Wes Helsabeck
Free Agent (ST)P
Age: 34
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'0" / 195
DOB: 7/7/1992
(34 years, 1 month, 25 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LAD | R | 22 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 31.0 | 8.13 | 5.52 | 0.29 | .244 | 81.3% | 39.3% | 2.5% | 2.32 | 4.70 | 5.67 | ||||||
| 2016 | LAD | A | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 39.0 | 10.38 | 1.85 | 0.23 | .194 | 71.4% | 37.9% | 2.6% | 1.62 | 2.19 | 2.58 | ||||||
| 2016 | LAD | A+ | 23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 22.0 | 9.41 | 2.45 | 0.82 | .317 | 74.4% | 31.1% | 8.0% | 3.68 | 3.62 | 3.88 | ||||||
| 2016 | LAD | MiLB | 23 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 6 | 61.0 | 10.03 | 2.07 | 0.44 | .242 | 72.8% | 35.1% | 4.7% | 2.36 | 2.71 | 3.05 | ||||||
| 2017 | LAD | A+ | 24 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 11.1 | 15.09 | 5.56 | 0.00 | .364 | 86.7% | 31.8% | 0.0% | 1.59 | 2.41 | 3.41 | ||||||
| 2017 | LAD | AA | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 4.50 | .333 | 62.5% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 9.00 | 7.81 | 3.62 | ||||||
| 2017 | LAD | MiLB | 24 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 13.1 | 14.18 | 4.73 | 0.68 | .357 | 84.3% | 32.1% | 7.1% | 2.70 | 3.22 | 3.44 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAD | R | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 13.50 | 20.25 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 7.82 | 8.32 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAD | R | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 13.2 | 9.88 | 3.29 | 1.98 | .400 | 57.7% | 37.2% | 15.8% | 8.56 | 6.31 | 5.25 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAD | MiLB | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 15.0 | 10.20 | 4.80 | 1.80 | .381 | 63.0% | 37.8% | 15.0% | 7.80 | 6.44 | 5.53 | ||||||
| 2019 | LAD | A+ | 26 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 29 | 0 | 45.2 | 12.02 | 5.32 | 0.39 | .348 | 66.5% | 34.8% | 4.1% | 4.34 | 3.53 | 4.18 | ||||||
| 2020 | CLE | ST | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 9.00 | .500 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 33.3% | 36.00 | 17.59 | 10.12 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LAD | R | 22 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 31.0 | 8.13 | 5.52 | 0.29 | .244 | 81.3% | 39.3% | 2.5% | 2.32 | 4.70 | 5.67 | ||||||
| 2016 | LAD | A | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 39.0 | 10.38 | 1.85 | 0.23 | .194 | 71.4% | 37.9% | 2.6% | 1.62 | 2.19 | 2.58 | ||||||
| 2016 | LAD | A+ | 23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 22.0 | 9.41 | 2.45 | 0.82 | .317 | 74.4% | 31.1% | 8.0% | 3.68 | 3.62 | 3.88 | ||||||
| 2016 | LAD | MiLB | 23 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 6 | 61.0 | 10.03 | 2.07 | 0.44 | .242 | 72.8% | 35.1% | 4.7% | 2.36 | 2.71 | 3.05 | ||||||
| 2017 | LAD | A+ | 24 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 11.1 | 15.09 | 5.56 | 0.00 | .364 | 86.7% | 31.8% | 0.0% | 1.59 | 2.41 | 3.41 | ||||||
| 2017 | LAD | AA | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 4.50 | .333 | 62.5% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 9.00 | 7.81 | 3.62 | ||||||
| 2017 | LAD | MiLB | 24 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 13.1 | 14.18 | 4.73 | 0.68 | .357 | 84.3% | 32.1% | 7.1% | 2.70 | 3.22 | 3.44 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAD | R | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 13.50 | 20.25 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 7.82 | 8.32 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAD | R | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 13.2 | 9.88 | 3.29 | 1.98 | .400 | 57.7% | 37.2% | 15.8% | 8.56 | 6.31 | 5.25 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAD | MiLB | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 15.0 | 10.20 | 4.80 | 1.80 | .381 | 63.0% | 37.8% | 15.0% | 7.80 | 6.44 | 5.53 | ||||||
| 2019 | LAD | A+ | 26 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 29 | 0 | 45.2 | 12.02 | 5.32 | 0.39 | .348 | 66.5% | 34.8% | 4.1% | 4.34 | 3.53 | 4.18 | ||||||
| 2020 | CLE | ST | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 9.00 | .500 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 33.3% | 36.00 | 17.59 | 10.12 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LAD | R | 2 | 0 | 2.32 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 31.0 | 135 | 22 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 28 | |
| 2016 | LAD | A | 3 | 0 | 1.62 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 39.0 | 148 | 19 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 45 | |
| 2016 | LAD | A+ | 2 | 2 | 3.68 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22.0 | 91 | 21 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2016 | LAD | MiLB | 5 | 2 | 2.36 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 61.0 | 239 | 40 | 18 | 16 | 3 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 68 | |
| 2017 | LAD | A+ | 2 | 1 | 1.59 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 48 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | |
| 2017 | LAD | AA | 0 | 0 | 9.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2017 | LAD | MiLB | 2 | 1 | 2.70 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.1 | 57 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | |
| 2018 | LAD | R | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2018 | LAD | R | 0 | 0 | 8.56 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13.2 | 64 | 19 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | |
| 2018 | LAD | MiLB | 0 | 0 | 7.80 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15.0 | 71 | 19 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 | |
| 2019 | LAD | A+ | 5 | 0 | 4.34 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 45.2 | 208 | 42 | 26 | 22 | 2 | 27 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 61 | |
| 2020 | CLE | ST | 0 | 0 | 36.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LAD | R | 2 | 0 | 2.32 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 31.0 | 135 | 22 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 28 | |
| 2016 | LAD | A | 3 | 0 | 1.62 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 39.0 | 148 | 19 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 45 | |
| 2016 | LAD | A+ | 2 | 2 | 3.68 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22.0 | 91 | 21 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2016 | LAD | MiLB | 5 | 2 | 2.36 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 61.0 | 239 | 40 | 18 | 16 | 3 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 68 | |
| 2017 | LAD | A+ | 2 | 1 | 1.59 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 48 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | |
| 2017 | LAD | AA | 0 | 0 | 9.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2017 | LAD | MiLB | 2 | 1 | 2.70 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.1 | 57 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | |
| 2018 | LAD | R | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2018 | LAD | R | 0 | 0 | 8.56 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13.2 | 64 | 19 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | |
| 2018 | LAD | MiLB | 0 | 0 | 7.80 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15.0 | 71 | 19 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 | |
| 2019 | LAD | A+ | 5 | 0 | 4.34 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 45.2 | 208 | 42 | 26 | 22 | 2 | 27 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 61 | |
| 2020 | CLE | ST | 0 | 0 | 36.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LAD | R | 8.13 | 5.52 | 1.47 | 0.29 | 20.7% | 14.1% | 6.7% | .191 | 1.32 | .244 | 81.3% | 47 | 96 | 4.70 | ||||
| 2016 | LAD | A | 10.38 | 1.85 | 5.63 | 0.23 | 30.4% | 5.4% | 25.0% | .137 | 0.69 | .194 | 71.4% | 48 | 63 | 2.19 | ||||
| 2016 | LAD | A+ | 9.41 | 2.45 | 3.83 | 0.82 | 25.3% | 6.6% | 18.7% | .247 | 1.23 | .317 | 74.4% | 84 | 84 | 3.62 | ||||
| 2016 | LAD | MiLB | 10.03 | 2.07 | 4.86 | 0.44 | 28.5% | 5.9% | 22.6% | .179 | 0.89 | .242 | 72.8% | 61 | 71 | 2.71 | ||||
| 2017 | LAD | A+ | 15.09 | 5.56 | 2.71 | 0.00 | 39.6% | 14.6% | 25.0% | .195 | 1.32 | .364 | 86.7% | 36 | 56 | 2.41 | ||||
| 2017 | LAD | AA | 9.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 4.50 | 22.2% | 0.0% | 22.2% | .333 | 1.50 | .333 | 62.5% | 228 | 191 | 7.81 | ||||
| 2017 | LAD | MiLB | 14.18 | 4.73 | 3.00 | 0.68 | 36.8% | 12.3% | 24.6% | .220 | 1.35 | .357 | 84.3% | 65 | 76 | 3.22 | ||||
| 2018 | LAD | R | 13.50 | 20.25 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 28.6% | 42.9% | -14.3% | .000 | 2.25 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 187 | 7.82 | ||||
| 2018 | LAD | R | 9.88 | 3.29 | 3.00 | 1.98 | 23.4% | 7.8% | 15.6% | .328 | 1.76 | .400 | 57.7% | 171 | 124 | 6.31 | ||||
| 2018 | LAD | MiLB | 10.20 | 4.80 | 2.13 | 1.80 | 23.9% | 11.3% | 12.7% | .306 | 1.80 | .381 | 63.0% | 156 | 130 | 6.44 | ||||
| 2019 | LAD | A+ | 12.02 | 5.32 | 2.26 | 0.39 | 29.3% | 13.0% | 16.3% | .236 | 1.51 | .348 | 66.5% | 105 | 88 | 3.53 | ||||
| 2020 | CLE | ST | 9.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 9.00 | 14.3% | 14.3% | 0.0% | .500 | 4.00 | .500 | 0.0% | 770 | 378 | 17.59 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LAD | R | 8.13 | 5.52 | 1.47 | 0.29 | 20.7% | 14.1% | 6.7% | .191 | 1.32 | .244 | 81.3% | 47 | 96 | 4.70 | ||||
| 2016 | LAD | A | 10.38 | 1.85 | 5.63 | 0.23 | 30.4% | 5.4% | 25.0% | .137 | 0.69 | .194 | 71.4% | 48 | 63 | 2.19 | ||||
| 2016 | LAD | A+ | 9.41 | 2.45 | 3.83 | 0.82 | 25.3% | 6.6% | 18.7% | .247 | 1.23 | .317 | 74.4% | 84 | 84 | 3.62 | ||||
| 2016 | LAD | MiLB | 10.03 | 2.07 | 4.86 | 0.44 | 28.5% | 5.9% | 22.6% | .179 | 0.89 | .242 | 72.8% | 61 | 71 | 2.71 | ||||
| 2017 | LAD | A+ | 15.09 | 5.56 | 2.71 | 0.00 | 39.6% | 14.6% | 25.0% | .195 | 1.32 | .364 | 86.7% | 36 | 56 | 2.41 | ||||
| 2017 | LAD | AA | 9.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 4.50 | 22.2% | 0.0% | 22.2% | .333 | 1.50 | .333 | 62.5% | 228 | 191 | 7.81 | ||||
| 2017 | LAD | MiLB | 14.18 | 4.73 | 3.00 | 0.68 | 36.8% | 12.3% | 24.6% | .220 | 1.35 | .357 | 84.3% | 65 | 76 | 3.22 | ||||
| 2018 | LAD | R | 13.50 | 20.25 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 28.6% | 42.9% | -14.3% | .000 | 2.25 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 187 | 7.82 | ||||
| 2018 | LAD | R | 9.88 | 3.29 | 3.00 | 1.98 | 23.4% | 7.8% | 15.6% | .328 | 1.76 | .400 | 57.7% | 171 | 124 | 6.31 | ||||
| 2018 | LAD | MiLB | 10.20 | 4.80 | 2.13 | 1.80 | 23.9% | 11.3% | 12.7% | .306 | 1.80 | .381 | 63.0% | 156 | 130 | 6.44 | ||||
| 2019 | LAD | A+ | 12.02 | 5.32 | 2.26 | 0.39 | 29.3% | 13.0% | 16.3% | .236 | 1.51 | .348 | 66.5% | 105 | 88 | 3.53 | ||||
| 2020 | CLE | ST | 9.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 9.00 | 14.3% | 14.3% | 0.0% | .500 | 4.00 | .500 | 0.0% | 770 | 378 | 17.59 |

