Ryder Green
Free Agent (A)OF
Age: 26
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 200
DOB: 5/5/2000
(26 years, 5 months, 10 days)
OF
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2022 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
31
N/A
2023
35+
Hit
30 / 40
Game Power
30 / 55
Raw Power
65 / 70
Speed
55 / 50
Field
45 / 50
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2018, Rd: 3, Pick: 19, Ovr: 97 |
| Draft Team: | New York Yankees |
| Signing Bonus: | $997,500 |
| High School: | Karns HS (Knoxville, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2022 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
31
N/A
2023
35+
Hit
30 / 40
Game Power
30 / 55
Raw Power
65 / 70
Speed
55 / 50
Field
45 / 50
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2018, Rd: 3, Pick: 19, Ovr: 97 |
| Draft Team: | New York Yankees |
| Signing Bonus: | $997,500 |
| High School: | Karns HS (Knoxville, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYY | R | 18 | 26 | 95 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 11.6% | 36.8% | .190 | .302 | .203 | .316 | .392 | .335 | 102 | |||||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 19 | 61 | 254 | 8 | 45 | 28 | 10 | 9.8% | 26.4% | .182 | .338 | .262 | .343 | .444 | .357 | 110 | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 21 | 7 | 26 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 42.3% | 19.2% | .143 | .444 | .286 | .615 | .429 | .533 | 204 | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | 21 | 43 | 177 | 6 | 27 | 22 | 11 | 7.3% | 35.0% | .173 | .337 | .231 | .316 | .404 | .339 | .280 | 97 | ||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 21 | 50 | 203 | 6 | 32 | 22 | 13 | 11.8% | 33.0% | .171 | .347 | .235 | .355 | .406 | .364 | .280 | 111 | ||||||||
| 2022 | NYY | A | 22 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 8.7% | 30.4% | .143 | .308 | .238 | .304 | .381 | .322 | .286 | 97 | ||||||||
| 2022 | NYY | ST | 22 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .185 | 5 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYY | R | 18 | 26 | 95 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 11.6% | 36.8% | .190 | .302 | .203 | .316 | .392 | .335 | 102 | |||||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 19 | 61 | 254 | 8 | 45 | 28 | 10 | 9.8% | 26.4% | .182 | .338 | .262 | .343 | .444 | .357 | 110 | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 21 | 7 | 26 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 42.3% | 19.2% | .143 | .444 | .286 | .615 | .429 | .533 | 204 | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | 21 | 43 | 177 | 6 | 27 | 22 | 11 | 7.3% | 35.0% | .173 | .337 | .231 | .316 | .404 | .339 | .280 | 97 | ||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 21 | 50 | 203 | 6 | 32 | 22 | 13 | 11.8% | 33.0% | .171 | .347 | .235 | .355 | .406 | .364 | .280 | 111 | ||||||||
| 2022 | NYY | A | 22 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 8.7% | 30.4% | .143 | .308 | .238 | .304 | .381 | .322 | .286 | 97 | ||||||||
| 2022 | NYY | ST | 22 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .185 | 5 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYY | R | 26 | 79 | 95 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 35 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | .203 |
| 2019 | NYY | R | 61 | 225 | 254 | 59 | 35 | 15 | 1 | 8 | 45 | 28 | 25 | 0 | 67 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | .262 |
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 7 | 14 | 26 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .286 |
| 2021 | NYY | A | 43 | 156 | 177 | 36 | 21 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 27 | 22 | 13 | 0 | 62 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | .231 |
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 50 | 170 | 203 | 40 | 23 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 32 | 22 | 24 | 0 | 67 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 1 | .235 |
| 2022 | NYY | A | 6 | 21 | 23 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .238 |
| 2022 | NYY | ST | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYY | R | 26 | 79 | 95 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 35 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | .203 |
| 2019 | NYY | R | 61 | 225 | 254 | 59 | 35 | 15 | 1 | 8 | 45 | 28 | 25 | 0 | 67 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | .262 |
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 7 | 14 | 26 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .286 |
| 2021 | NYY | A | 43 | 156 | 177 | 36 | 21 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 27 | 22 | 13 | 0 | 62 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | .231 |
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 50 | 170 | 203 | 40 | 23 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 32 | 22 | 24 | 0 | 67 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 1 | .235 |
| 2022 | NYY | A | 6 | 21 | 23 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .238 |
| 2022 | NYY | ST | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYY | R | 11.6% | 36.8% | 0.31 | .203 | .316 | .392 | .708 | .190 | 6.6 | .302 | -0.2 | 12 | 0.1 | .335 | 102 | |||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 9.8% | 26.4% | 0.37 | .262 | .343 | .444 | .787 | .182 | 6.6 | .338 | 0.8 | 40 | 5.7 | .357 | 110 | |||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 42.3% | 19.2% | 2.20 | .286 | .615 | .429 | 1.044 | .143 | 5.4 | .444 | 0.4 | 8 | 4.0 | .533 | 204 | |||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | 7.3% | 35.0% | 0.21 | .231 | .316 | .404 | .720 | .173 | 6.8 | .337 | 1.5 | 23 | -0.7 | .339 | 97 | |||||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 11.8% | 33.0% | 0.36 | .235 | .355 | .406 | .761 | .171 | 6.4 | .347 | 1.8 | 31 | 3.4 | .364 | 111 | |||||||
| 2022 | NYY | A | 8.7% | 30.4% | 0.29 | .238 | .304 | .381 | .685 | .143 | 5.0 | .308 | -0.3 | 3 | -0.1 | .322 | 97 | |||||||
| 2022 | NYY | ST | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .250 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.5 | .185 | 5 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYY | R | 11.6% | 36.8% | 0.31 | .203 | .316 | .392 | .708 | .190 | 6.6 | .302 | -0.2 | 12 | 0.1 | .335 | 102 | |||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 9.8% | 26.4% | 0.37 | .262 | .343 | .444 | .787 | .182 | 6.6 | .338 | 0.8 | 40 | 5.7 | .357 | 110 | |||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 42.3% | 19.2% | 2.20 | .286 | .615 | .429 | 1.044 | .143 | 5.4 | .444 | 0.4 | 8 | 4.0 | .533 | 204 | |||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | 7.3% | 35.0% | 0.21 | .231 | .316 | .404 | .720 | .173 | 6.8 | .337 | 1.5 | 23 | -0.7 | .339 | 97 | |||||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 11.8% | 33.0% | 0.36 | .235 | .355 | .406 | .761 | .171 | 6.4 | .347 | 1.8 | 31 | 3.4 | .364 | 111 | |||||||
| 2022 | NYY | A | 8.7% | 30.4% | 0.29 | .238 | .304 | .381 | .685 | .143 | 5.0 | .308 | -0.3 | 3 | -0.1 | .322 | 97 | |||||||
| 2022 | NYY | ST | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .250 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.5 | .185 | 5 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYY | R | 1.31 | 15.9% | 47.7% | 36.4% | 12.5% | 18.8% | 60.9% | 23.9% | 15.2% | |||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 0.88 | 13.1% | 40.6% | 46.3% | 21.6% | 10.8% | 48.2% | 25.0% | 26.8% | |||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 0.25 | 44.4% | 11.1% | 44.4% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 77.8% | 11.1% | 11.1% | |||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | 1.88 | 23.3% | 50.0% | 26.7% | 29.2% | 25.0% | 56.8% | 15.8% | 27.4% | |||||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 1.64 | 25.3% | 46.5% | 28.3% | 32.1% | 21.4% | 58.7% | 15.4% | 26.0% | |||||||
| 2022 | NYY | A | 2.33 | 23.1% | 53.8% | 23.1% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 42.9% | 21.4% | 35.7% | |||||||
| 2022 | NYY | ST | 1.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYY | R | 1.31 | 15.9% | 47.7% | 36.4% | 12.5% | 18.8% | 60.9% | 23.9% | 15.2% | |||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 0.88 | 13.1% | 40.6% | 46.3% | 21.6% | 10.8% | 48.2% | 25.0% | 26.8% | |||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 0.25 | 44.4% | 11.1% | 44.4% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 77.8% | 11.1% | 11.1% | |||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | 1.88 | 23.3% | 50.0% | 26.7% | 29.2% | 25.0% | 56.8% | 15.8% | 27.4% | |||||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 1.64 | 25.3% | 46.5% | 28.3% | 32.1% | 21.4% | 58.7% | 15.4% | 26.0% | |||||||
| 2022 | NYY | A | 2.33 | 23.1% | 53.8% | 23.1% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 42.9% | 21.4% | 35.7% | |||||||
| 2022 | NYY | ST | 1.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYY | R | 61.7% | 37.0% | 38.9% | 38.8% | 13.1% | 51.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 48.2% | 65.6% | 52.0% | 16.6% | 14.7% | 31.3% | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 31.4% | 40.9% | 15.4% | 18.6% | 2.9% | 21.4% | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | 31.4% | 61.4% | 44.1% | 48.8% | 78.1% | 66.1% | 42.5% | 49.2% | 15.0% | 18.2% | 33.1% | 21.0 | |||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 31.4% | 61.4% | 43.0% | 48.8% | 78.1% | 64.4% | 42.5% | 44.8% | 15.3% | 16.8% | 32.0% | 21.0 | |||
| 2022 | NYY | A | 40.0% | 57.7% | 45.7% | 59.1% | 66.7% | 62.2% | 32.1% | 43.5% | 17.3% | 16.0% | 33.3% | 21.0 | |||
| 2022 | NYY | ST | 61.1% | 54.5% | 75.0% | 27.8% | 11.1% | 38.9% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYY | R | 61.7% | 37.0% | 38.9% | 38.8% | 13.1% | 51.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 48.2% | 65.6% | 52.0% | 16.6% | 14.7% | 31.3% | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | 31.4% | 40.9% | 15.4% | 18.6% | 2.9% | 21.4% | |||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | 31.4% | 61.4% | 44.1% | 48.8% | 78.1% | 66.1% | 42.5% | 49.2% | 15.0% | 18.2% | 33.1% | 21.0 | |||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 31.4% | 61.4% | 43.0% | 48.8% | 78.1% | 64.4% | 42.5% | 44.8% | 15.3% | 16.8% | 32.0% | 21.0 | |||
| 2022 | NYY | A | 40.0% | 57.7% | 45.7% | 59.1% | 66.7% | 62.2% | 32.1% | 43.5% | 17.3% | 16.0% | 33.3% | 21.0 | |||
| 2022 | NYY | ST | 61.1% | 54.5% | 75.0% | 27.8% | 11.1% | 38.9% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NYY | R | LF | 21 | 21 | 180.0 | 28 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | LF | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | LF | 14 | 14 | 119.0 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | NYY | A | LF | 3 | 3 | 27.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | CF | 19 | 19 | 138.0 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | CF | 14 | 14 | 118.2 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | CF | 4 | 4 | 32.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | RF | 4 | 4 | 31.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | RF | 12 | 12 | 108.1 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | RF | 4 | 4 | 28.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | RF | 22 | 21 | 170.2 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | NYY | A | RF | 3 | 3 | 26.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | DH | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | DH | 13 | 13 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | DH | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NYY | R | LF | 21 | 21 | 180.0 | 28 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | LF | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | LF | 14 | 14 | 119.0 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | NYY | A | LF | 3 | 3 | 27.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | CF | 19 | 19 | 138.0 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | CF | 14 | 14 | 118.2 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | CF | 4 | 4 | 32.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | RF | 4 | 4 | 31.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | RF | 12 | 12 | 108.1 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | RF | 4 | 4 | 28.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | RF | 22 | 21 | 170.2 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | NYY | A | RF | 3 | 3 | 26.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | NYY | R | DH | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | DH | 13 | 13 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | CPX | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | DH | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

