Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Scott Shaw
Free Agent (AA)P
Age: 40
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 230
DOB: 8/3/1986
(40 years, 2 months, 12 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2008, Rd: 13, Pick: 22, Ovr: 404 |
| Draft Team: | New York Mets |
| School: | Illinois-Champaign |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2008, Rd: 13, Pick: 22, Ovr: 404 |
| Draft Team: | New York Mets |
| School: | Illinois-Champaign |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | NYM | A- | 21 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 74.0 | 9.61 | 1.82 | 0.49 | .315 | 75.9% | 42.5% | 5.0% | 2.80 | 2.83 | 2.93 | ||||||
| 2009 | NYM | A+ | 22 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 149.2 | 7.10 | 3.43 | 0.78 | .291 | 72.8% | 38.6% | 6.6% | 3.73 | 4.04 | 3.87 | ||||||
| 2010 | NYM | A+ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 13.0 | 8.31 | 4.15 | 3.46 | .200 | 84.6% | 50.0% | 31.3% | 5.54 | 8.43 | 4.29 | ||||||
| 2010 | NYM | AA | 23 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 22 | 13 | 72.2 | 5.57 | 4.83 | 1.98 | .323 | 58.7% | 37.5% | 13.9% | 8.42 | 6.80 | 5.60 | ||||||
| 2010 | NYM | MiLB | 23 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 29 | 14 | 85.2 | 5.99 | 4.73 | 2.21 | .307 | 61.3% | 39.1% | 16.0% | 7.98 | 7.05 | 5.40 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | NYM | A- | 21 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 74.0 | 9.61 | 1.82 | 0.49 | .315 | 75.9% | 42.5% | 5.0% | 2.80 | 2.83 | 2.93 | ||||||
| 2009 | NYM | A+ | 22 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 149.2 | 7.10 | 3.43 | 0.78 | .291 | 72.8% | 38.6% | 6.6% | 3.73 | 4.04 | 3.87 | ||||||
| 2010 | NYM | A+ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 13.0 | 8.31 | 4.15 | 3.46 | .200 | 84.6% | 50.0% | 31.3% | 5.54 | 8.43 | 4.29 | ||||||
| 2010 | NYM | AA | 23 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 22 | 13 | 72.2 | 5.57 | 4.83 | 1.98 | .323 | 58.7% | 37.5% | 13.9% | 8.42 | 6.80 | 5.60 | ||||||
| 2010 | NYM | MiLB | 23 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 29 | 14 | 85.2 | 5.99 | 4.73 | 2.21 | .307 | 61.3% | 39.1% | 16.0% | 7.98 | 7.05 | 5.40 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | NYM | A- | 9.61 | 1.82 | 5.27 | 0.49 | 26.7% | 5.1% | 21.6% | .236 | 1.09 | .315 | 75.9% | 76 | 76 | 2.83 | ||||
| 2009 | NYM | A+ | 7.10 | 3.43 | 2.07 | 0.78 | 18.6% | 9.0% | 9.6% | .246 | 1.32 | .291 | 72.8% | 99 | 111 | 4.04 | ||||
| 2010 | NYM | A+ | 8.31 | 4.15 | 2.00 | 3.46 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | .231 | 1.38 | .200 | 84.6% | 142 | 224 | 8.43 | ||||
| 2010 | NYM | AA | 5.57 | 4.83 | 1.15 | 1.98 | 12.7% | 11.0% | 1.7% | .311 | 1.86 | .323 | 58.7% | 196 | 159 | 6.80 | ||||
| 2010 | NYM | MiLB | 5.99 | 4.73 | 1.27 | 2.21 | 13.8% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .299 | 1.79 | .307 | 61.3% | 188 | 169 | 7.05 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | NYM | A- | 9.61 | 1.82 | 5.27 | 0.49 | 26.7% | 5.1% | 21.6% | .236 | 1.09 | .315 | 75.9% | 76 | 76 | 2.83 | ||||
| 2009 | NYM | A+ | 7.10 | 3.43 | 2.07 | 0.78 | 18.6% | 9.0% | 9.6% | .246 | 1.32 | .291 | 72.8% | 99 | 111 | 4.04 | ||||
| 2010 | NYM | A+ | 8.31 | 4.15 | 2.00 | 3.46 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | .231 | 1.38 | .200 | 84.6% | 142 | 224 | 8.43 | ||||
| 2010 | NYM | AA | 5.57 | 4.83 | 1.15 | 1.98 | 12.7% | 11.0% | 1.7% | .311 | 1.86 | .323 | 58.7% | 196 | 159 | 6.80 | ||||
| 2010 | NYM | MiLB | 5.99 | 4.73 | 1.27 | 2.21 | 13.8% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .299 | 1.79 | .307 | 61.3% | 188 | 169 | 7.05 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | NYM | A- | 1.06 | 17.5% | 42.5% | 40.0% | 18.8% | 5.0% | 45.3% | 24.4% | 30.3% | 77 | 2.93 | |||||||||
| 2009 | NYM | A+ | 0.85 | 15.9% | 38.6% | 45.5% | 17.2% | 6.6% | 46.1% | 26.9% | 26.9% | 109 | 3.87 | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYM | A+ | 1.19 | 7.9% | 50.0% | 42.1% | 18.8% | 31.3% | 55.0% | 15.0% | 30.0% | 117 | 4.29 | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYM | AA | 0.85 | 18.4% | 37.5% | 44.1% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 50.2% | 27.0% | 22.8% | 133 | 5.60 | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYM | MiLB | 0.89 | 17.1% | 39.1% | 43.8% | 14.5% | 16.0% | 50.8% | 25.4% | 23.8% | 130 | 5.40 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | NYM | A- | 1.06 | 17.5% | 42.5% | 40.0% | 18.8% | 5.0% | 45.3% | 24.4% | 30.3% | 77 | 2.93 | |||||||||
| 2009 | NYM | A+ | 0.85 | 15.9% | 38.6% | 45.5% | 17.2% | 6.6% | 46.1% | 26.9% | 26.9% | 109 | 3.87 | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYM | A+ | 1.19 | 7.9% | 50.0% | 42.1% | 18.8% | 31.3% | 55.0% | 15.0% | 30.0% | 117 | 4.29 | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYM | AA | 0.85 | 18.4% | 37.5% | 44.1% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 50.2% | 27.0% | 22.8% | 133 | 5.60 | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYM | MiLB | 0.89 | 17.1% | 39.1% | 43.8% | 14.5% | 16.0% | 50.8% | 25.4% | 23.8% | 130 | 5.40 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | NYM | A- | 74.4% | 52.8% | 26.7% | 35.2% | 11.7% | 46.9% | |||||||||
| 2009 | NYM | A+ | 64.9% | 68.3% | 20.1% | 20.6% | 10.0% | 30.6% | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYM | A+ | 52.1% | 65.6% | 16.7% | 17.9% | 17.1% | 35.0% | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYM | AA | 57.8% | 74.5% | 14.4% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 24.5% | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYM | MiLB | 57.0% | 73.3% | 14.8% | 15.2% | 10.9% | 26.1% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | NYM | A- | 74.4% | 52.8% | 26.7% | 35.2% | 11.7% | 46.9% | |||||||||
| 2009 | NYM | A+ | 64.9% | 68.3% | 20.1% | 20.6% | 10.0% | 30.6% | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYM | A+ | 52.1% | 65.6% | 16.7% | 17.9% | 17.1% | 35.0% | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYM | AA | 57.8% | 74.5% | 14.4% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 24.5% | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYM | MiLB | 57.0% | 73.3% | 14.8% | 15.2% | 10.9% | 26.1% |

