Batting
- RosterResource
Ryusei Ogawa
2B/SS
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: L/R
N/A / N/A
DOB: 4/5/1998
(28 years, 7 months, 1 day)
2B/SS
Player Dashboard:
Quick Look
No Quick Look data found for this player.
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Look
No Quick Look data found for this player.
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHL | NPB | 23 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CHL | NPB | 24 | 68 | 77 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 15.6% | 23.4% | .073 | .135 | .109 | .275 | .182 | .234 | 42 | |||||||||
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | 25 | 52 | 24 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4.2% | 29.2% | .050 | .231 | .150 | .190 | .200 | .182 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHL | NPB | 26 | 119 | 313 | 0 | 33 | 21 | 10 | 9.6% | 16.6% | .008 | .299 | .241 | .317 | .249 | .269 | 72 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHL | NPB | 27 | 87 | 202 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 9 | 5.9% | 16.3% | .011 | .322 | .264 | .320 | .275 | .278 | 77 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHL | NPB | 28 | 140 | 509 | 2 | 43 | 23 | 8 | 4.1% | 15.1% | .053 | .302 | .256 | .293 | .309 | .272 | 73 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHL | NPB | 23 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CHL | NPB | 24 | 68 | 77 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 15.6% | 23.4% | .073 | .135 | .109 | .275 | .182 | .234 | 42 | |||||||||
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | 25 | 52 | 24 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4.2% | 29.2% | .050 | .231 | .150 | .190 | .200 | .182 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHL | NPB | 26 | 119 | 313 | 0 | 33 | 21 | 10 | 9.6% | 16.6% | .008 | .299 | .241 | .317 | .249 | .269 | 72 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHL | NPB | 27 | 87 | 202 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 9 | 5.9% | 16.3% | .011 | .322 | .264 | .320 | .275 | .278 | 77 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHL | NPB | 28 | 140 | 509 | 2 | 43 | 23 | 8 | 4.1% | 15.1% | .053 | .302 | .256 | .293 | .309 | .272 | 73 |
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHL | NPB | 20 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | CHL | NPB | 68 | 55 | 77 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .109 |
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | 52 | 20 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | .150 |
| 2024 | CHL | NPB | 119 | 261 | 313 | 63 | 61 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 21 | 30 | 1 | 52 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 2 | 10 | 1 | .241 |
| 2025 | CHL | NPB | 87 | 178 | 202 | 47 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 33 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 3 | .264 |
| 2026 | CHL | NPB | 140 | 469 | 509 | 120 | 103 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 43 | 23 | 21 | 1 | 77 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 6 | .256 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHL | NPB | 20 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | CHL | NPB | 68 | 55 | 77 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .109 |
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | 52 | 20 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | .150 |
| 2024 | CHL | NPB | 119 | 261 | 313 | 63 | 61 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 21 | 30 | 1 | 52 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 2 | 10 | 1 | .241 |
| 2025 | CHL | NPB | 87 | 178 | 202 | 47 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 33 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 3 | .264 |
| 2026 | CHL | NPB | 140 | 469 | 509 | 120 | 103 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 43 | 23 | 21 | 1 | 77 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 6 | .256 |
AveragesNPB
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHL | NPB | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 2.5 | .000 | 0.4 | -1 | -1.4 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2022 | CHL | NPB | 15.6% | 23.4% | 0.67 | .109 | .275 | .182 | .457 | .073 | 6.2 | .135 | 0.4 | 3 | -4.0 | .234 | 42 | |||||||
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | 4.2% | 29.2% | 0.14 | .150 | .190 | .200 | .390 | .050 | 5.5 | .231 | -0.4 | 0 | -2.1 | .182 | 4 | |||||||
| 2024 | CHL | NPB | 9.6% | 16.6% | 0.58 | .241 | .317 | .249 | .566 | .008 | 4.8 | .299 | 1.4 | 21 | -6.7 | .269 | 72 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHL | NPB | 5.9% | 16.3% | 0.36 | .264 | .320 | .275 | .595 | .011 | 4.0 | .322 | 0.6 | 15 | -3.2 | .278 | 77 | |||||||
| 2026 | CHL | NPB | 4.1% | 15.1% | 0.27 | .256 | .293 | .309 | .602 | .053 | 4.3 | .302 | -0.8 | 38 | -10.9 | .272 | 73 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHL | NPB | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 2.5 | .000 | 0.4 | -1 | -1.4 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2022 | CHL | NPB | 15.6% | 23.4% | 0.67 | .109 | .275 | .182 | .457 | .073 | 6.2 | .135 | 0.4 | 3 | -4.0 | .234 | 42 | |||||||
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | 4.2% | 29.2% | 0.14 | .150 | .190 | .200 | .390 | .050 | 5.5 | .231 | -0.4 | 0 | -2.1 | .182 | 4 | |||||||
| 2024 | CHL | NPB | 9.6% | 16.6% | 0.58 | .241 | .317 | .249 | .566 | .008 | 4.8 | .299 | 1.4 | 21 | -6.7 | .269 | 72 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHL | NPB | 5.9% | 16.3% | 0.36 | .264 | .320 | .275 | .595 | .011 | 4.0 | .322 | 0.6 | 15 | -3.2 | .278 | 77 | |||||||
| 2026 | CHL | NPB | 4.1% | 15.1% | 0.27 | .256 | .293 | .309 | .602 | .053 | 4.3 | .302 | -0.8 | 38 | -10.9 | .272 | 73 |
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHL | NPB | 1.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | ||||
| 2022 | CHL | NPB | 1.36 | 25.7% | 42.9% | 31.4% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 40.0% | 26.7% | 33.3% | 20.0% | 71.1% | 8.9% | ||||
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | 1.40 | 0.0% | 58.3% | 41.7% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 37.5% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 25.0% | 68.8% | 6.3% | ||||
| 2024 | CHL | NPB | 3.28 | 22.2% | 59.6% | 18.2% | 13.9% | 0.0% | 28.6% | 37.7% | 33.8% | 20.3% | 71.4% | 8.2% | ||||
| 2025 | CHL | NPB | 1.91 | 29.3% | 46.4% | 24.3% | 8.8% | 0.0% | 24.7% | 42.2% | 33.1% | 22.1% | 68.2% | 9.7% | ||||
| 2026 | CHL | NPB | 1.75 | 23.4% | 48.7% | 27.9% | 13.1% | 1.9% | 34.2% | 36.0% | 29.8% | 21.9% | 64.5% | 13.5% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHL | NPB | 1.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | ||||
| 2022 | CHL | NPB | 1.36 | 25.7% | 42.9% | 31.4% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 40.0% | 26.7% | 33.3% | 20.0% | 71.1% | 8.9% | ||||
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | 1.40 | 0.0% | 58.3% | 41.7% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 37.5% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 25.0% | 68.8% | 6.3% | ||||
| 2024 | CHL | NPB | 3.28 | 22.2% | 59.6% | 18.2% | 13.9% | 0.0% | 28.6% | 37.7% | 33.8% | 20.3% | 71.4% | 8.2% | ||||
| 2025 | CHL | NPB | 1.91 | 29.3% | 46.4% | 24.3% | 8.8% | 0.0% | 24.7% | 42.2% | 33.1% | 22.1% | 68.2% | 9.7% | ||||
| 2026 | CHL | NPB | 1.75 | 23.4% | 48.7% | 27.9% | 13.1% | 1.9% | 34.2% | 36.0% | 29.8% | 21.9% | 64.5% | 13.5% |
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | Balls | Strikes | Pitches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHL | NPB | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 19 | |||
| 2022 | CHL | NPB | 15 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 117 | 195 | 312 | |||
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 65 | 92 | |||
| 2024 | CHL | NPB | 118 | 36 | 44 | 5 | 414 | 870 | 1284 | |||
| 2025 | CHL | NPB | 65 | 34 | 41 | 3 | 254 | 530 | 784 | |||
| 2026 | CHL | NPB | 187 | 107 | 90 | 14 | 589 | 1324 | 1913 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | Balls | Strikes | Pitches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHL | NPB | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 19 | |||
| 2022 | CHL | NPB | 15 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 117 | 195 | 312 | |||
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 65 | 92 | |||
| 2024 | CHL | NPB | 118 | 36 | 44 | 5 | 414 | 870 | 1284 | |||
| 2025 | CHL | NPB | 65 | 34 | 41 | 3 | 254 | 530 | 784 | |||
| 2026 | CHL | NPB | 187 | 107 | 90 | 14 | 589 | 1324 | 1913 |
AveragesNPB
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHL | NPB | 36.8% | 85.7% | 66.7% | 5.3% | 26.3% | 31.6% | |||||||||
| 2022 | CHL | NPB | 38.1% | 75.6% | 67.5% | 9.3% | 22.8% | 32.1% | |||||||||
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | 57.8% | 73.1% | 62.5% | 15.2% | 7.6% | 22.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHL | NPB | 43.4% | 91.0% | 66.1% | 3.9% | 21.1% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHL | NPB | 45.9% | 84.4% | 65.8% | 7.1% | 20.7% | 27.8% | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHL | NPB | 49.5% | 84.5% | 63.3% | 7.7% | 18.3% | 26.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHL | NPB | 36.8% | 85.7% | 66.7% | 5.3% | 26.3% | 31.6% | |||||||||
| 2022 | CHL | NPB | 38.1% | 75.6% | 67.5% | 9.3% | 22.8% | 32.1% | |||||||||
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | 57.8% | 73.1% | 62.5% | 15.2% | 7.6% | 22.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHL | NPB | 43.4% | 91.0% | 66.1% | 3.9% | 21.1% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHL | NPB | 45.9% | 84.4% | 65.8% | 7.1% | 20.7% | 27.8% | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHL | NPB | 49.5% | 84.5% | 63.3% | 7.7% | 18.3% | 26.0% |
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHL | NPB | 2B | 3 | 0 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CHL | NPB | 2B | 10 | 0 | 15.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | 2B | 16 | 2 | 39.3 | 5 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | CHL | NPB | 2B | 98 | 48 | 533.7 | 141 | 202 | 5 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHL | NPB | 2B | 40 | 16 | 195.3 | 40 | 65 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | CHL | NPB | 2B | 127 | 116 | 1022.0 | 267 | 355 | 4 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | 3B | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2021 | CHL | NPB | SS | 8 | 1 | 22.0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CHL | NPB | SS | 53 | 17 | 216.0 | 47 | 61 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | CHL | NPB | SS | 33 | 25 | 216.3 | 31 | 72 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHL | NPB | SS | 48 | 41 | 338.7 | 73 | 103 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | CHL | NPB | SS | 23 | 17 | 139.3 | 23 | 56 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | RF | 19 | 2 | 45.3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHL | NPB | 2B | 3 | 0 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CHL | NPB | 2B | 10 | 0 | 15.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | 2B | 16 | 2 | 39.3 | 5 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | CHL | NPB | 2B | 98 | 48 | 533.7 | 141 | 202 | 5 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHL | NPB | 2B | 40 | 16 | 195.3 | 40 | 65 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | CHL | NPB | 2B | 127 | 116 | 1022.0 | 267 | 355 | 4 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | 3B | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2021 | CHL | NPB | SS | 8 | 1 | 22.0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CHL | NPB | SS | 53 | 17 | 216.0 | 47 | 61 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | CHL | NPB | SS | 33 | 25 | 216.3 | 31 | 72 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHL | NPB | SS | 48 | 41 | 338.7 | 73 | 103 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | CHL | NPB | SS | 23 | 17 | 139.3 | 23 | 56 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | CHL | NPB | RF | 19 | 2 | 45.3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

