Ryan Bruno
Arizona Diamondbacks (A)P
Age: 24
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'3" / 221
DOB: 1/4/2002
(24 years, 9 months, 29 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2023, Rd: 7, Pick: 11, Ovr: 205 |
| Draft Team: | Arizona Diamondbacks |
| Signing Bonus: | $140,000 |
| College: | Stanford (Palo Alto, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
Injury: Undisclosed, 60-Day IL
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2023, Rd: 7, Pick: 11, Ovr: 205 |
| Draft Team: | Arizona Diamondbacks |
| Signing Bonus: | $140,000 |
| College: | Stanford (Palo Alto, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
Injury: Undisclosed, 60-Day IL
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | STAN | NCAA | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 4.0 | 11.25 | 31.50 | 0.00 | .222 | 58.8% | 15.75 | 12.50 | |||||||||
| 2022 | STAN | NCAA | 20 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 39.2 | 16.11 | 7.94 | 0.45 | .273 | 76.1% | 2.72 | 3.93 | |||||||||
| 2023 | STAN | NCAA | 21 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 0 | 34.0 | 14.82 | 9.53 | 0.53 | .292 | 71.2% | 5.29 | 5.55 | |||||||||
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4.2 | 19.29 | 3.86 | 0.00 | .200 | 100.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.14 | 2.72 | ||||||
| 2025 | ARI | A | 23 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 32.0 | 11.81 | 7.88 | 0.28 | .281 | 73.5% | 42.9% | 4.2% | 3.66 | 4.60 | 4.84 | ||||||
| 2025 | ARI | MiLB | 23 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 0 | 36.2 | 12.76 | 7.36 | 0.25 | .275 | 75.6% | 42.6% | 3.7% | 3.19 | 4.28 | 4.57 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.40 | 7.62 | 1.19 | .299 | 70.4% | 41.3% | 5.87 | 6.09 | 6.20 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | STAN | NCAA | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 4.0 | 11.25 | 31.50 | 0.00 | .222 | 58.8% | 15.75 | 12.50 | |||||||||
| 2022 | STAN | NCAA | 20 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 39.2 | 16.11 | 7.94 | 0.45 | .273 | 76.1% | 2.72 | 3.93 | |||||||||
| 2023 | STAN | NCAA | 21 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 0 | 34.0 | 14.82 | 9.53 | 0.53 | .292 | 71.2% | 5.29 | 5.55 | |||||||||
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4.2 | 19.29 | 3.86 | 0.00 | .200 | 100.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.14 | 2.72 | ||||||
| 2025 | ARI | A | 23 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 32.0 | 11.81 | 7.88 | 0.28 | .281 | 73.5% | 42.9% | 4.2% | 3.66 | 4.60 | 4.84 | ||||||
| 2025 | ARI | MiLB | 23 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 0 | 36.2 | 12.76 | 7.36 | 0.25 | .275 | 75.6% | 42.6% | 3.7% | 3.19 | 4.28 | 4.57 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.40 | 7.62 | 1.19 | .299 | 70.4% | 41.3% | 5.87 | 6.09 | 6.20 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | STAN | NCAA | 0 | 1 | 15.75 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 29 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | ||||
| 2022 | STAN | NCAA | 6 | 1 | 2.72 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 39.2 | 177 | 20 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 35 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 71 | ||||
| 2023 | STAN | NCAA | 2 | 2 | 5.29 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 34.0 | 168 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 2 | 36 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 56 | ||||
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2025 | ARI | A | 4 | 1 | 3.66 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 32.0 | 137 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 42 | |
| 2025 | ARI | MiLB | 4 | 1 | 3.19 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 36.2 | 155 | 20 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 52 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.87 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | STAN | NCAA | 0 | 1 | 15.75 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 29 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | ||||
| 2022 | STAN | NCAA | 6 | 1 | 2.72 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 39.2 | 177 | 20 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 35 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 71 | ||||
| 2023 | STAN | NCAA | 2 | 2 | 5.29 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 34.0 | 168 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 2 | 36 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 56 | ||||
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2025 | ARI | A | 4 | 1 | 3.66 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 32.0 | 137 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 42 | |
| 2025 | ARI | MiLB | 4 | 1 | 3.19 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 36.2 | 155 | 20 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 52 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.87 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | STAN | NCAA | 11.25 | 31.50 | 0.36 | 0.00 | 17.2% | 48.3% | -31.0% | .143 | 4.00 | .222 | 58.8% | 343 | 272 | 12.50 | ||||
| 2022 | STAN | NCAA | 16.11 | 7.94 | 2.03 | 0.45 | 40.1% | 19.8% | 20.3% | .144 | 1.39 | .273 | 76.1% | 54 | 78 | 3.93 | ||||
| 2023 | STAN | NCAA | 14.82 | 9.53 | 1.56 | 0.53 | 33.3% | 21.4% | 11.9% | .171 | 1.68 | .292 | 71.2% | 97 | 101 | 5.55 | ||||
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 19.29 | 3.86 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 55.6% | 11.1% | 44.4% | .067 | 0.64 | .200 | 100.0% | 0 | 42 | 2.14 | ||||
| 2025 | ARI | A | 11.81 | 7.88 | 1.50 | 0.28 | 30.7% | 20.4% | 10.2% | .178 | 1.47 | .281 | 73.5% | 81 | 101 | 4.60 | ||||
| 2025 | ARI | MiLB | 12.76 | 7.36 | 1.73 | 0.25 | 33.5% | 19.4% | 14.2% | .164 | 1.36 | .275 | 75.6% | 71 | 94 | 4.28 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.40 | 7.62 | 0.84 | 1.19 | 14.7% | 17.5% | -2.8% | .269 | 1.91 | .299 | 70.4% | 6.09 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | STAN | NCAA | 11.25 | 31.50 | 0.36 | 0.00 | 17.2% | 48.3% | -31.0% | .143 | 4.00 | .222 | 58.8% | 343 | 272 | 12.50 | ||||
| 2022 | STAN | NCAA | 16.11 | 7.94 | 2.03 | 0.45 | 40.1% | 19.8% | 20.3% | .144 | 1.39 | .273 | 76.1% | 54 | 78 | 3.93 | ||||
| 2023 | STAN | NCAA | 14.82 | 9.53 | 1.56 | 0.53 | 33.3% | 21.4% | 11.9% | .171 | 1.68 | .292 | 71.2% | 97 | 101 | 5.55 | ||||
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 19.29 | 3.86 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 55.6% | 11.1% | 44.4% | .067 | 0.64 | .200 | 100.0% | 0 | 42 | 2.14 | ||||
| 2025 | ARI | A | 11.81 | 7.88 | 1.50 | 0.28 | 30.7% | 20.4% | 10.2% | .178 | 1.47 | .281 | 73.5% | 81 | 101 | 4.60 | ||||
| 2025 | ARI | MiLB | 12.76 | 7.36 | 1.73 | 0.25 | 33.5% | 19.4% | 14.2% | .164 | 1.36 | .275 | 75.6% | 71 | 94 | 4.28 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.40 | 7.62 | 0.84 | 1.19 | 14.7% | 17.5% | -2.8% | .269 | 1.91 | .299 | 70.4% | 6.09 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 0.67 | 0.0% | 40.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 53 | 2.72 | |||||||||
| 2025 | ARI | A | 1.13 | 19.0% | 42.9% | 38.1% | 37.5% | 4.2% | 43.1% | 27.7% | 29.2% | 107 | 4.84 | |||||||||
| 2025 | ARI | MiLB | 1.07 | 17.6% | 42.6% | 39.7% | 37.0% | 3.7% | 42.9% | 27.1% | 30.0% | 100 | 4.57 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.8% | 41.3% | 37.9% | 6.20 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 0.67 | 0.0% | 40.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 53 | 2.72 | |||||||||
| 2025 | ARI | A | 1.13 | 19.0% | 42.9% | 38.1% | 37.5% | 4.2% | 43.1% | 27.7% | 29.2% | 107 | 4.84 | |||||||||
| 2025 | ARI | MiLB | 1.07 | 17.6% | 42.6% | 39.7% | 37.0% | 3.7% | 42.9% | 27.1% | 30.0% | 100 | 4.57 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.8% | 41.3% | 37.9% | 6.20 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege

