William Oliver
New York Yankees (AAA)P
Age: 39
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 185
DOB: 7/4/1987
(39 years, 3 months, 13 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2010, Rd: 35, Pick: 30, Ovr: 1075 |
| Draft Team: | New York Yankees |
| School: | Palomar CC |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2010, Rd: 35, Pick: 30, Ovr: 1075 |
| Draft Team: | New York Yankees |
| School: | Palomar CC |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | NYY | R | 22 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 12.1 | 7.30 | 2.92 | 1.46 | .286 | 59.2% | 57.6% | 18.2% | 4.38 | 5.39 | 3.80 | ||||||
| 2010 | NYY | A- | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5.1 | 11.81 | 6.75 | 0.00 | .400 | 60.0% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 5.06 | 3.10 | 3.47 | ||||||
| 2010 | NYY | MiLB | 22 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 17.2 | 8.66 | 4.08 | 1.02 | .320 | 59.5% | 64.6% | 14.3% | 4.58 | 4.70 | 3.70 | ||||||
| 2011 | NYY | A- | 23 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 68.1 | 7.51 | 3.69 | 0.92 | .321 | 77.3% | 52.3% | 10.6% | 3.42 | 4.48 | 3.77 | ||||||
| 2012 | NYY | A | 24 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 25 | 21 | 110.0 | 6.87 | 3.93 | 0.41 | .359 | 68.2% | 55.0% | 5.7% | 4.58 | 4.12 | 4.26 | ||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 28 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 18.0 | 8.00 | 5.00 | 1.00 | .486 | 47.6% | 39.4% | 7.7% | 12.50 | 5.24 | 5.31 | ||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 30 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 27.0 | 7.67 | 2.00 | 0.67 | .313 | 83.9% | 35.4% | 6.3% | 2.67 | 3.96 | 4.47 | ||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 31 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.1 | 0.00 | 4.15 | 6.23 | .417 | 27.8% | 42.3% | 27.3% | 24.92 | 14.49 | 9.69 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | NYY | R | 22 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 12.1 | 7.30 | 2.92 | 1.46 | .286 | 59.2% | 57.6% | 18.2% | 4.38 | 5.39 | 3.80 | ||||||
| 2010 | NYY | A- | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5.1 | 11.81 | 6.75 | 0.00 | .400 | 60.0% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 5.06 | 3.10 | 3.47 | ||||||
| 2010 | NYY | MiLB | 22 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 17.2 | 8.66 | 4.08 | 1.02 | .320 | 59.5% | 64.6% | 14.3% | 4.58 | 4.70 | 3.70 | ||||||
| 2011 | NYY | A- | 23 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 68.1 | 7.51 | 3.69 | 0.92 | .321 | 77.3% | 52.3% | 10.6% | 3.42 | 4.48 | 3.77 | ||||||
| 2012 | NYY | A | 24 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 25 | 21 | 110.0 | 6.87 | 3.93 | 0.41 | .359 | 68.2% | 55.0% | 5.7% | 4.58 | 4.12 | 4.26 | ||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 28 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 18.0 | 8.00 | 5.00 | 1.00 | .486 | 47.6% | 39.4% | 7.7% | 12.50 | 5.24 | 5.31 | ||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 30 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 27.0 | 7.67 | 2.00 | 0.67 | .313 | 83.9% | 35.4% | 6.3% | 2.67 | 3.96 | 4.47 | ||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 31 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.1 | 0.00 | 4.15 | 6.23 | .417 | 27.8% | 42.3% | 27.3% | 24.92 | 14.49 | 9.69 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | NYY | R | 2 | 0 | 4.38 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12.1 | 53 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2010 | NYY | A- | 0 | 0 | 5.06 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 | 26 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2010 | NYY | MiLB | 2 | 0 | 4.58 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17.2 | 79 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 17 | |
| 2011 | NYY | A- | 5 | 2 | 3.42 | 15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.1 | 293 | 70 | 31 | 26 | 7 | 28 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 57 | |
| 2012 | NYY | A | 3 | 6 | 4.58 | 25 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 110.0 | 497 | 132 | 64 | 56 | 5 | 48 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 84 | |
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 0 | 5 | 12.50 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 101 | 36 | 27 | 25 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | |
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 2 | 1 | 2.67 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 27.0 | 113 | 27 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 0 | 2 | 24.92 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 29 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | NYY | R | 2 | 0 | 4.38 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12.1 | 53 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2010 | NYY | A- | 0 | 0 | 5.06 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 | 26 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2010 | NYY | MiLB | 2 | 0 | 4.58 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17.2 | 79 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 17 | |
| 2011 | NYY | A- | 5 | 2 | 3.42 | 15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.1 | 293 | 70 | 31 | 26 | 7 | 28 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 57 | |
| 2012 | NYY | A | 3 | 6 | 4.58 | 25 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 110.0 | 497 | 132 | 64 | 56 | 5 | 48 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 84 | |
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 0 | 5 | 12.50 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 101 | 36 | 27 | 25 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | |
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 2 | 1 | 2.67 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 27.0 | 113 | 27 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 0 | 2 | 24.92 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 29 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | NYY | R | 7.30 | 2.92 | 2.50 | 1.46 | 18.9% | 7.5% | 11.3% | .255 | 1.30 | .286 | 59.2% | 123 | 148 | 5.39 | ||||
| 2010 | NYY | A- | 11.81 | 6.75 | 1.75 | 0.00 | 26.9% | 15.4% | 11.5% | .273 | 1.88 | .400 | 60.0% | 137 | 79 | 3.10 | ||||
| 2010 | NYY | MiLB | 8.66 | 4.08 | 2.13 | 1.02 | 21.5% | 10.1% | 11.4% | .261 | 1.47 | .320 | 59.5% | 127 | 127 | 4.70 | ||||
| 2011 | NYY | A- | 7.51 | 3.69 | 2.04 | 0.92 | 19.5% | 9.6% | 9.9% | .269 | 1.43 | .321 | 77.3% | 92 | 116 | 4.48 | ||||
| 2012 | NYY | A | 6.87 | 3.93 | 1.75 | 0.41 | 16.9% | 9.7% | 7.2% | .298 | 1.64 | .359 | 68.2% | 116 | 100 | 4.12 | ||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 8.00 | 5.00 | 1.60 | 1.00 | 15.8% | 9.9% | 5.9% | .409 | 2.56 | .486 | 47.6% | 288 | 126 | 5.24 | ||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 7.67 | 2.00 | 3.83 | 0.67 | 20.4% | 5.3% | 15.0% | .257 | 1.22 | .313 | 83.9% | 58 | 78 | 3.96 | ||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 0.00 | 4.15 | 0.00 | 6.23 | 0.0% | 6.9% | -6.9% | .481 | 3.46 | .417 | 27.8% | 472 | 249 | 14.49 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | NYY | R | 7.30 | 2.92 | 2.50 | 1.46 | 18.9% | 7.5% | 11.3% | .255 | 1.30 | .286 | 59.2% | 123 | 148 | 5.39 | ||||
| 2010 | NYY | A- | 11.81 | 6.75 | 1.75 | 0.00 | 26.9% | 15.4% | 11.5% | .273 | 1.88 | .400 | 60.0% | 137 | 79 | 3.10 | ||||
| 2010 | NYY | MiLB | 8.66 | 4.08 | 2.13 | 1.02 | 21.5% | 10.1% | 11.4% | .261 | 1.47 | .320 | 59.5% | 127 | 127 | 4.70 | ||||
| 2011 | NYY | A- | 7.51 | 3.69 | 2.04 | 0.92 | 19.5% | 9.6% | 9.9% | .269 | 1.43 | .321 | 77.3% | 92 | 116 | 4.48 | ||||
| 2012 | NYY | A | 6.87 | 3.93 | 1.75 | 0.41 | 16.9% | 9.7% | 7.2% | .298 | 1.64 | .359 | 68.2% | 116 | 100 | 4.12 | ||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 8.00 | 5.00 | 1.60 | 1.00 | 15.8% | 9.9% | 5.9% | .409 | 2.56 | .486 | 47.6% | 288 | 126 | 5.24 | ||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 7.67 | 2.00 | 3.83 | 0.67 | 20.4% | 5.3% | 15.0% | .257 | 1.22 | .313 | 83.9% | 58 | 78 | 3.96 | ||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 0.00 | 4.15 | 0.00 | 6.23 | 0.0% | 6.9% | -6.9% | .481 | 3.46 | .417 | 27.8% | 472 | 249 | 14.49 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | NYY | R | 1.73 | 9.1% | 57.6% | 33.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 43.2% | 21.6% | 35.1% | 105 | 3.80 | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYY | A- | 4.00 | 0.0% | 80.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 43.8% | 12.5% | 43.8% | 91 | 3.47 | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYY | MiLB | 2.21 | 6.3% | 64.6% | 29.2% | 21.4% | 14.3% | 43.4% | 18.9% | 37.7% | 101 | 3.70 | |||||||||
| 2011 | NYY | A- | 1.55 | 13.8% | 52.3% | 33.8% | 15.2% | 10.6% | 45.3% | 23.6% | 31.0% | 100 | 3.77 | |||||||||
| 2012 | NYY | A | 2.20 | 20.1% | 55.0% | 24.9% | 15.9% | 5.7% | 47.8% | 22.2% | 30.0% | 102 | 4.26 | |||||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 1.08 | 23.9% | 39.4% | 36.6% | 11.5% | 7.7% | 47.2% | 26.4% | 26.4% | 122 | 5.31 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 0.88 | 24.1% | 35.4% | 40.5% | 25.0% | 6.3% | 50.6% | 27.2% | 22.2% | 89 | 4.47 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 1.00 | 15.4% | 42.3% | 42.3% | 27.3% | 27.3% | 33.3% | 25.9% | 40.7% | 167 | 9.69 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | NYY | R | 1.73 | 9.1% | 57.6% | 33.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 43.2% | 21.6% | 35.1% | 105 | 3.80 | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYY | A- | 4.00 | 0.0% | 80.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 43.8% | 12.5% | 43.8% | 91 | 3.47 | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYY | MiLB | 2.21 | 6.3% | 64.6% | 29.2% | 21.4% | 14.3% | 43.4% | 18.9% | 37.7% | 101 | 3.70 | |||||||||
| 2011 | NYY | A- | 1.55 | 13.8% | 52.3% | 33.8% | 15.2% | 10.6% | 45.3% | 23.6% | 31.0% | 100 | 3.77 | |||||||||
| 2012 | NYY | A | 2.20 | 20.1% | 55.0% | 24.9% | 15.9% | 5.7% | 47.8% | 22.2% | 30.0% | 102 | 4.26 | |||||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 1.08 | 23.9% | 39.4% | 36.6% | 11.5% | 7.7% | 47.2% | 26.4% | 26.4% | 122 | 5.31 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 0.88 | 24.1% | 35.4% | 40.5% | 25.0% | 6.3% | 50.6% | 27.2% | 22.2% | 89 | 4.47 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 1.00 | 15.4% | 42.3% | 42.3% | 27.3% | 27.3% | 33.3% | 25.9% | 40.7% | 167 | 9.69 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | NYY | R | 67.0% | 58.7% | 20.8% | 27.7% | 6.4% | 34.0% | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYY | A- | 61.1% | 45.5% | 23.1% | 33.3% | 5.6% | 38.9% | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYY | MiLB | 64.9% | 54.2% | 21.5% | 29.7% | 6.1% | 35.8% | |||||||||
| 2011 | NYY | A- | 66.0% | 58.7% | 20.8% | 27.3% | 7.6% | 34.9% | |||||||||
| 2012 | NYY | A | 51.4% | 76.5% | 34.6% | 12.1% | 12.6% | 24.7% | |||||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 47.2% | 81.8% | 38.6% | 8.6% | 15.3% | 23.9% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 42.3% | 80.8% | 46.9% | 8.1% | 19.4% | 27.5% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 45.7% | 87.5% | 41.4% | 5.7% | 21.9% | 27.6% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | NYY | R | 67.0% | 58.7% | 20.8% | 27.7% | 6.4% | 34.0% | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYY | A- | 61.1% | 45.5% | 23.1% | 33.3% | 5.6% | 38.9% | |||||||||
| 2010 | NYY | MiLB | 64.9% | 54.2% | 21.5% | 29.7% | 6.1% | 35.8% | |||||||||
| 2011 | NYY | A- | 66.0% | 58.7% | 20.8% | 27.3% | 7.6% | 34.9% | |||||||||
| 2012 | NYY | A | 51.4% | 76.5% | 34.6% | 12.1% | 12.6% | 24.7% | |||||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 47.2% | 81.8% | 38.6% | 8.6% | 15.3% | 23.9% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 42.3% | 80.8% | 46.9% | 8.1% | 19.4% | 27.5% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 45.7% | 87.5% | 41.4% | 5.7% | 21.9% | 27.6% |

