Steven Sanchez
Free Agent (CPX)P
Age: 23
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 160
DOB: 8/19/2003
(23 years, 15 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEA | DSL | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 18.1 | 8.35 | 2.95 | 0.00 | .441 | 65.7% | 41.4% | 0.0% | 4.91 | 3.34 | 4.08 | ||||||
| 2022 | SEA | DSL | 18 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 4 | 42.2 | 8.23 | 2.53 | 0.21 | .254 | 71.4% | 44.1% | 2.4% | 2.32 | 3.13 | 3.52 | ||||||
| 2023 | SEA | CPX | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 2 | 36.1 | 6.94 | 1.49 | 0.74 | .339 | 62.0% | 38.1% | 5.3% | 3.96 | 5.13 | 5.67 | ||||||
| 2024 | SEA | CPX | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 15.2 | 6.89 | 4.60 | 0.57 | .320 | 69.1% | 45.8% | 5.3% | 4.02 | 5.72 | 6.03 | ||||||
| 2024 | SEA | A | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | .111 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 4.40 | 5.46 | ||||||
| 2024 | SEA | A+ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .333 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.53 | 3.53 | ||||||
| 2024 | SEA | MiLB | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 19.2 | 5.95 | 4.12 | 0.46 | .290 | 72.5% | 44.8% | 4.5% | 3.20 | 5.41 | 5.81 | ||||||
| 2025 | SEA | CPX | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 29.0 | 9.31 | 1.86 | 0.00 | .356 | 68.4% | 44.7% | 0.0% | 2.79 | 3.15 | 3.89 | ||||||
| 2025 | SEA | A | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 19.1 | 8.84 | 2.79 | 0.93 | .259 | 72.9% | 54.5% | 10.5% | 3.72 | 4.31 | 3.82 | ||||||
| 2025 | SEA | MiLB | 21 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 48.1 | 9.12 | 2.23 | 0.37 | .319 | 69.9% | 48.6% | 4.7% | 3.17 | 3.62 | 3.87 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.54 | 4.81 | 1.41 | .296 | 69.5% | 41.9% | 5.54 | 5.68 | 5.60 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 4.65 | 3.65 | 1.39 | .274 | 64.6% | 5.33 | 5.47 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.51 | 5.04 | 1.40 | .296 | 69.5% | 5.57 | 5.70 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEA | DSL | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 18.1 | 8.35 | 2.95 | 0.00 | .441 | 65.7% | 41.4% | 0.0% | 4.91 | 3.34 | 4.08 | ||||||
| 2022 | SEA | DSL | 18 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 4 | 42.2 | 8.23 | 2.53 | 0.21 | .254 | 71.4% | 44.1% | 2.4% | 2.32 | 3.13 | 3.52 | ||||||
| 2023 | SEA | CPX | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 2 | 36.1 | 6.94 | 1.49 | 0.74 | .339 | 62.0% | 38.1% | 5.3% | 3.96 | 5.13 | 5.67 | ||||||
| 2024 | SEA | CPX | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 15.2 | 6.89 | 4.60 | 0.57 | .320 | 69.1% | 45.8% | 5.3% | 4.02 | 5.72 | 6.03 | ||||||
| 2024 | SEA | A | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | .111 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 4.40 | 5.46 | ||||||
| 2024 | SEA | A+ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .333 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.53 | 3.53 | ||||||
| 2024 | SEA | MiLB | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 19.2 | 5.95 | 4.12 | 0.46 | .290 | 72.5% | 44.8% | 4.5% | 3.20 | 5.41 | 5.81 | ||||||
| 2025 | SEA | CPX | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 29.0 | 9.31 | 1.86 | 0.00 | .356 | 68.4% | 44.7% | 0.0% | 2.79 | 3.15 | 3.89 | ||||||
| 2025 | SEA | A | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 19.1 | 8.84 | 2.79 | 0.93 | .259 | 72.9% | 54.5% | 10.5% | 3.72 | 4.31 | 3.82 | ||||||
| 2025 | SEA | MiLB | 21 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 48.1 | 9.12 | 2.23 | 0.37 | .319 | 69.9% | 48.6% | 4.7% | 3.17 | 3.62 | 3.87 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.54 | 4.81 | 1.41 | .296 | 69.5% | 41.9% | 5.54 | 5.68 | 5.60 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 4.65 | 3.65 | 1.39 | .274 | 64.6% | 5.33 | 5.47 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.51 | 5.04 | 1.40 | .296 | 69.5% | 5.57 | 5.70 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEA | DSL | 1 | 0 | 4.91 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 18.1 | 85 | 26 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | |
| 2022 | SEA | DSL | 4 | 1 | 2.32 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 42.2 | 166 | 30 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2023 | SEA | CPX | 0 | 0 | 3.96 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 36.1 | 157 | 43 | 22 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 28 | |
| 2024 | SEA | CPX | 0 | 0 | 4.02 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.2 | 72 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2024 | SEA | A | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2024 | SEA | A+ | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2024 | SEA | MiLB | 0 | 0 | 3.20 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19.2 | 86 | 19 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2025 | SEA | CPX | 1 | 1 | 2.79 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29.0 | 124 | 31 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | |
| 2025 | SEA | A | 3 | 0 | 3.72 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19.1 | 81 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | |
| 2025 | SEA | MiLB | 4 | 1 | 3.17 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 48.1 | 205 | 47 | 20 | 17 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 49 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.54 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.33 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.57 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEA | DSL | 1 | 0 | 4.91 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 18.1 | 85 | 26 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | |
| 2022 | SEA | DSL | 4 | 1 | 2.32 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 42.2 | 166 | 30 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2023 | SEA | CPX | 0 | 0 | 3.96 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 36.1 | 157 | 43 | 22 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 28 | |
| 2024 | SEA | CPX | 0 | 0 | 4.02 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.2 | 72 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2024 | SEA | A | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2024 | SEA | A+ | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2024 | SEA | MiLB | 0 | 0 | 3.20 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19.2 | 86 | 19 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2025 | SEA | CPX | 1 | 1 | 2.79 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29.0 | 124 | 31 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | |
| 2025 | SEA | A | 3 | 0 | 3.72 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19.1 | 81 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | |
| 2025 | SEA | MiLB | 4 | 1 | 3.17 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 48.1 | 205 | 47 | 20 | 17 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 49 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.54 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.33 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.57 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEA | DSL | 8.35 | 2.95 | 2.83 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 7.1% | 12.9% | .342 | 1.75 | .441 | 65.7% | 118 | 79 | 3.34 | ||||
| 2022 | SEA | DSL | 8.23 | 2.53 | 3.25 | 0.21 | 23.5% | 7.2% | 16.3% | .195 | 0.98 | .254 | 71.4% | 53 | 69 | 3.13 | ||||
| 2023 | SEA | CPX | 6.94 | 1.49 | 4.67 | 0.74 | 17.8% | 3.8% | 14.0% | .289 | 1.35 | .339 | 62.0% | 73 | 91 | 5.13 | ||||
| 2024 | SEA | CPX | 6.89 | 4.60 | 1.50 | 0.57 | 16.7% | 11.1% | 5.6% | .270 | 1.60 | .320 | 69.1% | 79 | 108 | 5.72 | ||||
| 2024 | SEA | A | 3.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 9.1% | 9.1% | 0.0% | .100 | 0.67 | .111 | 100.0% | 0 | 97 | 4.40 | ||||
| 2024 | SEA | A+ | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .333 | 1.00 | .333 | 100.0% | 0 | 82 | 3.53 | ||||
| 2024 | SEA | MiLB | 5.95 | 4.12 | 1.44 | 0.46 | 15.1% | 10.5% | 4.7% | .250 | 1.42 | .290 | 72.5% | 63 | 105 | 5.41 | ||||
| 2025 | SEA | CPX | 9.31 | 1.86 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 24.2% | 4.8% | 19.4% | .265 | 1.28 | .356 | 68.4% | 58 | 64 | 3.15 | ||||
| 2025 | SEA | A | 8.84 | 2.79 | 3.17 | 0.93 | 23.5% | 7.4% | 16.0% | .213 | 1.14 | .259 | 72.9% | 85 | 100 | 4.31 | ||||
| 2025 | SEA | MiLB | 9.12 | 2.23 | 4.08 | 0.37 | 23.9% | 5.9% | 18.0% | .245 | 1.22 | .319 | 69.9% | 68 | 79 | 3.62 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.54 | 4.81 | 1.15 | 1.41 | 13.4% | 11.7% | 1.7% | .279 | 1.65 | .296 | 69.5% | 5.68 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 4.65 | 3.65 | 1.28 | 1.39 | 12.0% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .266 | 1.43 | .274 | 64.6% | 5.47 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.51 | 5.04 | 1.09 | 1.40 | 13.3% | 12.2% | 1.1% | .278 | 1.67 | .296 | 69.5% | 5.70 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEA | DSL | 8.35 | 2.95 | 2.83 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 7.1% | 12.9% | .342 | 1.75 | .441 | 65.7% | 118 | 79 | 3.34 | ||||
| 2022 | SEA | DSL | 8.23 | 2.53 | 3.25 | 0.21 | 23.5% | 7.2% | 16.3% | .195 | 0.98 | .254 | 71.4% | 53 | 69 | 3.13 | ||||
| 2023 | SEA | CPX | 6.94 | 1.49 | 4.67 | 0.74 | 17.8% | 3.8% | 14.0% | .289 | 1.35 | .339 | 62.0% | 73 | 91 | 5.13 | ||||
| 2024 | SEA | CPX | 6.89 | 4.60 | 1.50 | 0.57 | 16.7% | 11.1% | 5.6% | .270 | 1.60 | .320 | 69.1% | 79 | 108 | 5.72 | ||||
| 2024 | SEA | A | 3.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 9.1% | 9.1% | 0.0% | .100 | 0.67 | .111 | 100.0% | 0 | 97 | 4.40 | ||||
| 2024 | SEA | A+ | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .333 | 1.00 | .333 | 100.0% | 0 | 82 | 3.53 | ||||
| 2024 | SEA | MiLB | 5.95 | 4.12 | 1.44 | 0.46 | 15.1% | 10.5% | 4.7% | .250 | 1.42 | .290 | 72.5% | 63 | 105 | 5.41 | ||||
| 2025 | SEA | CPX | 9.31 | 1.86 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 24.2% | 4.8% | 19.4% | .265 | 1.28 | .356 | 68.4% | 58 | 64 | 3.15 | ||||
| 2025 | SEA | A | 8.84 | 2.79 | 3.17 | 0.93 | 23.5% | 7.4% | 16.0% | .213 | 1.14 | .259 | 72.9% | 85 | 100 | 4.31 | ||||
| 2025 | SEA | MiLB | 9.12 | 2.23 | 4.08 | 0.37 | 23.9% | 5.9% | 18.0% | .245 | 1.22 | .319 | 69.9% | 68 | 79 | 3.62 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.54 | 4.81 | 1.15 | 1.41 | 13.4% | 11.7% | 1.7% | .279 | 1.65 | .296 | 69.5% | 5.68 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 4.65 | 3.65 | 1.28 | 1.39 | 12.0% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .266 | 1.43 | .274 | 64.6% | 5.47 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.51 | 5.04 | 1.09 | 1.40 | 13.3% | 12.2% | 1.1% | .278 | 1.67 | .296 | 69.5% | 5.70 |

