Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Takeru Sasaki
P
Age: 30
Bats/Throws: L/L
N/A / N/A
DOB: 5/13/1996
(30 years, 5 months, 5 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Look
No Quick Look data found for this player.
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Look
No Quick Look data found for this player.
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEI | NPB | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 8.2 | 4.15 | 8.31 | 1.04 | .375 | 63.1% | 46.9% | 11.1% | 8.31 | 6.49 | 6.30 | ||||||
| 2022 | SEI | NPB | 26 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 29.2 | 7.28 | 5.46 | 0.00 | .326 | 78.4% | 58.1% | 0.0% | 3.03 | 3.33 | 3.97 | ||||||
| 2023 | SEI | NPB | 27 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 20.2 | 5.66 | 3.48 | 0.00 | .230 | 78.3% | 69.6% | 0.0% | 0.87 | 2.71 | 3.33 | ||||||
| 2025 | SEI | NPB | 29 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 14.1 | 5.02 | 2.51 | 0.63 | .261 | 64.5% | 47.7% | 8.3% | 5.02 | 3.96 | 3.81 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEI | NPB | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 8.2 | 4.15 | 8.31 | 1.04 | .375 | 63.1% | 46.9% | 11.1% | 8.31 | 6.49 | 6.30 | ||||||
| 2022 | SEI | NPB | 26 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 29.2 | 7.28 | 5.46 | 0.00 | .326 | 78.4% | 58.1% | 0.0% | 3.03 | 3.33 | 3.97 | ||||||
| 2023 | SEI | NPB | 27 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 20.2 | 5.66 | 3.48 | 0.00 | .230 | 78.3% | 69.6% | 0.0% | 0.87 | 2.71 | 3.33 | ||||||
| 2025 | SEI | NPB | 29 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 14.1 | 5.02 | 2.51 | 0.63 | .261 | 64.5% | 47.7% | 8.3% | 5.02 | 3.96 | 3.81 |
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEI | NPB | 0 | 0 | 8.31 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 46 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2022 | SEI | NPB | 3 | 0 | 3.03 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 29.2 | 135 | 29 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2023 | SEI | NPB | 0 | 1 | 0.87 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 20.2 | 83 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2025 | SEI | NPB | 0 | 3 | 5.02 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.1 | 62 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEI | NPB | 0 | 0 | 8.31 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 46 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2022 | SEI | NPB | 3 | 0 | 3.03 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 29.2 | 135 | 29 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2023 | SEI | NPB | 0 | 1 | 0.87 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 20.2 | 83 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2025 | SEI | NPB | 0 | 3 | 5.02 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.1 | 62 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
AveragesNPB
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEI | NPB | 4.15 | 8.31 | 0.50 | 1.04 | 8.7% | 17.4% | -8.7% | .351 | 2.42 | .375 | 63.1% | 237 | 182 | 6.49 | ||||
| 2022 | SEI | NPB | 7.28 | 5.46 | 1.33 | 0.00 | 17.8% | 13.3% | 4.4% | .257 | 1.58 | .326 | 78.4% | 96 | 104 | 3.33 | ||||
| 2023 | SEI | NPB | 5.66 | 3.48 | 1.63 | 0.00 | 15.7% | 9.6% | 6.0% | .189 | 1.06 | .230 | 78.3% | 28 | 85 | 2.71 | ||||
| 2025 | SEI | NPB | 5.02 | 2.51 | 2.00 | 0.63 | 12.9% | 6.5% | 6.5% | .236 | 1.19 | .261 | 64.5% | 167 | 130 | 3.96 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEI | NPB | 4.15 | 8.31 | 0.50 | 1.04 | 8.7% | 17.4% | -8.7% | .351 | 2.42 | .375 | 63.1% | 237 | 182 | 6.49 | ||||
| 2022 | SEI | NPB | 7.28 | 5.46 | 1.33 | 0.00 | 17.8% | 13.3% | 4.4% | .257 | 1.58 | .326 | 78.4% | 96 | 104 | 3.33 | ||||
| 2023 | SEI | NPB | 5.66 | 3.48 | 1.63 | 0.00 | 15.7% | 9.6% | 6.0% | .189 | 1.06 | .230 | 78.3% | 28 | 85 | 2.71 | ||||
| 2025 | SEI | NPB | 5.02 | 2.51 | 2.00 | 0.63 | 12.9% | 6.5% | 6.5% | .236 | 1.19 | .261 | 64.5% | 167 | 130 | 3.96 |
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEI | NPB | 1.67 | 25.0% | 46.9% | 28.1% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 45.5% | 30.3% | 24.2% | 18.2% | 57.6% | 24.2% | 179 | 6.30 | ||||||
| 2022 | SEI | NPB | 2.94 | 22.1% | 58.1% | 19.8% | 5.9% | 0.0% | 38.2% | 40.4% | 21.3% | 19.1% | 61.8% | 19.1% | 124 | 3.97 | ||||||
| 2023 | SEI | NPB | 3.25 | 8.9% | 69.6% | 21.4% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 36.1% | 39.3% | 24.6% | 23.0% | 60.7% | 16.4% | 105 | 3.33 | ||||||
| 2025 | SEI | NPB | 1.75 | 25.0% | 47.7% | 27.3% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 40.4% | 34.0% | 25.5% | 14.9% | 59.6% | 25.5% | 126 | 3.81 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEI | NPB | 1.67 | 25.0% | 46.9% | 28.1% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 45.5% | 30.3% | 24.2% | 18.2% | 57.6% | 24.2% | 179 | 6.30 | ||||||
| 2022 | SEI | NPB | 2.94 | 22.1% | 58.1% | 19.8% | 5.9% | 0.0% | 38.2% | 40.4% | 21.3% | 19.1% | 61.8% | 19.1% | 124 | 3.97 | ||||||
| 2023 | SEI | NPB | 3.25 | 8.9% | 69.6% | 21.4% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 36.1% | 39.3% | 24.6% | 23.0% | 60.7% | 16.4% | 105 | 3.33 | ||||||
| 2025 | SEI | NPB | 1.75 | 25.0% | 47.7% | 27.3% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 40.4% | 34.0% | 25.5% | 14.9% | 59.6% | 25.5% | 126 | 3.81 |
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEI | NPB | 15 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 81 | 91 | 172 | |||||||||
| 2022 | SEI | NPB | 50 | 17 | 19 | 1 | 205 | 312 | 517 | |||||||||
| 2023 | SEI | NPB | 39 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 112 | 192 | 304 | |||||||||
| 2025 | SEI | NPB | 21 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 93 | 139 | 232 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEI | NPB | 15 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 81 | 91 | 172 | |||||||||
| 2022 | SEI | NPB | 50 | 17 | 19 | 1 | 205 | 312 | 517 | |||||||||
| 2023 | SEI | NPB | 39 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 112 | 192 | 304 | |||||||||
| 2025 | SEI | NPB | 21 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 93 | 139 | 232 |
AveragesNPB
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEI | NPB | 38.4% | 83.3% | 50.0% | 6.4% | 14.0% | 20.3% | |||||||||
| 2022 | SEI | NPB | 43.1% | 76.4% | 56.7% | 10.2% | 16.4% | 26.6% | |||||||||
| 2023 | SEI | NPB | 46.7% | 76.8% | 59.0% | 10.9% | 15.5% | 26.3% | |||||||||
| 2025 | SEI | NPB | 47.4% | 83.6% | 59.7% | 7.8% | 12.5% | 20.3% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEI | NPB | 38.4% | 83.3% | 50.0% | 6.4% | 14.0% | 20.3% | |||||||||
| 2022 | SEI | NPB | 43.1% | 76.4% | 56.7% | 10.2% | 16.4% | 26.6% | |||||||||
| 2023 | SEI | NPB | 46.7% | 76.8% | 59.0% | 10.9% | 15.5% | 26.3% | |||||||||
| 2025 | SEI | NPB | 47.4% | 83.6% | 59.7% | 7.8% | 12.5% | 20.3% |
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEI | NPB | P | 5 | 2 | 8.7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2022 | SEI | NPB | P | 37 | 0 | 29.7 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | SEI | NPB | P | 21 | 0 | 20.7 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 | SEI | NPB | P | 15 | 0 | 14.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | SEI | NPB | P | 5 | 2 | 8.7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2022 | SEI | NPB | P | 37 | 0 | 29.7 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | SEI | NPB | P | 21 | 0 | 20.7 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 | SEI | NPB | P | 15 | 0 | 14.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |

