Samuel Favela
Free Agent (AAA)C
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'11" / 160
DOB: 5/15/1998
(28 years, 5 months, 1 day)
C
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | TEX | R | 17 | 16 | 62 | 0 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 9.7% | 17.7% | .060 | .350 | .280 | .403 | .340 | .380 | 117 | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | R | 18 | 9 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 38.1% | 14.3% | .000 | .300 | .250 | .524 | .250 | .436 | 153 | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | R | 19 | 24 | 42 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7.1% | 21.4% | .000 | .111 | .086 | .195 | .086 | .168 | -4 | |||||||||
| 2018 | TEX | R | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 21 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | .333 | .167 | .167 | .167 | .153 | -45 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | TEX | R | 17 | 16 | 62 | 0 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 9.7% | 17.7% | .060 | .350 | .280 | .403 | .340 | .380 | 117 | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | R | 18 | 9 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 38.1% | 14.3% | .000 | .300 | .250 | .524 | .250 | .436 | 153 | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | R | 19 | 24 | 42 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7.1% | 21.4% | .000 | .111 | .086 | .195 | .086 | .168 | -4 | |||||||||
| 2018 | TEX | R | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 21 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | .333 | .167 | .167 | .167 | .153 | -45 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | TEX | R | 9.7% | 17.7% | 0.55 | .280 | .403 | .340 | .743 | .060 | 7.6 | .350 | 0.1 | 10 | 1.9 | .380 | 117 | |||||||
| 2016 | TEX | R | 38.1% | 14.3% | 2.67 | .250 | .524 | .250 | .774 | .000 | 1.2 | .300 | 0.0 | 4 | 1.5 | .436 | 153 | |||||||
| 2017 | TEX | R | 7.1% | 21.4% | 0.33 | .086 | .195 | .086 | .281 | .000 | 4.0 | .111 | -0.4 | 0 | -5.1 | .168 | -4 | |||||||
| 2018 | TEX | R | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .167 | .167 | .167 | .333 | .000 | 0.1 | .333 | 0.0 | 0 | -1.3 | .153 | -45 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | TEX | R | 9.7% | 17.7% | 0.55 | .280 | .403 | .340 | .743 | .060 | 7.6 | .350 | 0.1 | 10 | 1.9 | .380 | 117 | |||||||
| 2016 | TEX | R | 38.1% | 14.3% | 2.67 | .250 | .524 | .250 | .774 | .000 | 1.2 | .300 | 0.0 | 4 | 1.5 | .436 | 153 | |||||||
| 2017 | TEX | R | 7.1% | 21.4% | 0.33 | .086 | .195 | .086 | .281 | .000 | 4.0 | .111 | -0.4 | 0 | -5.1 | .168 | -4 | |||||||
| 2018 | TEX | R | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | .167 | .167 | .167 | .333 | .000 | 0.1 | .333 | 0.0 | 0 | -1.3 | .153 | -45 |
Minor Leagues
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | TEX | R | 65.2% | 54.8% | 21.0% | 29.5% | 1.8% | 31.3% | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | R | 29.6% | 62.5% | 9.5% | 11.1% | 7.4% | 18.5% | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | R | 75.3% | 50.9% | 19.0% | 37.0% | 1.4% | 38.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | TEX | R | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 59.3% | 56.3% | 83.3% | 25.9% | 14.8% | 40.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | TEX | R | 65.2% | 54.8% | 21.0% | 29.5% | 1.8% | 31.3% | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | R | 29.6% | 62.5% | 9.5% | 11.1% | 7.4% | 18.5% | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | R | 75.3% | 50.9% | 19.0% | 37.0% | 1.4% | 38.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | TEX | R | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 59.3% | 56.3% | 83.3% | 25.9% | 14.8% | 40.7% |

