Ryan Tayman
New York Mets (A)C
Age: 21
Class: JR
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 210
DOB: 8/26/2005
(21 years, 1 month, 22 days)
C
Player Dashboard:
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | NYM |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 21 |
| PA | 95 |
| HR | 5 |
| AVG | .316 |
| OBP | .432 |
| SLG | .579 |
| wOBA | .453 |
| wRC+ | 158 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2026, Rd: 9, Pick: 17, Ovr: 270 |
| Draft Team: | New York Mets |
| Signing Bonus: | $204,700 |
| College: | Cal Poly (San Luis Obispo, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'29
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | NYM |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 21 |
| PA | 95 |
| HR | 5 |
| AVG | .316 |
| OBP | .432 |
| SLG | .579 |
| wOBA | .453 |
| wRC+ | 158 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2026, Rd: 9, Pick: 17, Ovr: 270 |
| Draft Team: | New York Mets |
| Signing Bonus: | $204,700 |
| College: | Cal Poly (San Luis Obispo, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'29
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CAL | NCAA | 18 | 21 | 72 | 6 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 5.6% | 38.9% | .299 | .333 | .254 | .306 | .552 | .362 | 92 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CAL | NCAA | 19 | 39 | 140 | 5 | 23 | 16 | 1 | 6.4% | 25.0% | .202 | .341 | .274 | .345 | .476 | .365 | 83 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CP | NCAA | 20 | 63 | 286 | 18 | 53 | 57 | 1 | 10.8% | 17.5% | .315 | .385 | .357 | .447 | .672 | .494 | 183 | |||||||||
| 2026 | NYM | A | 20 | 21 | 95 | 5 | 16 | 17 | 0 | 13.7% | 16.8% | .263 | .333 | .316 | .432 | .579 | .453 | .357 | 158 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CAL | NCAA | 18 | 21 | 72 | 6 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 5.6% | 38.9% | .299 | .333 | .254 | .306 | .552 | .362 | 92 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CAL | NCAA | 19 | 39 | 140 | 5 | 23 | 16 | 1 | 6.4% | 25.0% | .202 | .341 | .274 | .345 | .476 | .365 | 83 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CP | NCAA | 20 | 63 | 286 | 18 | 53 | 57 | 1 | 10.8% | 17.5% | .315 | .385 | .357 | .447 | .672 | .494 | 183 | |||||||||
| 2026 | NYM | A | 20 | 21 | 95 | 5 | 16 | 17 | 0 | 13.7% | 16.8% | .263 | .333 | .316 | .432 | .579 | .453 | .357 | 158 |
Minor LeaguesCollege
Minor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CAL | NCAA | 5.6% | 38.9% | 0.14 | .254 | .306 | .552 | .858 | .299 | 2.0 | .333 | 0.0 | 11 | -1.0 | .362 | 92 | |||||||
| 2025 | CAL | NCAA | 6.4% | 25.0% | 0.26 | .274 | .345 | .476 | .821 | .202 | 5.7 | .341 | -0.1 | 21 | -4.3 | .365 | 83 | |||||||
| 2026 | CP | NCAA | 10.8% | 17.5% | 0.62 | .357 | .447 | .672 | 1.119 | .315 | 3.5 | .385 | -0.1 | 72 | 32.9 | .494 | 183 | |||||||
| 2026 | NYM | A | 13.7% | 16.8% | 0.81 | .316 | .432 | .579 | 1.011 | .263 | 1.7 | .333 | -0.2 | 22 | 8.0 | .453 | 158 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CAL | NCAA | 5.6% | 38.9% | 0.14 | .254 | .306 | .552 | .858 | .299 | 2.0 | .333 | 0.0 | 11 | -1.0 | .362 | 92 | |||||||
| 2025 | CAL | NCAA | 6.4% | 25.0% | 0.26 | .274 | .345 | .476 | .821 | .202 | 5.7 | .341 | -0.1 | 21 | -4.3 | .365 | 83 | |||||||
| 2026 | CP | NCAA | 10.8% | 17.5% | 0.62 | .357 | .447 | .672 | 1.119 | .315 | 3.5 | .385 | -0.1 | 72 | 32.9 | .494 | 183 | |||||||
| 2026 | NYM | A | 13.7% | 16.8% | 0.81 | .316 | .432 | .579 | 1.011 | .263 | 1.7 | .333 | -0.2 | 22 | 8.0 | .453 | 158 |
Minor LeaguesCollege
Minor LeaguesCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAveragesCollege
Minor LeaguesCollege

