Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Vince Bongiovanni
Toronto Blue Jays (A+)P
Age: 43
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 215
DOB: 1/11/1983
(43 years, 9 months, 4 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2005, Rd: 24, Pick: 1, Ovr: 711 |
| Draft Team: | Arizona Diamondbacks |
| School: | Miami (FL) |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2005, Rd: 24, Pick: 1, Ovr: 711 |
| Draft Team: | Arizona Diamondbacks |
| School: | Miami (FL) |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | ARI | A | 23 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 32 | 11 | 84.0 | 7.18 | 4.50 | 0.21 | .277 | 67.4% | 3.75 | 3.66 | |||||||||
| 2007 | ARI | A+ | 24 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 45 | 0 | 69.2 | 8.40 | 4.13 | 1.29 | .250 | 72.0% | 4.13 | 5.41 | 4.87 | ||||||||
| 2008 | ARI | AA | 25 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 42 | 0 | 61.1 | 7.19 | 5.28 | 0.88 | .322 | 74.5% | 46.1% | 9.4% | 4.40 | 4.90 | 4.70 | ||||||
| 2008 | ARI | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 6.62 | 6.62 | ||||||
| 2009 | TOR | A+ | 26 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 24 | 18 | 103.1 | 7.49 | 3.31 | 0.52 | .319 | 65.6% | 50.2% | 6.3% | 4.44 | 3.52 | 3.44 | ||||||
| 2009 | ARI | AA | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9.0 | 6.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | .286 | 56.6% | 41.4% | 6.3% | 6.00 | 4.20 | 4.28 | ||||||
| 2009 | --- | MiLB | 26 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 29 | 18 | 112.1 | 7.37 | 3.28 | 0.56 | .316 | 65.0% | 49.4% | 6.3% | 4.57 | 3.58 | 3.51 | ||||||
| 2010 | TOR | AA | 27 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 35 | 0 | 59.2 | 6.34 | 5.73 | 0.75 | .292 | 66.3% | 37.5% | 6.0% | 5.13 | 5.31 | 5.67 | ||||||
| 2011 | TOR | A+ | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 19.2 | 6.86 | 3.20 | 1.83 | .286 | 69.7% | 40.0% | 14.3% | 5.95 | 5.73 | 4.27 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | ARI | A | 23 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 32 | 11 | 84.0 | 7.18 | 4.50 | 0.21 | .277 | 67.4% | 3.75 | 3.66 | |||||||||
| 2007 | ARI | A+ | 24 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 45 | 0 | 69.2 | 8.40 | 4.13 | 1.29 | .250 | 72.0% | 4.13 | 5.41 | 4.87 | ||||||||
| 2008 | ARI | AA | 25 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 42 | 0 | 61.1 | 7.19 | 5.28 | 0.88 | .322 | 74.5% | 46.1% | 9.4% | 4.40 | 4.90 | 4.70 | ||||||
| 2008 | ARI | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 6.62 | 6.62 | ||||||
| 2009 | TOR | A+ | 26 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 24 | 18 | 103.1 | 7.49 | 3.31 | 0.52 | .319 | 65.6% | 50.2% | 6.3% | 4.44 | 3.52 | 3.44 | ||||||
| 2009 | ARI | AA | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9.0 | 6.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | .286 | 56.6% | 41.4% | 6.3% | 6.00 | 4.20 | 4.28 | ||||||
| 2009 | --- | MiLB | 26 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 29 | 18 | 112.1 | 7.37 | 3.28 | 0.56 | .316 | 65.0% | 49.4% | 6.3% | 4.57 | 3.58 | 3.51 | ||||||
| 2010 | TOR | AA | 27 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 35 | 0 | 59.2 | 6.34 | 5.73 | 0.75 | .292 | 66.3% | 37.5% | 6.0% | 5.13 | 5.31 | 5.67 | ||||||
| 2011 | TOR | A+ | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 19.2 | 6.86 | 3.20 | 1.83 | .286 | 69.7% | 40.0% | 14.3% | 5.95 | 5.73 | 4.27 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | ARI | A | 7 | 3 | 3.75 | 32 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 84.0 | 375 | 74 | 41 | 35 | 2 | 42 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 67 | |
| 2007 | ARI | A+ | 5 | 2 | 4.13 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 69.2 | 305 | 58 | 37 | 32 | 10 | 32 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 65 | |
| 2008 | ARI | AA | 3 | 3 | 4.40 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 61.1 | 278 | 65 | 33 | 30 | 6 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 49 | |
| 2008 | ARI | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2009 | TOR | A+ | 8 | 9 | 4.44 | 24 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 103.1 | 433 | 101 | 55 | 51 | 6 | 38 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 86 | |
| 2009 | ARI | AA | 2 | 0 | 6.00 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 38 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2009 | --- | MiLB | 10 | 9 | 4.57 | 29 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 112.1 | 471 | 110 | 61 | 57 | 7 | 41 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 92 | |
| 2010 | TOR | AA | 6 | 7 | 5.13 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 59.2 | 270 | 57 | 39 | 34 | 5 | 38 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 42 | |
| 2011 | TOR | A+ | 2 | 0 | 5.95 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.2 | 90 | 22 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | ARI | A | 7 | 3 | 3.75 | 32 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 84.0 | 375 | 74 | 41 | 35 | 2 | 42 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 67 | |
| 2007 | ARI | A+ | 5 | 2 | 4.13 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 69.2 | 305 | 58 | 37 | 32 | 10 | 32 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 65 | |
| 2008 | ARI | AA | 3 | 3 | 4.40 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 61.1 | 278 | 65 | 33 | 30 | 6 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 49 | |
| 2008 | ARI | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2009 | TOR | A+ | 8 | 9 | 4.44 | 24 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 103.1 | 433 | 101 | 55 | 51 | 6 | 38 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 86 | |
| 2009 | ARI | AA | 2 | 0 | 6.00 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 38 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2009 | --- | MiLB | 10 | 9 | 4.57 | 29 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 112.1 | 471 | 110 | 61 | 57 | 7 | 41 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 92 | |
| 2010 | TOR | AA | 6 | 7 | 5.13 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 59.2 | 270 | 57 | 39 | 34 | 5 | 38 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 42 | |
| 2011 | TOR | A+ | 2 | 0 | 5.95 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.2 | 90 | 22 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | ARI | A | 7.18 | 4.50 | 1.60 | 0.21 | 17.9% | 11.2% | 6.7% | .225 | 1.38 | .277 | 67.4% | 99 | 97 | 3.66 | ||||
| 2007 | ARI | A+ | 8.40 | 4.13 | 2.03 | 1.29 | 21.3% | 10.5% | 10.8% | .217 | 1.29 | .250 | 72.0% | 83 | 109 | 5.41 | ||||
| 2008 | ARI | AA | 7.19 | 5.28 | 1.36 | 0.88 | 17.6% | 12.9% | 4.7% | .273 | 1.65 | .322 | 74.5% | 104 | 114 | 4.90 | ||||
| 2008 | ARI | ST | 0.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 33.3% | -33.3% | .000 | 1.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 131 | 6.62 | ||||
| 2009 | TOR | A+ | 7.49 | 3.31 | 2.26 | 0.52 | 19.9% | 8.8% | 11.1% | .259 | 1.35 | .319 | 65.6% | 122 | 98 | 3.52 | ||||
| 2009 | ARI | AA | 6.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 15.8% | 7.9% | 7.9% | .257 | 1.33 | .286 | 56.6% | 155 | 107 | 4.20 | ||||
| 2009 | --- | MiLB | 7.37 | 3.28 | 2.24 | 0.56 | 19.5% | 8.7% | 10.8% | .259 | 1.34 | .316 | 65.0% | 124 | 98 | 3.58 | ||||
| 2010 | TOR | AA | 6.34 | 5.73 | 1.11 | 0.75 | 15.6% | 14.1% | 1.5% | .253 | 1.59 | .292 | 66.3% | 122 | 126 | 5.31 | ||||
| 2011 | TOR | A+ | 6.86 | 3.20 | 2.14 | 1.83 | 16.7% | 7.8% | 8.9% | .268 | 1.47 | .286 | 69.7% | 146 | 143 | 5.73 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | ARI | A | 7.18 | 4.50 | 1.60 | 0.21 | 17.9% | 11.2% | 6.7% | .225 | 1.38 | .277 | 67.4% | 99 | 97 | 3.66 | ||||
| 2007 | ARI | A+ | 8.40 | 4.13 | 2.03 | 1.29 | 21.3% | 10.5% | 10.8% | .217 | 1.29 | .250 | 72.0% | 83 | 109 | 5.41 | ||||
| 2008 | ARI | AA | 7.19 | 5.28 | 1.36 | 0.88 | 17.6% | 12.9% | 4.7% | .273 | 1.65 | .322 | 74.5% | 104 | 114 | 4.90 | ||||
| 2008 | ARI | ST | 0.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 33.3% | -33.3% | .000 | 1.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 131 | 6.62 | ||||
| 2009 | TOR | A+ | 7.49 | 3.31 | 2.26 | 0.52 | 19.9% | 8.8% | 11.1% | .259 | 1.35 | .319 | 65.6% | 122 | 98 | 3.52 | ||||
| 2009 | ARI | AA | 6.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 15.8% | 7.9% | 7.9% | .257 | 1.33 | .286 | 56.6% | 155 | 107 | 4.20 | ||||
| 2009 | --- | MiLB | 7.37 | 3.28 | 2.24 | 0.56 | 19.5% | 8.7% | 10.8% | .259 | 1.34 | .316 | 65.0% | 124 | 98 | 3.58 | ||||
| 2010 | TOR | AA | 6.34 | 5.73 | 1.11 | 0.75 | 15.6% | 14.1% | 1.5% | .253 | 1.59 | .292 | 66.3% | 122 | 126 | 5.31 | ||||
| 2011 | TOR | A+ | 6.86 | 3.20 | 2.14 | 1.83 | 16.7% | 7.8% | 8.9% | .268 | 1.47 | .286 | 69.7% | 146 | 143 | 5.73 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | ARI | A+ | 4.87 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | ARI | AA | 1.28 | 18.0% | 46.1% | 36.0% | 18.8% | 9.4% | 39.2% | 23.3% | 37.6% | 112 | 4.70 | |||||||||
| 2008 | ARI | ST | 2.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 137 | 6.62 | |||||||||
| 2009 | TOR | A+ | 1.55 | 17.5% | 50.2% | 32.3% | 21.9% | 6.3% | 39.0% | 25.6% | 35.4% | 97 | 3.44 | |||||||||
| 2009 | ARI | AA | 0.75 | 3.4% | 41.4% | 55.2% | 12.5% | 6.3% | 37.9% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 111 | 4.28 | |||||||||
| 2009 | --- | MiLB | 1.44 | 16.3% | 49.4% | 34.4% | 20.5% | 6.3% | 38.9% | 26.0% | 35.0% | 98 | 3.51 | |||||||||
| 2010 | TOR | AA | 0.80 | 15.3% | 37.5% | 47.2% | 15.7% | 6.0% | 39.3% | 27.9% | 32.8% | 135 | 5.67 | |||||||||
| 2011 | TOR | A+ | 0.93 | 16.9% | 40.0% | 43.1% | 7.1% | 14.3% | 44.8% | 22.4% | 32.8% | 108 | 4.27 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | ARI | A+ | 4.87 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | ARI | AA | 1.28 | 18.0% | 46.1% | 36.0% | 18.8% | 9.4% | 39.2% | 23.3% | 37.6% | 112 | 4.70 | |||||||||
| 2008 | ARI | ST | 2.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 137 | 6.62 | |||||||||
| 2009 | TOR | A+ | 1.55 | 17.5% | 50.2% | 32.3% | 21.9% | 6.3% | 39.0% | 25.6% | 35.4% | 97 | 3.44 | |||||||||
| 2009 | ARI | AA | 0.75 | 3.4% | 41.4% | 55.2% | 12.5% | 6.3% | 37.9% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 111 | 4.28 | |||||||||
| 2009 | --- | MiLB | 1.44 | 16.3% | 49.4% | 34.4% | 20.5% | 6.3% | 38.9% | 26.0% | 35.0% | 98 | 3.51 | |||||||||
| 2010 | TOR | AA | 0.80 | 15.3% | 37.5% | 47.2% | 15.7% | 6.0% | 39.3% | 27.9% | 32.8% | 135 | 5.67 | |||||||||
| 2011 | TOR | A+ | 0.93 | 16.9% | 40.0% | 43.1% | 7.1% | 14.3% | 44.8% | 22.4% | 32.8% | 108 | 4.27 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | ARI | AA | 57.6% | 64.3% | 18.3% | 20.5% | 9.1% | 29.7% | |||||||||
| 2008 | ARI | ST | 33.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||||
| 2009 | TOR | A+ | 66.9% | 61.2% | 20.8% | 25.9% | 8.2% | 34.2% | |||||||||
| 2009 | ARI | AA | 42.2% | 77.4% | 44.7% | 9.5% | 14.3% | 23.8% | |||||||||
| 2009 | --- | MiLB | 62.9% | 63.0% | 22.7% | 23.3% | 9.2% | 32.5% | |||||||||
| 2010 | TOR | AA | 56.4% | 65.6% | 15.2% | 19.4% | 7.7% | 27.1% | |||||||||
| 2011 | TOR | A+ | 66.2% | 68.4% | 16.7% | 20.9% | 10.8% | 31.8% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | ARI | AA | 57.6% | 64.3% | 18.3% | 20.5% | 9.1% | 29.7% | |||||||||
| 2008 | ARI | ST | 33.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||||
| 2009 | TOR | A+ | 66.9% | 61.2% | 20.8% | 25.9% | 8.2% | 34.2% | |||||||||
| 2009 | ARI | AA | 42.2% | 77.4% | 44.7% | 9.5% | 14.3% | 23.8% | |||||||||
| 2009 | --- | MiLB | 62.9% | 63.0% | 22.7% | 23.3% | 9.2% | 32.5% | |||||||||
| 2010 | TOR | AA | 56.4% | 65.6% | 15.2% | 19.4% | 7.7% | 27.1% | |||||||||
| 2011 | TOR | A+ | 66.2% | 68.4% | 16.7% | 20.9% | 10.8% | 31.8% |

