.9 | .440 | 146 | |||||||
| 2026 | SFG | A+ | 16.3% | 38.1% | 0.43 | .210 | .352 | .395 | .747 | .185 | 4.5 | .347 | 0.0 | 35 | -0.2 | .346 | 103 | |||||||
| 2026 | SFG | MiLB | 16.3% | 37.5% | 0.43 | .220 | .359 | .397 | .756 | .178 | 4.5 | .361 | -0.1 | 38 | 0.7 | .351 | 105 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SCU | NCAA | 4.8% | 42.9% | 0.11 | .150 | .190 | .350 | .540 | .200 | 1.6 | .200 | 0.0 | 1 | -2.2 | .238 | 26 | |||||||
| 2023 | SCU | NCAA | 22.7% | 21.2% | 1.07 | .329 | .500 | .706 | 1.206 | .378 | 3.4 | .367 | 0.1 | 58 | 27.1 | .514 | 189 | |||||||
| 2024 | SCU | NCAA | 20.9% | 24.4% | 0.86 | .273 | .442 | .515 | .957 | .242 | 6.4 | .357 | 0.2 | 19 | 5.9 | .442 | 146 | |||||||
| 2024 | SFG | A | 15.4% | 29.4% | 0.53 | .196 | .360 | .402 | .762 | .206 | 3.9 | .254 | -0.3 | 20 | 1.7 | .367 | 107 | |||||||
| 2025 | SFG | A | 15.6% | 31.2% | 0.50 | .241 | .374 | .450 | .824 | .209 | 5.4 | .353 | -1.6 | 73 | 15.7 | .393 | 126 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.5% | 35.8% | 0.21 | .164 | .236 | .257 | .493 | .093 | 3.7 | .244 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .224 | 41 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 9.2% | 36.1% | 0.26 | .182 | .269 | .303 | .572 | .120 | 3.6 | .278 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .258 | 64 | |||||||
| 2026 | SFG | A | 16.7% | 25.0% | 0.67 | .444 | .500 | .444 | .944 | .000 | 1.6 | .571 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.9 | .440 | 146 | |||||||
| 2026 | SFG | A+ | 16.3% | 38.1% | 0.43 | .210 | .352 | .395 | .747 | .185 | 4.5 | .347 | 0.0 | 35 | -0.2 | .346 | 103 | |||||||
| 2026 | SFG | MiLB | 16.3% | 37.5% | 0.43 | .220 | .359 | .397 | .756 | .178 | 4.5 | .361 | -0.1 | 38 | 0.7 | .351 | 105 |

