Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Ryuya Matsumoto
P
Age: 27
Bats/Throws: R/R
N/A / N/A
DOB: 9/18/1999
(27 years, 1 month, 17 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Look
No Quick Look data found for this player.
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Look
No Quick Look data found for this player.
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HIR | NPB | 22 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 55.2 | 8.73 | 2.43 | 0.81 | .325 | 76.8% | 37.2% | 7.8% | 3.56 | 2.92 | 3.03 | ||||||
| 2023 | HIR | NPB | 23 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 10.1 | 5.23 | 6.10 | 1.74 | .314 | 81.4% | 32.4% | 11.1% | 4.35 | 6.05 | 5.38 | ||||||
| 2024 | HIR | NPB | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 12.2 | 7.11 | 3.55 | 0.71 | .235 | 79.4% | 47.1% | 10.0% | 2.84 | 3.33 | 2.97 | ||||||
| 2025 | HIR | NPB | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3.2 | 9.82 | 2.45 | 2.45 | .273 | 27.8% | 41.7% | 14.3% | 4.91 | 4.88 | 3.08 | ||||||
| 2026 | HIR | NPB | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 27.00 | 27.00 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 54.00 | 14.79 | 14.79 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HIR | NPB | 22 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 55.2 | 8.73 | 2.43 | 0.81 | .325 | 76.8% | 37.2% | 7.8% | 3.56 | 2.92 | 3.03 | ||||||
| 2023 | HIR | NPB | 23 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 10.1 | 5.23 | 6.10 | 1.74 | .314 | 81.4% | 32.4% | 11.1% | 4.35 | 6.05 | 5.38 | ||||||
| 2024 | HIR | NPB | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 12.2 | 7.11 | 3.55 | 0.71 | .235 | 79.4% | 47.1% | 10.0% | 2.84 | 3.33 | 2.97 | ||||||
| 2025 | HIR | NPB | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3.2 | 9.82 | 2.45 | 2.45 | .273 | 27.8% | 41.7% | 14.3% | 4.91 | 4.88 | 3.08 | ||||||
| 2026 | HIR | NPB | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 27.00 | 27.00 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 54.00 | 14.79 | 14.79 |
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HIR | NPB | 4 | 2 | 3.56 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 55.2 | 240 | 58 | 23 | 22 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 54 | |
| 2023 | HIR | NPB | 0 | 3 | 4.35 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 10.1 | 50 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2024 | HIR | NPB | 0 | 1 | 2.84 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12.2 | 50 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2025 | HIR | NPB | 0 | 0 | 4.91 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2026 | HIR | NPB | 0 | 0 | 54.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HIR | NPB | 4 | 2 | 3.56 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 55.2 | 240 | 58 | 23 | 22 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 54 | |
| 2023 | HIR | NPB | 0 | 3 | 4.35 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 10.1 | 50 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2024 | HIR | NPB | 0 | 1 | 2.84 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12.2 | 50 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2025 | HIR | NPB | 0 | 0 | 4.91 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2026 | HIR | NPB | 0 | 0 | 54.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
AveragesNPB
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HIR | NPB | 8.73 | 2.43 | 3.60 | 0.81 | 22.5% | 6.3% | 16.2% | .261 | 1.31 | .325 | 76.8% | 107 | 90 | 2.92 | ||||
| 2023 | HIR | NPB | 5.23 | 6.10 | 0.86 | 1.74 | 12.0% | 14.0% | -2.0% | .302 | 1.94 | .314 | 81.4% | 137 | 194 | 6.05 | ||||
| 2024 | HIR | NPB | 7.11 | 3.55 | 2.00 | 0.71 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | .200 | 1.11 | .235 | 79.4% | 99 | 117 | 3.33 | ||||
| 2025 | HIR | NPB | 9.82 | 2.45 | 4.00 | 2.45 | 23.5% | 5.9% | 17.6% | .250 | 1.36 | .273 | 27.8% | 165 | 167 | 4.88 | ||||
| 2026 | HIR | NPB | 27.00 | 27.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | .667 | 9.00 | 1.000 | 50.0% | 999 | 461 | 14.79 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HIR | NPB | 8.73 | 2.43 | 3.60 | 0.81 | 22.5% | 6.3% | 16.2% | .261 | 1.31 | .325 | 76.8% | 107 | 90 | 2.92 | ||||
| 2023 | HIR | NPB | 5.23 | 6.10 | 0.86 | 1.74 | 12.0% | 14.0% | -2.0% | .302 | 1.94 | .314 | 81.4% | 137 | 194 | 6.05 | ||||
| 2024 | HIR | NPB | 7.11 | 3.55 | 2.00 | 0.71 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | .200 | 1.11 | .235 | 79.4% | 99 | 117 | 3.33 | ||||
| 2025 | HIR | NPB | 9.82 | 2.45 | 4.00 | 2.45 | 23.5% | 5.9% | 17.6% | .250 | 1.36 | .273 | 27.8% | 165 | 167 | 4.88 | ||||
| 2026 | HIR | NPB | 27.00 | 27.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | .667 | 9.00 | 1.000 | 50.0% | 999 | 461 | 14.79 |
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HIR | NPB | 0.95 | 23.8% | 37.2% | 39.0% | 12.5% | 7.8% | 36.9% | 33.9% | 29.2% | 22.0% | 61.3% | 16.7% | 91 | 3.03 | ||||||
| 2023 | HIR | NPB | 0.67 | 18.9% | 32.4% | 48.6% | 5.6% | 11.1% | 40.5% | 32.4% | 27.0% | 18.9% | 51.4% | 29.7% | 169 | 5.38 | ||||||
| 2024 | HIR | NPB | 1.60 | 23.5% | 47.1% | 29.4% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 31.4% | 34.3% | 34.3% | 17.1% | 65.7% | 17.1% | 102 | 2.97 | ||||||
| 2025 | HIR | NPB | 0.71 | 0.0% | 41.7% | 58.3% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 41.7% | 25.0% | 58.3% | 16.7% | 103 | 3.08 | ||||||
| 2026 | HIR | NPB | 1.00 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 461 | 14.79 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HIR | NPB | 0.95 | 23.8% | 37.2% | 39.0% | 12.5% | 7.8% | 36.9% | 33.9% | 29.2% | 22.0% | 61.3% | 16.7% | 91 | 3.03 | ||||||
| 2023 | HIR | NPB | 0.67 | 18.9% | 32.4% | 48.6% | 5.6% | 11.1% | 40.5% | 32.4% | 27.0% | 18.9% | 51.4% | 29.7% | 169 | 5.38 | ||||||
| 2024 | HIR | NPB | 1.60 | 23.5% | 47.1% | 29.4% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 31.4% | 34.3% | 34.3% | 17.1% | 65.7% | 17.1% | 102 | 2.97 | ||||||
| 2025 | HIR | NPB | 0.71 | 0.0% | 41.7% | 58.3% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 41.7% | 25.0% | 58.3% | 16.7% | 103 | 3.08 | ||||||
| 2026 | HIR | NPB | 1.00 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 461 | 14.79 |
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HIR | NPB | 61 | 64 | 39 | 8 | 323 | 617 | 940 | |||||||||
| 2023 | HIR | NPB | 12 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 71 | 117 | 188 | |||||||||
| 2024 | HIR | NPB | 16 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 66 | 139 | 205 | |||||||||
| 2025 | HIR | NPB | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 50 | 73 | |||||||||
| 2026 | HIR | NPB | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 22 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HIR | NPB | 61 | 64 | 39 | 8 | 323 | 617 | 940 | |||||||||
| 2023 | HIR | NPB | 12 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 71 | 117 | 188 | |||||||||
| 2024 | HIR | NPB | 16 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 66 | 139 | 205 | |||||||||
| 2025 | HIR | NPB | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 50 | 73 | |||||||||
| 2026 | HIR | NPB | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 22 |
AveragesNPB
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HIR | NPB | 46.3% | 78.9% | 64.2% | 9.8% | 19.1% | 28.9% | |||||||||
| 2023 | HIR | NPB | 47.9% | 84.4% | 54.0% | 7.4% | 14.4% | 21.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | HIR | NPB | 52.2% | 84.1% | 64.0% | 8.3% | 15.6% | 23.9% | |||||||||
| 2025 | HIR | NPB | 54.2% | 87.2% | 64.7% | 6.8% | 15.1% | 21.9% | |||||||||
| 2026 | HIR | NPB | 50.0% | 81.8% | 20.0% | 9.1% | 13.6% | 22.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HIR | NPB | 46.3% | 78.9% | 64.2% | 9.8% | 19.1% | 28.9% | |||||||||
| 2023 | HIR | NPB | 47.9% | 84.4% | 54.0% | 7.4% | 14.4% | 21.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | HIR | NPB | 52.2% | 84.1% | 64.0% | 8.3% | 15.6% | 23.9% | |||||||||
| 2025 | HIR | NPB | 54.2% | 87.2% | 64.7% | 6.8% | 15.1% | 21.9% | |||||||||
| 2026 | HIR | NPB | 50.0% | 81.8% | 20.0% | 9.1% | 13.6% | 22.7% |
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HIR | NPB | P | 50 | 0 | 55.7 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | HIR | NPB | P | 13 | 0 | 10.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | HIR | NPB | P | 12 | 0 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 | HIR | NPB | P | 4 | 0 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | HIR | NPB | P | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HIR | NPB | P | 50 | 0 | 55.7 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | HIR | NPB | P | 13 | 0 | 10.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | HIR | NPB | P | 12 | 0 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 | HIR | NPB | P | 4 | 0 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | HIR | NPB | P | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |

