Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Steven Otterness
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 41
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'4" / 210
DOB: 10/30/1984
(41 years, 11 months, 15 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2007, Rd: 29, Pick: 15, Ovr: 889 |
| Draft Team: | Cincinnati Reds |
| School: | Embry-Riddle University |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2007, Rd: 29, Pick: 15, Ovr: 889 |
| Draft Team: | Cincinnati Reds |
| School: | Embry-Riddle University |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | R | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 48.0 | 6.56 | 3.19 | 0.19 | .321 | 61.2% | 3.94 | 3.37 | 3.78 | ||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | R | 23 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 19.0 | 9.95 | 4.26 | 0.95 | .280 | 72.1% | 43.1% | 11.1% | 4.26 | 4.79 | 4.60 | ||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 11.2 | 5.40 | 9.26 | 1.54 | .366 | 61.1% | 32.6% | 11.1% | 10.03 | 7.40 | 6.48 | ||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 19.0 | 8.53 | 5.68 | 0.00 | .333 | 78.8% | 41.1% | 0.0% | 2.37 | 3.52 | 4.28 | ||||||
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 23 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 32 | 0 | 49.2 | 8.34 | 5.98 | 0.72 | .324 | 71.3% | 39.3% | 7.5% | 4.89 | 4.92 | 4.92 | ||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 22.0 | 6.95 | 5.32 | 0.82 | .190 | 84.0% | 47.4% | 8.0% | 2.45 | 5.41 | 5.05 | ||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 24 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 34.1 | 6.55 | 5.24 | 1.57 | .196 | 82.9% | 41.4% | 15.4% | 3.93 | 5.92 | 4.47 | ||||||
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.1 | 3.86 | 3.86 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.52 | 3.88 | ||||||
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 24 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 0 | 58.2 | 6.60 | 5.22 | 1.23 | .185 | 83.6% | 44.1% | 12.3% | 3.22 | 5.63 | 4.66 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | R | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 48.0 | 6.56 | 3.19 | 0.19 | .321 | 61.2% | 3.94 | 3.37 | 3.78 | ||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | R | 23 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 19.0 | 9.95 | 4.26 | 0.95 | .280 | 72.1% | 43.1% | 11.1% | 4.26 | 4.79 | 4.60 | ||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 11.2 | 5.40 | 9.26 | 1.54 | .366 | 61.1% | 32.6% | 11.1% | 10.03 | 7.40 | 6.48 | ||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 19.0 | 8.53 | 5.68 | 0.00 | .333 | 78.8% | 41.1% | 0.0% | 2.37 | 3.52 | 4.28 | ||||||
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 23 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 32 | 0 | 49.2 | 8.34 | 5.98 | 0.72 | .324 | 71.3% | 39.3% | 7.5% | 4.89 | 4.92 | 4.92 | ||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 22.0 | 6.95 | 5.32 | 0.82 | .190 | 84.0% | 47.4% | 8.0% | 2.45 | 5.41 | 5.05 | ||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 24 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 34.1 | 6.55 | 5.24 | 1.57 | .196 | 82.9% | 41.4% | 15.4% | 3.93 | 5.92 | 4.47 | ||||||
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.1 | 3.86 | 3.86 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.52 | 3.88 | ||||||
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 24 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 0 | 58.2 | 6.60 | 5.22 | 1.23 | .185 | 83.6% | 44.1% | 12.3% | 3.22 | 5.63 | 4.66 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | R | 0 | 5 | 3.94 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48.0 | 213 | 52 | 28 | 21 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2008 | CIN | R | 2 | 1 | 4.26 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 19.0 | 82 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2008 | CIN | A | 0 | 0 | 10.03 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 62 | 17 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 0 | 0 | 2.37 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.0 | 89 | 19 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 | |
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 2 | 1 | 4.89 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 49.2 | 233 | 52 | 29 | 27 | 4 | 33 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 46 | |
| 2009 | CIN | A | 0 | 0 | 2.45 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 22.0 | 93 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 17 | |
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 2 | 2 | 3.93 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 34.1 | 150 | 25 | 15 | 15 | 6 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 25 | |
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 3 | 2 | 3.22 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 58.2 | 252 | 38 | 22 | 21 | 8 | 34 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 43 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | R | 0 | 5 | 3.94 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48.0 | 213 | 52 | 28 | 21 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2008 | CIN | R | 2 | 1 | 4.26 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 19.0 | 82 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2008 | CIN | A | 0 | 0 | 10.03 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 62 | 17 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 0 | 0 | 2.37 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.0 | 89 | 19 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 | |
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 2 | 1 | 4.89 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 49.2 | 233 | 52 | 29 | 27 | 4 | 33 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 46 | |
| 2009 | CIN | A | 0 | 0 | 2.45 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 22.0 | 93 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 17 | |
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 2 | 2 | 3.93 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 34.1 | 150 | 25 | 15 | 15 | 6 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 25 | |
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 3 | 2 | 3.22 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 58.2 | 252 | 38 | 22 | 21 | 8 | 34 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 43 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | R | 6.56 | 3.19 | 2.06 | 0.19 | 16.4% | 8.0% | 8.5% | .267 | 1.44 | .321 | 61.2% | 103 | 88 | 3.37 | ||||
| 2008 | CIN | R | 9.95 | 4.26 | 2.33 | 0.95 | 25.6% | 11.0% | 14.6% | .219 | 1.32 | .280 | 72.1% | 91 | 100 | 4.79 | ||||
| 2008 | CIN | A | 5.40 | 9.26 | 0.58 | 1.54 | 11.3% | 19.4% | -8.1% | .340 | 2.49 | .366 | 61.1% | 266 | 195 | 7.40 | ||||
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 8.53 | 5.68 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 20.2% | 13.5% | 6.7% | .253 | 1.63 | .333 | 78.8% | 60 | 93 | 3.52 | ||||
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 8.34 | 5.98 | 1.39 | 0.72 | 19.7% | 14.2% | 5.6% | .263 | 1.71 | .324 | 71.3% | 120 | 120 | 4.92 | ||||
| 2009 | CIN | A | 6.95 | 5.32 | 1.31 | 0.82 | 18.3% | 14.0% | 4.3% | .169 | 1.18 | .190 | 84.0% | 61 | 134 | 5.41 | ||||
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 6.55 | 5.24 | 1.25 | 1.57 | 16.7% | 13.3% | 3.3% | .195 | 1.31 | .196 | 82.9% | 107 | 167 | 5.92 | ||||
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 3.86 | 3.86 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 11.1% | 11.1% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.43 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 91 | 3.52 | ||||
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 6.60 | 5.22 | 1.26 | 1.23 | 17.1% | 13.5% | 3.6% | .178 | 1.23 | .185 | 83.6% | 86 | 151 | 5.63 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | R | 6.56 | 3.19 | 2.06 | 0.19 | 16.4% | 8.0% | 8.5% | .267 | 1.44 | .321 | 61.2% | 103 | 88 | 3.37 | ||||
| 2008 | CIN | R | 9.95 | 4.26 | 2.33 | 0.95 | 25.6% | 11.0% | 14.6% | .219 | 1.32 | .280 | 72.1% | 91 | 100 | 4.79 | ||||
| 2008 | CIN | A | 5.40 | 9.26 | 0.58 | 1.54 | 11.3% | 19.4% | -8.1% | .340 | 2.49 | .366 | 61.1% | 266 | 195 | 7.40 | ||||
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 8.53 | 5.68 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 20.2% | 13.5% | 6.7% | .253 | 1.63 | .333 | 78.8% | 60 | 93 | 3.52 | ||||
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 8.34 | 5.98 | 1.39 | 0.72 | 19.7% | 14.2% | 5.6% | .263 | 1.71 | .324 | 71.3% | 120 | 120 | 4.92 | ||||
| 2009 | CIN | A | 6.95 | 5.32 | 1.31 | 0.82 | 18.3% | 14.0% | 4.3% | .169 | 1.18 | .190 | 84.0% | 61 | 134 | 5.41 | ||||
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 6.55 | 5.24 | 1.25 | 1.57 | 16.7% | 13.3% | 3.3% | .195 | 1.31 | .196 | 82.9% | 107 | 167 | 5.92 | ||||
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 3.86 | 3.86 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 11.1% | 11.1% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.43 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 91 | 3.52 | ||||
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 6.60 | 5.22 | 1.26 | 1.23 | 17.1% | 13.5% | 3.6% | .178 | 1.23 | .185 | 83.6% | 86 | 151 | 5.63 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | R | 3.78 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | R | 1.22 | 21.6% | 43.1% | 35.3% | 22.2% | 11.1% | 32.7% | 23.1% | 44.2% | 94 | 4.60 | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A | 0.78 | 25.6% | 32.6% | 41.9% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 29.5% | 27.3% | 43.2% | 176 | 6.48 | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 1.35 | 28.6% | 41.1% | 30.4% | 35.3% | 0.0% | 54.4% | 19.3% | 26.3% | 112 | 4.28 | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 1.11 | 25.3% | 39.3% | 35.3% | 22.6% | 7.5% | 39.9% | 22.9% | 37.3% | 120 | 4.92 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A | 1.08 | 8.8% | 47.4% | 43.9% | 16.0% | 8.0% | 53.4% | 24.1% | 22.4% | 127 | 5.05 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 1.05 | 19.2% | 41.4% | 39.4% | 20.5% | 15.4% | 49.5% | 27.2% | 23.3% | 126 | 4.47 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 3.00 | 20.0% | 60.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 57.1% | 28.6% | 14.3% | 101 | 3.88 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 1.09 | 15.5% | 44.1% | 40.4% | 20.0% | 12.3% | 51.2% | 26.2% | 22.6% | 125 | 4.66 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | R | 3.78 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | R | 1.22 | 21.6% | 43.1% | 35.3% | 22.2% | 11.1% | 32.7% | 23.1% | 44.2% | 94 | 4.60 | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A | 0.78 | 25.6% | 32.6% | 41.9% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 29.5% | 27.3% | 43.2% | 176 | 6.48 | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 1.35 | 28.6% | 41.1% | 30.4% | 35.3% | 0.0% | 54.4% | 19.3% | 26.3% | 112 | 4.28 | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 1.11 | 25.3% | 39.3% | 35.3% | 22.6% | 7.5% | 39.9% | 22.9% | 37.3% | 120 | 4.92 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A | 1.08 | 8.8% | 47.4% | 43.9% | 16.0% | 8.0% | 53.4% | 24.1% | 22.4% | 127 | 5.05 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 1.05 | 19.2% | 41.4% | 39.4% | 20.5% | 15.4% | 49.5% | 27.2% | 23.3% | 126 | 4.47 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 3.00 | 20.0% | 60.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 57.1% | 28.6% | 14.3% | 101 | 3.88 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 1.09 | 15.5% | 44.1% | 40.4% | 20.0% | 12.3% | 51.2% | 26.2% | 22.6% | 125 | 4.66 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CIN | R | 68.8% | 48.1% | 25.6% | 35.7% | 5.1% | 40.8% | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A | 48.2% | 78.2% | 11.3% | 10.5% | 7.9% | 18.4% | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 63.6% | 55.3% | 21.3% | 28.4% | 5.6% | 34.0% | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 61.4% | 57.1% | 20.2% | 26.3% | 6.0% | 32.3% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A | 58.3% | 60.8% | 19.4% | 22.9% | 6.9% | 29.7% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 58.2% | 64.8% | 17.3% | 20.5% | 8.1% | 28.6% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 40.0% | 92.9% | 55.6% | 2.9% | 17.1% | 20.0% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 56.9% | 64.7% | 19.4% | 20.1% | 8.3% | 28.4% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CIN | R | 68.8% | 48.1% | 25.6% | 35.7% | 5.1% | 40.8% | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A | 48.2% | 78.2% | 11.3% | 10.5% | 7.9% | 18.4% | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 63.6% | 55.3% | 21.3% | 28.4% | 5.6% | 34.0% | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 61.4% | 57.1% | 20.2% | 26.3% | 6.0% | 32.3% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A | 58.3% | 60.8% | 19.4% | 22.9% | 6.9% | 29.7% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 58.2% | 64.8% | 17.3% | 20.5% | 8.1% | 28.6% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 40.0% | 92.9% | 55.6% | 2.9% | 17.1% | 20.0% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 56.9% | 64.7% | 19.4% | 20.1% | 8.3% | 28.4% |

