Kendal Volz
(AA)P
Age: 38
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 225
DOB: 12/2/1987
(38 years, 10 months, 16 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2009, Rd: 9, Pick: 27, Ovr: 288 |
| Draft Team: | Boston Red Sox |
| School: | Baylor |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2009, Rd: 9, Pick: 27, Ovr: 288 |
| Draft Team: | Boston Red Sox |
| School: | Baylor |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | BOS | A | 22 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 26 | 24 | 116.1 | 7.27 | 1.08 | 0.77 | .324 | 69.5% | 44.5% | 7.3% | 3.71 | 3.41 | 3.25 | ||||||
| 2011 | KCR | A+ | 23 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 11.0 | 5.73 | 0.82 | 0.00 | .333 | 75.0% | 58.1% | 0.0% | 1.64 | 2.23 | 3.00 | ||||||
| 2011 | BOS | A+ | 23 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 51.1 | 9.82 | 2.10 | 1.05 | .277 | 77.7% | 52.3% | 11.1% | 3.33 | 3.39 | 2.75 | ||||||
| 2011 | KCR | AA | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.2 | 9.45 | 5.40 | 1.35 | .235 | 52.6% | 47.1% | 14.3% | 6.75 | 5.03 | 4.43 | ||||||
| 2011 | --- | MiLB | 23 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 40 | 0 | 69.0 | 9.13 | 2.22 | 0.91 | .283 | 74.4% | 52.8% | 9.9% | 3.39 | 3.36 | 2.95 | ||||||
| 2012 | KCR | AA | 24 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 24.2 | 5.84 | 4.01 | 0.00 | .219 | 74.1% | 42.5% | 0.0% | 2.19 | 3.32 | 4.74 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | BOS | A | 22 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 26 | 24 | 116.1 | 7.27 | 1.08 | 0.77 | .324 | 69.5% | 44.5% | 7.3% | 3.71 | 3.41 | 3.25 | ||||||
| 2011 | KCR | A+ | 23 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 11.0 | 5.73 | 0.82 | 0.00 | .333 | 75.0% | 58.1% | 0.0% | 1.64 | 2.23 | 3.00 | ||||||
| 2011 | BOS | A+ | 23 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 51.1 | 9.82 | 2.10 | 1.05 | .277 | 77.7% | 52.3% | 11.1% | 3.33 | 3.39 | 2.75 | ||||||
| 2011 | KCR | AA | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.2 | 9.45 | 5.40 | 1.35 | .235 | 52.6% | 47.1% | 14.3% | 6.75 | 5.03 | 4.43 | ||||||
| 2011 | --- | MiLB | 23 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 40 | 0 | 69.0 | 9.13 | 2.22 | 0.91 | .283 | 74.4% | 52.8% | 9.9% | 3.39 | 3.36 | 2.95 | ||||||
| 2012 | KCR | AA | 24 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 24.2 | 5.84 | 4.01 | 0.00 | .219 | 74.1% | 42.5% | 0.0% | 2.19 | 3.32 | 4.74 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | BOS | A | 6 | 5 | 3.71 | 26 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 116.1 | 480 | 127 | 53 | 48 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 94 | |
| 2011 | KCR | A+ | 1 | 0 | 1.64 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11.0 | 41 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2011 | BOS | A+ | 2 | 3 | 3.33 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 51.1 | 206 | 42 | 19 | 19 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 56 | |
| 2011 | KCR | AA | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 29 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2011 | --- | MiLB | 3 | 3 | 3.39 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 69.0 | 276 | 58 | 27 | 26 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 70 | |
| 2012 | KCR | AA | 3 | 1 | 2.19 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 24.2 | 100 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 16 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | BOS | A | 6 | 5 | 3.71 | 26 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 116.1 | 480 | 127 | 53 | 48 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 94 | |
| 2011 | KCR | A+ | 1 | 0 | 1.64 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11.0 | 41 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2011 | BOS | A+ | 2 | 3 | 3.33 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 51.1 | 206 | 42 | 19 | 19 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 56 | |
| 2011 | KCR | AA | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 29 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2011 | --- | MiLB | 3 | 3 | 3.39 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 69.0 | 276 | 58 | 27 | 26 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 70 | |
| 2012 | KCR | AA | 3 | 1 | 2.19 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 24.2 | 100 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 16 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | BOS | A | 7.27 | 1.08 | 6.71 | 0.77 | 19.6% | 2.9% | 16.7% | .273 | 1.21 | .324 | 69.5% | 96 | 87 | 3.41 | ||||
| 2011 | KCR | A+ | 5.73 | 0.82 | 7.00 | 0.00 | 17.1% | 2.4% | 14.6% | .275 | 1.09 | .333 | 75.0% | 47 | 62 | 2.23 | ||||
| 2011 | BOS | A+ | 9.82 | 2.10 | 4.67 | 1.05 | 27.2% | 5.8% | 21.4% | .219 | 1.05 | .277 | 77.7% | 88 | 91 | 3.39 | ||||
| 2011 | KCR | AA | 9.45 | 5.40 | 1.75 | 1.35 | 24.1% | 13.8% | 10.3% | .200 | 1.35 | .235 | 52.6% | 144 | 112 | 5.03 | ||||
| 2011 | --- | MiLB | 9.13 | 2.22 | 4.12 | 0.91 | 25.4% | 6.2% | 19.2% | .226 | 1.09 | .283 | 74.4% | 87 | 88 | 3.36 | ||||
| 2012 | KCR | AA | 5.84 | 4.01 | 1.45 | 0.00 | 16.0% | 11.0% | 5.0% | .180 | 1.09 | .219 | 74.1% | 51 | 80 | 3.32 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | BOS | A | 7.27 | 1.08 | 6.71 | 0.77 | 19.6% | 2.9% | 16.7% | .273 | 1.21 | .324 | 69.5% | 96 | 87 | 3.41 | ||||
| 2011 | KCR | A+ | 5.73 | 0.82 | 7.00 | 0.00 | 17.1% | 2.4% | 14.6% | .275 | 1.09 | .333 | 75.0% | 47 | 62 | 2.23 | ||||
| 2011 | BOS | A+ | 9.82 | 2.10 | 4.67 | 1.05 | 27.2% | 5.8% | 21.4% | .219 | 1.05 | .277 | 77.7% | 88 | 91 | 3.39 | ||||
| 2011 | KCR | AA | 9.45 | 5.40 | 1.75 | 1.35 | 24.1% | 13.8% | 10.3% | .200 | 1.35 | .235 | 52.6% | 144 | 112 | 5.03 | ||||
| 2011 | --- | MiLB | 9.13 | 2.22 | 4.12 | 0.91 | 25.4% | 6.2% | 19.2% | .226 | 1.09 | .283 | 74.4% | 87 | 88 | 3.36 | ||||
| 2012 | KCR | AA | 5.84 | 4.01 | 1.45 | 0.00 | 16.0% | 11.0% | 5.0% | .180 | 1.09 | .219 | 74.1% | 51 | 80 | 3.32 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | BOS | A | 1.18 | 17.7% | 44.5% | 37.8% | 14.6% | 7.3% | 46.2% | 24.5% | 29.3% | 85 | 3.25 | |||||||||
| 2011 | KCR | A+ | 1.80 | 9.7% | 58.1% | 32.3% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 27.3% | 39.4% | 79 | 3.00 | |||||||||
| 2011 | BOS | A+ | 1.28 | 6.8% | 52.3% | 40.9% | 3.7% | 11.1% | 48.9% | 25.2% | 25.9% | 73 | 2.75 | |||||||||
| 2011 | KCR | AA | 1.14 | 11.8% | 47.1% | 41.2% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 101 | 4.43 | |||||||||
| 2011 | --- | MiLB | 1.34 | 7.8% | 52.8% | 39.4% | 7.0% | 9.9% | 46.2% | 24.7% | 29.0% | 77 | 2.95 | |||||||||
| 2012 | KCR | AA | 1.00 | 15.1% | 42.5% | 42.5% | 19.4% | 0.0% | 38.4% | 27.4% | 34.2% | 118 | 4.74 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | BOS | A | 1.18 | 17.7% | 44.5% | 37.8% | 14.6% | 7.3% | 46.2% | 24.5% | 29.3% | 85 | 3.25 | |||||||||
| 2011 | KCR | A+ | 1.80 | 9.7% | 58.1% | 32.3% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 27.3% | 39.4% | 79 | 3.00 | |||||||||
| 2011 | BOS | A+ | 1.28 | 6.8% | 52.3% | 40.9% | 3.7% | 11.1% | 48.9% | 25.2% | 25.9% | 73 | 2.75 | |||||||||
| 2011 | KCR | AA | 1.14 | 11.8% | 47.1% | 41.2% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 101 | 4.43 | |||||||||
| 2011 | --- | MiLB | 1.34 | 7.8% | 52.8% | 39.4% | 7.0% | 9.9% | 46.2% | 24.7% | 29.0% | 77 | 2.95 | |||||||||
| 2012 | KCR | AA | 1.00 | 15.1% | 42.5% | 42.5% | 19.4% | 0.0% | 38.4% | 27.4% | 34.2% | 118 | 4.74 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | BOS | A | 76.5% | 67.1% | 21.0% | 25.2% | 12.2% | 37.4% | |||||||||
| 2011 | KCR | A+ | 80.0% | 68.8% | 19.5% | 25.0% | 11.7% | 36.7% | |||||||||
| 2011 | BOS | A+ | 72.2% | 53.3% | 28.6% | 33.7% | 10.7% | 44.4% | |||||||||
| 2011 | KCR | AA | 39.8% | 67.4% | 48.3% | 13.0% | 20.4% | 33.3% | |||||||||
| 2011 | --- | MiLB | 66.6% | 57.1% | 29.3% | 28.6% | 12.7% | 41.3% | |||||||||
| 2012 | KCR | AA | 44.0% | 83.0% | 48.0% | 7.5% | 16.8% | 24.3% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | BOS | A | 76.5% | 67.1% | 21.0% | 25.2% | 12.2% | 37.4% | |||||||||
| 2011 | KCR | A+ | 80.0% | 68.8% | 19.5% | 25.0% | 11.7% | 36.7% | |||||||||
| 2011 | BOS | A+ | 72.2% | 53.3% | 28.6% | 33.7% | 10.7% | 44.4% | |||||||||
| 2011 | KCR | AA | 39.8% | 67.4% | 48.3% | 13.0% | 20.4% | 33.3% | |||||||||
| 2011 | --- | MiLB | 66.6% | 57.1% | 29.3% | 28.6% | 12.7% | 41.3% | |||||||||
| 2012 | KCR | AA | 44.0% | 83.0% | 48.0% | 7.5% | 16.8% | 24.3% |

