Sean Townsley
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 36
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'7" / 240
DOB: 9/19/1990
(36 years, 26 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2013, Rd: 25, Pick: 6, Ovr: 742 |
| Draft Team: | Miami Marlins |
| School: | High Point |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2013, Rd: 25, Pick: 6, Ovr: 742 |
| Draft Team: | Miami Marlins |
| School: | High Point |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | MIA | R | 22 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 18.1 | 10.31 | 1.96 | 0.00 | .315 | 70.8% | 58.3% | 0.0% | 0.98 | 2.31 | 2.60 | ||||||
| 2013 | MIA | A- | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 13.0 | 13.85 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .269 | 57.1% | 57.7% | 0.0% | 2.08 | 0.02 | 0.21 | ||||||
| 2013 | MIA | MiLB | 22 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 0 | 31.1 | 11.78 | 1.15 | 0.00 | .300 | 67.7% | 58.1% | 0.0% | 1.44 | 1.36 | 1.61 | ||||||
| 2014 | MIA | A | 23 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 14 | 96.0 | 8.16 | 1.69 | 0.19 | .307 | 76.2% | 53.0% | 2.5% | 2.25 | 2.83 | 3.29 | ||||||
| 2015 | MIA | A+ | 24 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 62.0 | 6.53 | 3.63 | 0.44 | .372 | 64.5% | 50.2% | 5.2% | 4.79 | 3.70 | 3.53 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | MIA | R | 22 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 18.1 | 10.31 | 1.96 | 0.00 | .315 | 70.8% | 58.3% | 0.0% | 0.98 | 2.31 | 2.60 | ||||||
| 2013 | MIA | A- | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 13.0 | 13.85 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .269 | 57.1% | 57.7% | 0.0% | 2.08 | 0.02 | 0.21 | ||||||
| 2013 | MIA | MiLB | 22 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 0 | 31.1 | 11.78 | 1.15 | 0.00 | .300 | 67.7% | 58.1% | 0.0% | 1.44 | 1.36 | 1.61 | ||||||
| 2014 | MIA | A | 23 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 14 | 96.0 | 8.16 | 1.69 | 0.19 | .307 | 76.2% | 53.0% | 2.5% | 2.25 | 2.83 | 3.29 | ||||||
| 2015 | MIA | A+ | 24 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 62.0 | 6.53 | 3.63 | 0.44 | .372 | 64.5% | 50.2% | 5.2% | 4.79 | 3.70 | 3.53 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | MIA | R | 10.31 | 1.96 | 5.25 | 0.00 | 25.6% | 4.9% | 20.7% | .227 | 1.15 | .315 | 70.8% | 29 | 66 | 2.31 | ||||
| 2013 | MIA | A- | 13.85 | 0.00 | 20.00 | 0.00 | 43.5% | 0.0% | 43.5% | .152 | 0.54 | .269 | 57.1% | 66 | 1 | 0.02 | ||||
| 2013 | MIA | MiLB | 11.78 | 1.15 | 10.25 | 0.00 | 32.0% | 3.1% | 28.9% | .198 | 0.89 | .300 | 67.7% | 44 | 39 | 1.36 | ||||
| 2014 | MIA | A | 8.16 | 1.69 | 4.83 | 0.19 | 22.1% | 4.6% | 17.5% | .238 | 1.10 | .307 | 76.2% | 54 | 65 | 2.83 | ||||
| 2015 | MIA | A+ | 6.53 | 3.63 | 1.80 | 0.44 | 15.9% | 8.8% | 7.1% | .314 | 1.69 | .372 | 64.5% | 156 | 120 | 3.70 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | MIA | R | 10.31 | 1.96 | 5.25 | 0.00 | 25.6% | 4.9% | 20.7% | .227 | 1.15 | .315 | 70.8% | 29 | 66 | 2.31 | ||||
| 2013 | MIA | A- | 13.85 | 0.00 | 20.00 | 0.00 | 43.5% | 0.0% | 43.5% | .152 | 0.54 | .269 | 57.1% | 66 | 1 | 0.02 | ||||
| 2013 | MIA | MiLB | 11.78 | 1.15 | 10.25 | 0.00 | 32.0% | 3.1% | 28.9% | .198 | 0.89 | .300 | 67.7% | 44 | 39 | 1.36 | ||||
| 2014 | MIA | A | 8.16 | 1.69 | 4.83 | 0.19 | 22.1% | 4.6% | 17.5% | .238 | 1.10 | .307 | 76.2% | 54 | 65 | 2.83 | ||||
| 2015 | MIA | A+ | 6.53 | 3.63 | 1.80 | 0.44 | 15.9% | 8.8% | 7.1% | .314 | 1.69 | .372 | 64.5% | 156 | 120 | 3.70 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | MIA | R | 2.33 | 16.7% | 58.3% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 29.6% | 13.0% | 57.4% | 73 | 2.60 | |||||||||
| 2013 | MIA | A- | 3.75 | 26.9% | 57.7% | 15.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 38.5% | 15.4% | 46.2% | 7 | 0.21 | |||||||||
| 2013 | MIA | MiLB | 2.69 | 20.3% | 58.1% | 21.6% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 32.5% | 13.8% | 53.8% | 46 | 1.61 | |||||||||
| 2014 | MIA | A | 1.79 | 17.4% | 53.0% | 29.6% | 22.5% | 2.5% | 44.6% | 20.7% | 34.6% | 83 | 3.29 | |||||||||
| 2015 | MIA | A+ | 1.76 | 21.2% | 50.2% | 28.6% | 19.0% | 5.2% | 49.0% | 21.0% | 30.0% | 110 | 3.53 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | MIA | R | 2.33 | 16.7% | 58.3% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 29.6% | 13.0% | 57.4% | 73 | 2.60 | |||||||||
| 2013 | MIA | A- | 3.75 | 26.9% | 57.7% | 15.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 38.5% | 15.4% | 46.2% | 7 | 0.21 | |||||||||
| 2013 | MIA | MiLB | 2.69 | 20.3% | 58.1% | 21.6% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 32.5% | 13.8% | 53.8% | 46 | 1.61 | |||||||||
| 2014 | MIA | A | 1.79 | 17.4% | 53.0% | 29.6% | 22.5% | 2.5% | 44.6% | 20.7% | 34.6% | 83 | 3.29 | |||||||||
| 2015 | MIA | A+ | 1.76 | 21.2% | 50.2% | 28.6% | 19.0% | 5.2% | 49.0% | 21.0% | 30.0% | 110 | 3.53 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | MIA | R | 71.3% | 53.9% | 23.2% | 32.9% | 10.5% | 43.4% | |||||||||
| 2013 | MIA | A- | 86.2% | 34.7% | 43.5% | 56.3% | 12.6% | 69.0% | |||||||||
| 2013 | MIA | MiLB | 77.0% | 45.8% | 30.5% | 41.7% | 11.3% | 53.0% | |||||||||
| 2014 | MIA | A | 58.4% | 72.6% | 32.2% | 16.0% | 14.3% | 30.3% | |||||||||
| 2015 | MIA | A+ | 65.7% | 67.3% | 16.6% | 21.5% | 8.2% | 29.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | MIA | R | 71.3% | 53.9% | 23.2% | 32.9% | 10.5% | 43.4% | |||||||||
| 2013 | MIA | A- | 86.2% | 34.7% | 43.5% | 56.3% | 12.6% | 69.0% | |||||||||
| 2013 | MIA | MiLB | 77.0% | 45.8% | 30.5% | 41.7% | 11.3% | 53.0% | |||||||||
| 2014 | MIA | A | 58.4% | 72.6% | 32.2% | 16.0% | 14.3% | 30.3% | |||||||||
| 2015 | MIA | A+ | 65.7% | 67.3% | 16.6% | 21.5% | 8.2% | 29.7% |

