Satchell Norman
Free Agent (A)C
Age: 24
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'8" / 200
DOB: 7/22/2002
(24 years, 2 months, 22 days)
C
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2022, Rd: 15, Pick: 26, Ovr: 462 |
| Draft Team: | Milwaukee Brewers |
| Signing Bonus: | $125,000 |
| College: | Florida SouthWestern State College |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2022, Rd: 15, Pick: 26, Ovr: 462 |
| Draft Team: | Milwaukee Brewers |
| Signing Bonus: | $125,000 |
| College: | Florida SouthWestern State College |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 19 | 10 | 38 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 13.2% | 21.1% | .063 | .458 | .344 | .447 | .406 | .406 | 142 | |||||||||
| 2023 | MIL | CPX | 20 | 30 | 113 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 8 | 16.8% | 23.0% | .165 | .391 | .308 | .425 | .473 | .425 | 128 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 21 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.3% | 45.5% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .273 | .000 | .217 | 12 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A | 21 | 31 | 114 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7.9% | 26.3% | .076 | .293 | .210 | .272 | .286 | .273 | 64 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 21 | 34 | 125 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9.6% | 28.0% | .071 | .282 | .195 | .272 | .265 | .268 | 60 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1% | 30.1% | .069 | .225 | .165 | .215 | .234 | .202 | 24 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 19 | 10 | 38 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 13.2% | 21.1% | .063 | .458 | .344 | .447 | .406 | .406 | 142 | |||||||||
| 2023 | MIL | CPX | 20 | 30 | 113 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 8 | 16.8% | 23.0% | .165 | .391 | .308 | .425 | .473 | .425 | 128 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 21 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.3% | 45.5% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .273 | .000 | .217 | 12 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A | 21 | 31 | 114 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7.9% | 26.3% | .076 | .293 | .210 | .272 | .286 | .273 | 64 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 21 | 34 | 125 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9.6% | 28.0% | .071 | .282 | .195 | .272 | .265 | .268 | 60 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1% | 30.1% | .069 | .225 | .165 | .215 | .234 | .202 | 24 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 13.2% | 21.1% | 0.63 | .344 | .447 | .406 | .854 | .063 | 5.7 | .458 | 0.3 | 7 | 2.1 | .406 | 142 | |||||||
| 2023 | MIL | CPX | 16.8% | 23.0% | 0.73 | .308 | .425 | .473 | .897 | .165 | 4.8 | .391 | -0.4 | 24 | 5.2 | .425 | 128 | |||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 27.3% | 45.5% | 0.60 | .000 | .273 | .000 | .273 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -1.5 | .217 | 12 | |||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A | 7.9% | 26.3% | 0.30 | .210 | .272 | .286 | .558 | .076 | 6.3 | .293 | 0.6 | 9 | -4.2 | .273 | 64 | |||||||
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 9.6% | 28.0% | 0.34 | .195 | .272 | .265 | .537 | .071 | 5.8 | .282 | 0.6 | 9 | -5.7 | .268 | 60 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.1% | 30.1% | 0.17 | .165 | .215 | .234 | .448 | .069 | 4.2 | .225 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .202 | 24 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 13.2% | 21.1% | 0.63 | .344 | .447 | .406 | .854 | .063 | 5.7 | .458 | 0.3 | 7 | 2.1 | .406 | 142 | |||||||
| 2023 | MIL | CPX | 16.8% | 23.0% | 0.73 | .308 | .425 | .473 | .897 | .165 | 4.8 | .391 | -0.4 | 24 | 5.2 | .425 | 128 | |||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 27.3% | 45.5% | 0.60 | .000 | .273 | .000 | .273 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -1.5 | .217 | 12 | |||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A | 7.9% | 26.3% | 0.30 | .210 | .272 | .286 | .558 | .076 | 6.3 | .293 | 0.6 | 9 | -4.2 | .273 | 64 | |||||||
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 9.6% | 28.0% | 0.34 | .195 | .272 | .265 | .537 | .071 | 5.8 | .282 | 0.6 | 9 | -5.7 | .268 | 60 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.1% | 30.1% | 0.17 | .165 | .215 | .234 | .448 | .069 | 4.2 | .225 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .202 | 24 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 1.33 | 8.7% | 52.2% | 39.1% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 54.2% | 25.0% | 20.8% | |||||||
| 2023 | MIL | CPX | 1.04 | 29.9% | 35.8% | 34.3% | 26.1% | 13.0% | 55.9% | 27.9% | 16.2% | |||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 2.00 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% | |||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A | 1.43 | 24.3% | 44.6% | 31.1% | 30.4% | 0.0% | 48.0% | 26.7% | 25.3% | |||||||
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 1.46 | 23.4% | 45.5% | 31.2% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 48.7% | 25.6% | 25.6% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 1.33 | 8.7% | 52.2% | 39.1% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 54.2% | 25.0% | 20.8% | |||||||
| 2023 | MIL | CPX | 1.04 | 29.9% | 35.8% | 34.3% | 26.1% | 13.0% | 55.9% | 27.9% | 16.2% | |||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 2.00 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% | |||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A | 1.43 | 24.3% | 44.6% | 31.1% | 30.4% | 0.0% | 48.0% | 26.7% | 25.3% | |||||||
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 1.46 | 23.4% | 45.5% | 31.2% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 48.7% | 25.6% | 25.6% |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 46.9% | 65.8% | 26.3% | 16.0% | 18.5% | 34.6% | |||||||||
| 2023 | MIL | CPX | 52.6% | 59.5% | 21.2% | 21.3% | 10.4% | 31.7% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 26.2% | 63.6% | 18.2% | 9.5% | 26.2% | 35.7% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A | 47.7% | 74.0% | 48.2% | 12.4% | 14.6% | 27.0% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 45.9% | 73.5% | 45.6% | 12.2% | 15.6% | 27.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | 46.9% | 65.8% | 26.3% | 16.0% | 18.5% | 34.6% | |||||||||
| 2023 | MIL | CPX | 52.6% | 59.5% | 21.2% | 21.3% | 10.4% | 31.7% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | 26.2% | 63.6% | 18.2% | 9.5% | 26.2% | 35.7% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A | 47.7% | 74.0% | 48.2% | 12.4% | 14.6% | 27.0% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 45.9% | 73.5% | 45.6% | 12.2% | 15.6% | 27.7% |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | C | 7 | 7 | 53.0 | 71 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | MIL | CPX | C | 21 | 19 | 147.0 | 181 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 38 | 4 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | C | 2 | 2 | 13.0 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A | C | 11 | 11 | 86.0 | 84 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 23 | 8 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A | 1B | 13 | 13 | 112.0 | 79 | 8 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | DH | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | MIL | CPX | DH | 9 | 8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A | DH | 7 | 7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | C | 7 | 7 | 53.0 | 71 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | MIL | CPX | C | 21 | 19 | 147.0 | 181 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 38 | 4 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | C | 2 | 2 | 13.0 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A | C | 11 | 11 | 86.0 | 84 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 23 | 8 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A | 1B | 13 | 13 | 112.0 | 79 | 8 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | MIL | CPX | DH | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | MIL | CPX | DH | 9 | 8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | CPX | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A | DH | 7 | 7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

