Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Seung-cheol Yang 양승철
P
Age: 34
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 238
DOB: 7/15/1992
(34 years, 3 months, 21 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Look
No Quick Look data found for this player.
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Look
No Quick Look data found for this player.
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
KBO stat lines do not separate stints with different teams before 2019; the team reported is the last team the player played for that season.
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
KBO
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | KIA | KBO | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 17.1 | 6.23 | 7.79 | 1.56 | .373 | 50.3% | 45.2% | 12.5% | 11.42 | 6.83 | 5.91 | ||||||
| 2020 | KIA | KBO | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 28.2 | 4.08 | 7.53 | 1.26 | .370 | 67.3% | 52.0% | 11.8% | 7.85 | 7.25 | 6.88 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | KIA | KBO | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 17.1 | 6.23 | 7.79 | 1.56 | .373 | 50.3% | 45.2% | 12.5% | 11.42 | 6.83 | 5.91 | ||||||
| 2020 | KIA | KBO | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 28.2 | 4.08 | 7.53 | 1.26 | .370 | 67.3% | 52.0% | 11.8% | 7.85 | 7.25 | 6.88 |
KBO
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | KIA | KBO | 1 | 1 | 11.42 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.1 | 89 | 25 | 22 | 22 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2020 | KIA | KBO | 0 | 0 | 7.85 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28.2 | 144 | 41 | 26 | 25 | 4 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | KIA | KBO | 1 | 1 | 11.42 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.1 | 89 | 25 | 22 | 22 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2020 | KIA | KBO | 0 | 0 | 7.85 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28.2 | 144 | 41 | 26 | 25 | 4 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 |
AveragesKBO
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | KIA | KBO | 6.23 | 7.79 | 0.80 | 1.56 | 13.5% | 16.9% | -3.4% | .338 | 2.31 | .373 | 50.3% | 272 | 162 | 6.83 | ||||
| 2020 | KIA | KBO | 4.08 | 7.53 | 0.54 | 1.26 | 9.0% | 16.7% | -7.6% | .350 | 2.27 | .370 | 67.3% | 164 | 150 | 7.25 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | KIA | KBO | 6.23 | 7.79 | 0.80 | 1.56 | 13.5% | 16.9% | -3.4% | .338 | 2.31 | .373 | 50.3% | 272 | 162 | 6.83 | ||||
| 2020 | KIA | KBO | 4.08 | 7.53 | 0.54 | 1.26 | 9.0% | 16.7% | -7.6% | .350 | 2.27 | .370 | 67.3% | 164 | 150 | 7.25 |
KBO
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | KIA | KBO | 1.17 | 16.1% | 45.2% | 38.7% | 8.3% | 12.5% | 47.5% | 35.6% | 16.9% | 27.1% | 28.8% | 44.1% | 141 | 5.91 | ||||||
| 2020 | KIA | KBO | 1.56 | 14.7% | 52.0% | 33.3% | 8.8% | 11.8% | 51.0% | 29.8% | 19.2% | 18.3% | 58.7% | 23.1% | 144 | 6.88 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | KIA | KBO | 1.17 | 16.1% | 45.2% | 38.7% | 8.3% | 12.5% | 47.5% | 35.6% | 16.9% | 27.1% | 28.8% | 44.1% | 141 | 5.91 | ||||||
| 2020 | KIA | KBO | 1.56 | 14.7% | 52.0% | 33.3% | 8.8% | 11.8% | 51.0% | 29.8% | 19.2% | 18.3% | 58.7% | 23.1% | 144 | 6.88 |
KBO
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | KIA | KBO | 28 | 24 | 10 | 2 | 159 | 207 | 366 | |||||||||
| 2020 | KIA | KBO | 53 | 34 | 15 | 3 | 251 | 308 | 559 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | KIA | KBO | 28 | 24 | 10 | 2 | 159 | 207 | 366 | |||||||||
| 2020 | KIA | KBO | 53 | 34 | 15 | 3 | 251 | 308 | 559 |
AveragesKBO
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | KIA | KBO | 41.2% | 84.5% | 54.1% | 6.4% | 15.7% | 22.0% | |||||||||
| 2020 | KIA | KBO | 40.2% | 85.4% | 44.9% | 5.9% | 13.7% | 19.6% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | KIA | KBO | 41.2% | 84.5% | 54.1% | 6.4% | 15.7% | 22.0% | |||||||||
| 2020 | KIA | KBO | 40.2% | 85.4% | 44.9% | 5.9% | 13.7% | 19.6% |
KBO
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | KIA | KBO | P | 15 | 1 | 28.7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | KIA | KBO | P | 15 | 1 | 28.7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

