Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Seth Varner
Free Agent (ST)P
Age: 34
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'3" / 225
DOB: 1/27/1992
(34 years, 9 months, 6 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2014, Rd: 10, Pick: 20, Ovr: 305 |
| Draft Team: | Cincinnati Reds |
| School: | Miami |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2014, Rd: 10, Pick: 20, Ovr: 305 |
| Draft Team: | Cincinnati Reds |
| School: | Miami |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CIN | R | 22 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 36.2 | 8.10 | 1.96 | 0.49 | .388 | 60.9% | 44.0% | 5.6% | 4.91 | 3.59 | 4.10 | ||||||
| 2015 | CIN | A | 23 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 78.0 | 8.88 | 0.58 | 0.46 | .345 | 70.7% | 46.9% | 5.1% | 2.88 | 2.36 | 2.35 | ||||||
| 2015 | CIN | A+ | 23 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 60.2 | 8.46 | 0.89 | 0.74 | .285 | 67.9% | 55.0% | 10.4% | 2.97 | 2.80 | 2.12 | ||||||
| 2015 | CIN | MiLB | 23 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 27 | 23 | 138.2 | 8.70 | 0.71 | 0.58 | .319 | 69.6% | 50.4% | 7.1% | 2.92 | 2.55 | 2.25 | ||||||
| 2016 | CIN | A+ | 24 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 29 | 21 | 134.0 | 6.72 | 1.81 | 0.67 | .334 | 71.2% | 44.7% | 6.2% | 3.83 | 3.47 | 3.45 | ||||||
| 2016 | CIN | AAA | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | 6.75 | 9.00 | 2.25 | .577 | 32.3% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 24.75 | 7.92 | 5.99 | ||||||
| 2016 | CIN | MiLB | 24 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 31 | 23 | 138.0 | 6.72 | 2.02 | 0.72 | .348 | 67.3% | 44.4% | 6.6% | 4.43 | 3.60 | 3.52 | ||||||
| 2017 | CIN | R | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 15.00 | 0.00 | 1.50 | .250 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 1.50 | 3.04 | 1.62 | ||||||
| 2017 | CIN | A+ | 25 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 39.0 | 6.92 | 1.62 | 1.15 | .373 | 70.4% | 36.7% | 9.3% | 5.31 | 4.13 | 3.61 | ||||||
| 2017 | CIN | MiLB | 25 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 45.0 | 8.00 | 1.40 | 1.20 | .362 | 72.4% | 36.4% | 10.0% | 4.80 | 3.99 | 3.35 | ||||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 1.50 | .133 | 100.0% | 43.8% | 12.5% | 1.50 | 5.15 | 4.15 | ||||||
| 2018 | CIN | AA | 26 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 17 | 119.1 | 7.47 | 2.34 | 1.43 | .251 | 73.8% | 38.2% | 13.3% | 3.39 | 4.65 | 3.93 | ||||||
| 2018 | CIN | MiLB | 26 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 18 | 125.1 | 7.32 | 2.23 | 1.44 | .246 | 74.8% | 38.5% | 13.2% | 3.30 | 4.68 | 3.94 | ||||||
| 2019 | CIN | ST | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.73 | 9.11 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CIN | R | 22 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 36.2 | 8.10 | 1.96 | 0.49 | .388 | 60.9% | 44.0% | 5.6% | 4.91 | 3.59 | 4.10 | ||||||
| 2015 | CIN | A | 23 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 78.0 | 8.88 | 0.58 | 0.46 | .345 | 70.7% | 46.9% | 5.1% | 2.88 | 2.36 | 2.35 | ||||||
| 2015 | CIN | A+ | 23 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 60.2 | 8.46 | 0.89 | 0.74 | .285 | 67.9% | 55.0% | 10.4% | 2.97 | 2.80 | 2.12 | ||||||
| 2015 | CIN | MiLB | 23 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 27 | 23 | 138.2 | 8.70 | 0.71 | 0.58 | .319 | 69.6% | 50.4% | 7.1% | 2.92 | 2.55 | 2.25 | ||||||
| 2016 | CIN | A+ | 24 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 29 | 21 | 134.0 | 6.72 | 1.81 | 0.67 | .334 | 71.2% | 44.7% | 6.2% | 3.83 | 3.47 | 3.45 | ||||||
| 2016 | CIN | AAA | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | 6.75 | 9.00 | 2.25 | .577 | 32.3% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 24.75 | 7.92 | 5.99 | ||||||
| 2016 | CIN | MiLB | 24 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 31 | 23 | 138.0 | 6.72 | 2.02 | 0.72 | .348 | 67.3% | 44.4% | 6.6% | 4.43 | 3.60 | 3.52 | ||||||
| 2017 | CIN | R | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 15.00 | 0.00 | 1.50 | .250 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 1.50 | 3.04 | 1.62 | ||||||
| 2017 | CIN | A+ | 25 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 39.0 | 6.92 | 1.62 | 1.15 | .373 | 70.4% | 36.7% | 9.3% | 5.31 | 4.13 | 3.61 | ||||||
| 2017 | CIN | MiLB | 25 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 45.0 | 8.00 | 1.40 | 1.20 | .362 | 72.4% | 36.4% | 10.0% | 4.80 | 3.99 | 3.35 | ||||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 1.50 | .133 | 100.0% | 43.8% | 12.5% | 1.50 | 5.15 | 4.15 | ||||||
| 2018 | CIN | AA | 26 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 17 | 119.1 | 7.47 | 2.34 | 1.43 | .251 | 73.8% | 38.2% | 13.3% | 3.39 | 4.65 | 3.93 | ||||||
| 2018 | CIN | MiLB | 26 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 18 | 125.1 | 7.32 | 2.23 | 1.44 | .246 | 74.8% | 38.5% | 13.2% | 3.30 | 4.68 | 3.94 | ||||||
| 2019 | CIN | ST | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.73 | 9.11 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CIN | R | 4 | 3 | 4.91 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.2 | 164 | 49 | 24 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 33 | |
| 2015 | CIN | A | 7 | 4 | 2.88 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78.0 | 314 | 82 | 30 | 25 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 77 | |
| 2015 | CIN | A+ | 4 | 4 | 2.97 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 60.2 | 243 | 54 | 25 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 57 | |
| 2015 | CIN | MiLB | 11 | 8 | 2.92 | 27 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 138.2 | 557 | 136 | 55 | 45 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 134 | |
| 2016 | CIN | A+ | 8 | 9 | 3.83 | 29 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 134.0 | 565 | 151 | 63 | 57 | 10 | 27 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 100 | |
| 2016 | CIN | AAA | 0 | 2 | 24.75 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 34 | 16 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2016 | CIN | MiLB | 8 | 11 | 4.43 | 31 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 138.0 | 599 | 167 | 77 | 68 | 11 | 31 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 103 | |
| 2017 | CIN | R | 0 | 0 | 1.50 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2017 | CIN | A+ | 1 | 2 | 5.31 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.0 | 170 | 52 | 23 | 23 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 30 | |
| 2017 | CIN | MiLB | 1 | 2 | 4.80 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45.0 | 193 | 56 | 24 | 24 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 40 | |
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 1 | 0 | 1.50 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2018 | CIN | AA | 9 | 3 | 3.39 | 25 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119.1 | 491 | 104 | 56 | 45 | 19 | 31 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 99 | |
| 2018 | CIN | MiLB | 10 | 3 | 3.30 | 26 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125.1 | 511 | 107 | 57 | 46 | 20 | 31 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 102 | |
| 2019 | CIN | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CIN | R | 4 | 3 | 4.91 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.2 | 164 | 49 | 24 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 33 | |
| 2015 | CIN | A | 7 | 4 | 2.88 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78.0 | 314 | 82 | 30 | 25 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 77 | |
| 2015 | CIN | A+ | 4 | 4 | 2.97 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 60.2 | 243 | 54 | 25 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 57 | |
| 2015 | CIN | MiLB | 11 | 8 | 2.92 | 27 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 138.2 | 557 | 136 | 55 | 45 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 134 | |
| 2016 | CIN | A+ | 8 | 9 | 3.83 | 29 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 134.0 | 565 | 151 | 63 | 57 | 10 | 27 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 100 | |
| 2016 | CIN | AAA | 0 | 2 | 24.75 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 34 | 16 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2016 | CIN | MiLB | 8 | 11 | 4.43 | 31 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 138.0 | 599 | 167 | 77 | 68 | 11 | 31 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 103 | |
| 2017 | CIN | R | 0 | 0 | 1.50 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2017 | CIN | A+ | 1 | 2 | 5.31 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.0 | 170 | 52 | 23 | 23 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 30 | |
| 2017 | CIN | MiLB | 1 | 2 | 4.80 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45.0 | 193 | 56 | 24 | 24 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 40 | |
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 1 | 0 | 1.50 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2018 | CIN | AA | 9 | 3 | 3.39 | 25 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119.1 | 491 | 104 | 56 | 45 | 19 | 31 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 99 | |
| 2018 | CIN | MiLB | 10 | 3 | 3.30 | 26 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125.1 | 511 | 107 | 57 | 46 | 20 | 31 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 102 | |
| 2019 | CIN | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CIN | R | 8.10 | 1.96 | 4.13 | 0.49 | 20.1% | 4.9% | 15.2% | .314 | 1.55 | .388 | 60.9% | 109 | 79 | 3.59 | ||||
| 2015 | CIN | A | 8.88 | 0.58 | 15.40 | 0.46 | 24.5% | 1.6% | 22.9% | .267 | 1.12 | .345 | 70.7% | 79 | 65 | 2.36 | ||||
| 2015 | CIN | A+ | 8.46 | 0.89 | 9.50 | 0.74 | 23.5% | 2.5% | 21.0% | .231 | 0.99 | .285 | 67.9% | 90 | 86 | 2.80 | ||||
| 2015 | CIN | MiLB | 8.70 | 0.71 | 12.18 | 0.58 | 24.1% | 2.0% | 22.1% | .251 | 1.06 | .319 | 69.6% | 84 | 74 | 2.55 | ||||
| 2016 | CIN | A+ | 6.72 | 1.81 | 3.70 | 0.67 | 17.7% | 4.8% | 12.9% | .284 | 1.33 | .334 | 71.2% | 104 | 95 | 3.47 | ||||
| 2016 | CIN | AAA | 6.75 | 9.00 | 0.75 | 2.25 | 8.8% | 11.8% | -2.9% | .533 | 5.00 | .577 | 32.3% | 681 | 217 | 7.92 | ||||
| 2016 | CIN | MiLB | 6.72 | 2.02 | 3.32 | 0.72 | 17.2% | 5.2% | 12.0% | .297 | 1.43 | .348 | 67.3% | 121 | 99 | 3.60 | ||||
| 2017 | CIN | R | 15.00 | 0.00 | 10.00 | 1.50 | 43.5% | 0.0% | 43.5% | .174 | 0.67 | .250 | 100.0% | 33 | 69 | 3.04 | ||||
| 2017 | CIN | A+ | 6.92 | 1.62 | 4.29 | 1.15 | 17.6% | 4.1% | 13.5% | .323 | 1.51 | .373 | 70.4% | 147 | 116 | 4.13 | ||||
| 2017 | CIN | MiLB | 8.00 | 1.40 | 5.71 | 1.20 | 20.7% | 3.6% | 17.1% | .304 | 1.40 | .362 | 72.4% | 132 | 110 | 3.99 | ||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 4.50 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 1.50 | 15.0% | 0.0% | 15.0% | .158 | 0.50 | .133 | 100.0% | 38 | 133 | 5.15 | ||||
| 2018 | CIN | AA | 7.47 | 2.34 | 3.19 | 1.43 | 20.2% | 6.3% | 13.8% | .228 | 1.13 | .251 | 73.8% | 87 | 119 | 4.65 | ||||
| 2018 | CIN | MiLB | 7.32 | 2.23 | 3.29 | 1.44 | 20.0% | 6.1% | 13.9% | .225 | 1.10 | .246 | 74.8% | 84 | 120 | 4.68 | ||||
| 2019 | CIN | ST | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 77 | 3.73 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CIN | R | 8.10 | 1.96 | 4.13 | 0.49 | 20.1% | 4.9% | 15.2% | .314 | 1.55 | .388 | 60.9% | 109 | 79 | 3.59 | ||||
| 2015 | CIN | A | 8.88 | 0.58 | 15.40 | 0.46 | 24.5% | 1.6% | 22.9% | .267 | 1.12 | .345 | 70.7% | 79 | 65 | 2.36 | ||||
| 2015 | CIN | A+ | 8.46 | 0.89 | 9.50 | 0.74 | 23.5% | 2.5% | 21.0% | .231 | 0.99 | .285 | 67.9% | 90 | 86 | 2.80 | ||||
| 2015 | CIN | MiLB | 8.70 | 0.71 | 12.18 | 0.58 | 24.1% | 2.0% | 22.1% | .251 | 1.06 | .319 | 69.6% | 84 | 74 | 2.55 | ||||
| 2016 | CIN | A+ | 6.72 | 1.81 | 3.70 | 0.67 | 17.7% | 4.8% | 12.9% | .284 | 1.33 | .334 | 71.2% | 104 | 95 | 3.47 | ||||
| 2016 | CIN | AAA | 6.75 | 9.00 | 0.75 | 2.25 | 8.8% | 11.8% | -2.9% | .533 | 5.00 | .577 | 32.3% | 681 | 217 | 7.92 | ||||
| 2016 | CIN | MiLB | 6.72 | 2.02 | 3.32 | 0.72 | 17.2% | 5.2% | 12.0% | .297 | 1.43 | .348 | 67.3% | 121 | 99 | 3.60 | ||||
| 2017 | CIN | R | 15.00 | 0.00 | 10.00 | 1.50 | 43.5% | 0.0% | 43.5% | .174 | 0.67 | .250 | 100.0% | 33 | 69 | 3.04 | ||||
| 2017 | CIN | A+ | 6.92 | 1.62 | 4.29 | 1.15 | 17.6% | 4.1% | 13.5% | .323 | 1.51 | .373 | 70.4% | 147 | 116 | 4.13 | ||||
| 2017 | CIN | MiLB | 8.00 | 1.40 | 5.71 | 1.20 | 20.7% | 3.6% | 17.1% | .304 | 1.40 | .362 | 72.4% | 132 | 110 | 3.99 | ||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 4.50 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 1.50 | 15.0% | 0.0% | 15.0% | .158 | 0.50 | .133 | 100.0% | 38 | 133 | 5.15 | ||||
| 2018 | CIN | AA | 7.47 | 2.34 | 3.19 | 1.43 | 20.2% | 6.3% | 13.8% | .228 | 1.13 | .251 | 73.8% | 87 | 119 | 4.65 | ||||
| 2018 | CIN | MiLB | 7.32 | 2.23 | 3.29 | 1.44 | 20.0% | 6.1% | 13.9% | .225 | 1.10 | .246 | 74.8% | 84 | 120 | 4.68 | ||||
| 2019 | CIN | ST | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 77 | 3.73 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CIN | R | 1.33 | 22.9% | 44.0% | 33.0% | 25.0% | 5.6% | 40.0% | 23.6% | 36.4% | 86 | 4.10 | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | A | 1.34 | 18.1% | 46.9% | 35.0% | 12.7% | 5.1% | 44.0% | 23.3% | 32.8% | 66 | 2.35 | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | A+ | 1.96 | 17.0% | 55.0% | 28.1% | 18.8% | 10.4% | 53.1% | 19.2% | 27.7% | 66 | 2.12 | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | MiLB | 1.57 | 17.6% | 50.4% | 32.0% | 15.0% | 7.1% | 47.9% | 21.5% | 30.6% | 66 | 2.25 | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | A+ | 1.17 | 17.3% | 44.7% | 38.1% | 17.4% | 6.2% | 47.3% | 23.4% | 29.2% | 96 | 3.45 | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | AAA | 2.00 | 40.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 40.7% | 33.3% | 25.9% | 164 | 5.99 | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | MiLB | 1.20 | 18.5% | 44.4% | 37.1% | 16.9% | 6.6% | 46.9% | 24.0% | 29.0% | 98 | 3.52 | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | R | 0.67 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 61.5% | 7.7% | 30.8% | 37 | 1.62 | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | A+ | 0.87 | 21.1% | 36.7% | 42.2% | 24.1% | 9.3% | 41.5% | 27.7% | 30.8% | 103 | 3.61 | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | MiLB | 0.85 | 20.7% | 36.4% | 42.9% | 25.0% | 10.0% | 43.4% | 25.9% | 30.8% | 94 | 3.35 | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 0.88 | 6.3% | 43.8% | 50.0% | 37.5% | 12.5% | 50.0% | 18.8% | 31.3% | 109 | 4.15 | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | AA | 0.91 | 19.7% | 38.2% | 42.1% | 21.7% | 13.3% | 43.9% | 26.5% | 29.6% | 101 | 3.93 | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | MiLB | 0.91 | 19.1% | 38.5% | 42.4% | 22.5% | 13.2% | 44.1% | 26.2% | 29.7% | 102 | 3.94 | |||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | ST | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 186 | 9.11 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CIN | R | 1.33 | 22.9% | 44.0% | 33.0% | 25.0% | 5.6% | 40.0% | 23.6% | 36.4% | 86 | 4.10 | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | A | 1.34 | 18.1% | 46.9% | 35.0% | 12.7% | 5.1% | 44.0% | 23.3% | 32.8% | 66 | 2.35 | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | A+ | 1.96 | 17.0% | 55.0% | 28.1% | 18.8% | 10.4% | 53.1% | 19.2% | 27.7% | 66 | 2.12 | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | MiLB | 1.57 | 17.6% | 50.4% | 32.0% | 15.0% | 7.1% | 47.9% | 21.5% | 30.6% | 66 | 2.25 | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | A+ | 1.17 | 17.3% | 44.7% | 38.1% | 17.4% | 6.2% | 47.3% | 23.4% | 29.2% | 96 | 3.45 | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | AAA | 2.00 | 40.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 40.7% | 33.3% | 25.9% | 164 | 5.99 | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | MiLB | 1.20 | 18.5% | 44.4% | 37.1% | 16.9% | 6.6% | 46.9% | 24.0% | 29.0% | 98 | 3.52 | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | R | 0.67 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 61.5% | 7.7% | 30.8% | 37 | 1.62 | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | A+ | 0.87 | 21.1% | 36.7% | 42.2% | 24.1% | 9.3% | 41.5% | 27.7% | 30.8% | 103 | 3.61 | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | MiLB | 0.85 | 20.7% | 36.4% | 42.9% | 25.0% | 10.0% | 43.4% | 25.9% | 30.8% | 94 | 3.35 | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 0.88 | 6.3% | 43.8% | 50.0% | 37.5% | 12.5% | 50.0% | 18.8% | 31.3% | 109 | 4.15 | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | AA | 0.91 | 19.7% | 38.2% | 42.1% | 21.7% | 13.3% | 43.9% | 26.5% | 29.6% | 101 | 3.93 | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | MiLB | 0.91 | 19.1% | 38.5% | 42.4% | 22.5% | 13.2% | 44.1% | 26.2% | 29.7% | 102 | 3.94 | |||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | ST | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 186 | 9.11 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CIN | R | 48 | 36 | 25 | 9 | 33 | 210 | 243 | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | A | 106 | 79 | 41 | 10 | 61 | 493 | 554 | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | A+ | 94 | 48 | 29 | 9 | 59 | 378 | 437 | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | MiLB | 200 | 127 | 70 | 19 | 120 | 871 | 991 | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | A+ | 189 | 161 | 73 | 28 | 653 | 1304 | 1957 | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | AAA | 10 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 46 | 66 | 112 | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | MiLB | 199 | 166 | 83 | 28 | 699 | 1370 | 2069 | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | R | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 45 | 47 | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | A+ | 47 | 54 | 27 | 13 | 196 | 406 | 602 | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | MiLB | 51 | 60 | 29 | 15 | 198 | 451 | 649 | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 7 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 52 | 75 | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | AA | 130 | 143 | 67 | 31 | 588 | 1138 | 1726 | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | MiLB | 137 | 151 | 68 | 34 | 611 | 1190 | 1801 | |||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | ST | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CIN | R | 48 | 36 | 25 | 9 | 33 | 210 | 243 | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | A | 106 | 79 | 41 | 10 | 61 | 493 | 554 | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | A+ | 94 | 48 | 29 | 9 | 59 | 378 | 437 | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | MiLB | 200 | 127 | 70 | 19 | 120 | 871 | 991 | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | A+ | 189 | 161 | 73 | 28 | 653 | 1304 | 1957 | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | AAA | 10 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 46 | 66 | 112 | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | MiLB | 199 | 166 | 83 | 28 | 699 | 1370 | 2069 | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | R | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 45 | 47 | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | A+ | 47 | 54 | 27 | 13 | 196 | 406 | 602 | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | MiLB | 51 | 60 | 29 | 15 | 198 | 451 | 649 | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 7 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 52 | 75 | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | AA | 130 | 143 | 67 | 31 | 588 | 1138 | 1726 | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | MiLB | 137 | 151 | 68 | 34 | 611 | 1190 | 1801 | |||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | ST | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CIN | R | 75.3% | 60.7% | 22.6% | 29.6% | 11.1% | 40.7% | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | A | 84.7% | 53.9% | 26.8% | 39.0% | 4.3% | 43.3% | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | A+ | 75.3% | 56.8% | 28.0% | 32.5% | 11.2% | 43.7% | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | MiLB | 80.5% | 55.1% | 27.3% | 36.1% | 7.4% | 43.5% | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | A+ | 51.3% | 77.4% | 47.8% | 11.6% | 14.5% | 26.1% | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | AAA | 45.5% | 90.2% | 35.3% | 4.5% | 13.4% | 17.9% | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | MiLB | 51.0% | 78.0% | 47.1% | 11.2% | 14.5% | 25.7% | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | R | 95.7% | 31.1% | 47.8% | 66.0% | 0.0% | 66.0% | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | A+ | 49.7% | 77.3% | 47.6% | 11.3% | 17.1% | 28.4% | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | MiLB | 53.0% | 71.2% | 47.7% | 15.3% | 15.9% | 31.1% | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 60.0% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 12.0% | 9.3% | 21.3% | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | AA | 50.1% | 77.0% | 50.5% | 11.5% | 15.5% | 27.0% | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | MiLB | 50.5% | 77.1% | 51.5% | 11.5% | 15.2% | 26.8% | |||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | ST | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CIN | R | 75.3% | 60.7% | 22.6% | 29.6% | 11.1% | 40.7% | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | A | 84.7% | 53.9% | 26.8% | 39.0% | 4.3% | 43.3% | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | A+ | 75.3% | 56.8% | 28.0% | 32.5% | 11.2% | 43.7% | |||||||||
| 2015 | CIN | MiLB | 80.5% | 55.1% | 27.3% | 36.1% | 7.4% | 43.5% | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | A+ | 51.3% | 77.4% | 47.8% | 11.6% | 14.5% | 26.1% | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | AAA | 45.5% | 90.2% | 35.3% | 4.5% | 13.4% | 17.9% | |||||||||
| 2016 | CIN | MiLB | 51.0% | 78.0% | 47.1% | 11.2% | 14.5% | 25.7% | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | R | 95.7% | 31.1% | 47.8% | 66.0% | 0.0% | 66.0% | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | A+ | 49.7% | 77.3% | 47.6% | 11.3% | 17.1% | 28.4% | |||||||||
| 2017 | CIN | MiLB | 53.0% | 71.2% | 47.7% | 15.3% | 15.9% | 31.1% | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | A+ | 60.0% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 12.0% | 9.3% | 21.3% | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | AA | 50.1% | 77.0% | 50.5% | 11.5% | 15.5% | 27.0% | |||||||||
| 2018 | CIN | MiLB | 50.5% | 77.1% | 51.5% | 11.5% | 15.2% | 26.8% | |||||||||
| 2019 | CIN | ST | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training

