Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Shane McCain
Free Agent (AA)P
Age: 35
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'1" / 210
DOB: 8/4/1991
(35 years, 3 months, 3 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A- | 22 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 28.2 | 12.24 | 0.31 | 0.00 | .279 | 89.5% | 35.0% | 0.0% | 0.31 | 1.31 | 2.25 | ||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A | 23 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 1 | 43.1 | 9.76 | 3.12 | 1.04 | .322 | 70.9% | 39.7% | 10.6% | 4.36 | 4.13 | 3.48 | ||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A+ | 23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 2 | 32.1 | 11.41 | 3.62 | 1.11 | .357 | 63.9% | 30.7% | 9.5% | 5.29 | 4.43 | 4.31 | ||||||
| 2015 | TEX | MiLB | 23 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 34 | 3 | 75.2 | 10.47 | 3.33 | 1.07 | .337 | 67.7% | 35.9% | 10.1% | 4.76 | 4.26 | 3.83 | ||||||
| 2015 | TEX | ST | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.59 | 7.36 | ||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 24 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 41 | 0 | 74.1 | 9.08 | 3.03 | 1.21 | .270 | 74.1% | 40.2% | 11.8% | 3.39 | 4.70 | 4.40 | ||||||
| 2017 | TEX | AA | 25 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 0 | 50.2 | 6.75 | 1.42 | 1.78 | .329 | 69.5% | 41.0% | 18.2% | 5.51 | 5.03 | 3.72 | ||||||
| 2017 | TEX | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 6.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .250 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.15 | 4.59 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A- | 22 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 28.2 | 12.24 | 0.31 | 0.00 | .279 | 89.5% | 35.0% | 0.0% | 0.31 | 1.31 | 2.25 | ||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A | 23 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 1 | 43.1 | 9.76 | 3.12 | 1.04 | .322 | 70.9% | 39.7% | 10.6% | 4.36 | 4.13 | 3.48 | ||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A+ | 23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 2 | 32.1 | 11.41 | 3.62 | 1.11 | .357 | 63.9% | 30.7% | 9.5% | 5.29 | 4.43 | 4.31 | ||||||
| 2015 | TEX | MiLB | 23 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 34 | 3 | 75.2 | 10.47 | 3.33 | 1.07 | .337 | 67.7% | 35.9% | 10.1% | 4.76 | 4.26 | 3.83 | ||||||
| 2015 | TEX | ST | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.59 | 7.36 | ||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 24 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 41 | 0 | 74.1 | 9.08 | 3.03 | 1.21 | .270 | 74.1% | 40.2% | 11.8% | 3.39 | 4.70 | 4.40 | ||||||
| 2017 | TEX | AA | 25 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 0 | 50.2 | 6.75 | 1.42 | 1.78 | .329 | 69.5% | 41.0% | 18.2% | 5.51 | 5.03 | 3.72 | ||||||
| 2017 | TEX | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 6.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .250 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.15 | 4.59 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A- | 2 | 0 | 0.31 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 28.2 | 102 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2015 | TEX | A | 3 | 2 | 4.36 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 43.1 | 189 | 43 | 23 | 21 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 47 | |
| 2015 | TEX | A+ | 2 | 1 | 5.29 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 32.1 | 146 | 34 | 22 | 19 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 41 | |
| 2015 | TEX | MiLB | 5 | 3 | 4.76 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 75.2 | 335 | 77 | 45 | 40 | 9 | 28 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 88 | |
| 2015 | TEX | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 7 | 4 | 3.39 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 74.1 | 316 | 64 | 35 | 28 | 10 | 25 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 75 | |
| 2017 | TEX | AA | 2 | 2 | 5.51 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 50.2 | 217 | 62 | 32 | 31 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 38 | |
| 2017 | TEX | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A- | 2 | 0 | 0.31 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 28.2 | 102 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2015 | TEX | A | 3 | 2 | 4.36 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 43.1 | 189 | 43 | 23 | 21 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 47 | |
| 2015 | TEX | A+ | 2 | 1 | 5.29 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 32.1 | 146 | 34 | 22 | 19 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 41 | |
| 2015 | TEX | MiLB | 5 | 3 | 4.76 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 75.2 | 335 | 77 | 45 | 40 | 9 | 28 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 88 | |
| 2015 | TEX | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 7 | 4 | 3.39 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 74.1 | 316 | 64 | 35 | 28 | 10 | 25 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 75 | |
| 2017 | TEX | AA | 2 | 2 | 5.51 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 50.2 | 217 | 62 | 32 | 31 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 38 | |
| 2017 | TEX | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A- | 12.24 | 0.31 | 39.00 | 0.00 | 38.2% | 1.0% | 37.3% | .170 | 0.63 | .279 | 89.5% | 8 | 30 | 1.31 | ||||
| 2015 | TEX | A | 9.76 | 3.12 | 3.13 | 1.04 | 24.9% | 7.9% | 16.9% | .253 | 1.34 | .322 | 70.9% | 112 | 104 | 4.13 | ||||
| 2015 | TEX | A+ | 11.41 | 3.62 | 3.15 | 1.11 | 28.1% | 8.9% | 19.2% | .264 | 1.45 | .357 | 63.9% | 112 | 98 | 4.43 | ||||
| 2015 | TEX | MiLB | 10.47 | 3.33 | 3.14 | 1.07 | 26.3% | 8.4% | 17.9% | .258 | 1.39 | .337 | 67.7% | 112 | 102 | 4.26 | ||||
| 2015 | TEX | ST | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 80 | 3.59 | ||||
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 9.08 | 3.03 | 3.00 | 1.21 | 23.7% | 7.9% | 15.8% | .225 | 1.20 | .270 | 74.1% | 70 | 101 | 4.70 | ||||
| 2017 | TEX | AA | 6.75 | 1.42 | 4.75 | 1.78 | 17.5% | 3.7% | 13.8% | .301 | 1.38 | .329 | 69.5% | 134 | 125 | 5.03 | ||||
| 2017 | TEX | ST | 6.75 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | .200 | 0.75 | .250 | 100.0% | 0 | 45 | 2.15 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A- | 12.24 | 0.31 | 39.00 | 0.00 | 38.2% | 1.0% | 37.3% | .170 | 0.63 | .279 | 89.5% | 8 | 30 | 1.31 | ||||
| 2015 | TEX | A | 9.76 | 3.12 | 3.13 | 1.04 | 24.9% | 7.9% | 16.9% | .253 | 1.34 | .322 | 70.9% | 112 | 104 | 4.13 | ||||
| 2015 | TEX | A+ | 11.41 | 3.62 | 3.15 | 1.11 | 28.1% | 8.9% | 19.2% | .264 | 1.45 | .357 | 63.9% | 112 | 98 | 4.43 | ||||
| 2015 | TEX | MiLB | 10.47 | 3.33 | 3.14 | 1.07 | 26.3% | 8.4% | 17.9% | .258 | 1.39 | .337 | 67.7% | 112 | 102 | 4.26 | ||||
| 2015 | TEX | ST | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 80 | 3.59 | ||||
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 9.08 | 3.03 | 3.00 | 1.21 | 23.7% | 7.9% | 15.8% | .225 | 1.20 | .270 | 74.1% | 70 | 101 | 4.70 | ||||
| 2017 | TEX | AA | 6.75 | 1.42 | 4.75 | 1.78 | 17.5% | 3.7% | 13.8% | .301 | 1.38 | .329 | 69.5% | 134 | 125 | 5.03 | ||||
| 2017 | TEX | ST | 6.75 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | .200 | 0.75 | .250 | 100.0% | 0 | 45 | 2.15 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A- | 0.66 | 11.7% | 35.0% | 53.3% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 36.1% | 29.5% | 34.4% | 53 | 2.25 | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A | 1.02 | 21.5% | 39.7% | 38.8% | 17.0% | 10.6% | 48.8% | 26.8% | 24.4% | 91 | 3.48 | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A+ | 0.64 | 21.6% | 30.7% | 47.7% | 31.0% | 9.5% | 39.8% | 26.1% | 34.1% | 101 | 4.31 | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | MiLB | 0.84 | 21.5% | 35.9% | 42.6% | 23.6% | 10.1% | 45.0% | 26.5% | 28.4% | 96 | 3.83 | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | ST | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 168 | 7.36 | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 0.94 | 17.1% | 40.2% | 42.7% | 21.2% | 11.8% | 45.2% | 21.9% | 32.9% | 101 | 4.40 | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | AA | 1.24 | 25.9% | 41.0% | 33.1% | 12.7% | 18.2% | 45.0% | 27.2% | 27.8% | 94 | 3.72 | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | ST | 1.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 75.0% | 98 | 4.59 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A- | 0.66 | 11.7% | 35.0% | 53.3% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 36.1% | 29.5% | 34.4% | 53 | 2.25 | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A | 1.02 | 21.5% | 39.7% | 38.8% | 17.0% | 10.6% | 48.8% | 26.8% | 24.4% | 91 | 3.48 | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A+ | 0.64 | 21.6% | 30.7% | 47.7% | 31.0% | 9.5% | 39.8% | 26.1% | 34.1% | 101 | 4.31 | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | MiLB | 0.84 | 21.5% | 35.9% | 42.6% | 23.6% | 10.1% | 45.0% | 26.5% | 28.4% | 96 | 3.83 | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | ST | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 168 | 7.36 | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 0.94 | 17.1% | 40.2% | 42.7% | 21.2% | 11.8% | 45.2% | 21.9% | 32.9% | 101 | 4.40 | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | AA | 1.24 | 25.9% | 41.0% | 33.1% | 12.7% | 18.2% | 45.0% | 27.2% | 27.8% | 94 | 3.72 | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | ST | 1.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 75.0% | 98 | 4.59 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A- | 81.2% | 40.4% | 41.2% | 48.4% | 16.1% | 64.5% | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A | 56.4% | 62.3% | 32.3% | 21.2% | 14.3% | 35.6% | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A+ | 52.1% | 56.6% | 32.2% | 22.6% | 19.0% | 41.6% | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | MiLB | 54.5% | 60.0% | 32.2% | 21.8% | 16.3% | 38.2% | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | ST | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 47.5% | 68.7% | 43.7% | 14.9% | 19.2% | 34.1% | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | AA | 48.2% | 80.9% | 52.1% | 9.2% | 18.6% | 27.8% | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | ST | 50.0% | 88.9% | 60.0% | 5.6% | 22.2% | 27.8% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TEX | A- | 81.2% | 40.4% | 41.2% | 48.4% | 16.1% | 64.5% | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A | 56.4% | 62.3% | 32.3% | 21.2% | 14.3% | 35.6% | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | A+ | 52.1% | 56.6% | 32.2% | 22.6% | 19.0% | 41.6% | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | MiLB | 54.5% | 60.0% | 32.2% | 21.8% | 16.3% | 38.2% | |||||||||
| 2015 | TEX | ST | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | |||||||||
| 2016 | TEX | A+ | 47.5% | 68.7% | 43.7% | 14.9% | 19.2% | 34.1% | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | AA | 48.2% | 80.9% | 52.1% | 9.2% | 18.6% | 27.8% | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | ST | 50.0% | 88.9% | 60.0% | 5.6% | 22.2% | 27.8% |

