Wilmer Rios
(AAA)P
Age: 32
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'1" / 185
DOB: 3/3/1994
(32 years, 7 months, 30 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4.0 | 4.50 | 6.75 | 0.00 | .167 | 80.0% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 2.25 | 4.82 | 6.53 | ||||||
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 21 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 36.1 | 8.17 | 0.74 | 0.74 | .296 | 75.4% | 44.8% | 7.7% | 2.23 | 3.19 | 3.34 | ||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.0 | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.80 | .267 | 87.0% | 31.3% | 14.3% | 3.60 | 6.21 | 5.08 | ||||||
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 5 | 39.2 | 6.81 | 2.04 | 1.36 | .267 | 62.2% | 44.5% | 13.6% | 4.08 | 4.83 | 4.08 | ||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 24 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 13 | 86.1 | 5.53 | 1.56 | 1.15 | .290 | 71.3% | 45.0% | 11.7% | 4.07 | 4.83 | 4.52 | ||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 25 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 27 | 11 | 80.1 | 7.28 | 1.68 | 2.02 | .321 | 69.3% | 45.0% | 18.4% | 5.38 | 6.18 | 5.29 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4.0 | 4.50 | 6.75 | 0.00 | .167 | 80.0% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 2.25 | 4.82 | 6.53 | ||||||
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 21 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 36.1 | 8.17 | 0.74 | 0.74 | .296 | 75.4% | 44.8% | 7.7% | 2.23 | 3.19 | 3.34 | ||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.0 | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.80 | .267 | 87.0% | 31.3% | 14.3% | 3.60 | 6.21 | 5.08 | ||||||
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 5 | 39.2 | 6.81 | 2.04 | 1.36 | .267 | 62.2% | 44.5% | 13.6% | 4.08 | 4.83 | 4.08 | ||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 24 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 13 | 86.1 | 5.53 | 1.56 | 1.15 | .290 | 71.3% | 45.0% | 11.7% | 4.07 | 4.83 | 4.52 | ||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 25 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 27 | 11 | 80.1 | 7.28 | 1.68 | 2.02 | .321 | 69.3% | 45.0% | 18.4% | 5.38 | 6.18 | 5.29 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 0 | 0 | 2.25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 4 | 1 | 2.23 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.1 | 149 | 35 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 33 | |
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 0 | 0 | 3.60 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 1 | 3 | 4.08 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 39.2 | 162 | 37 | 23 | 18 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 30 | |
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 7 | 2 | 4.07 | 27 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 86.1 | 357 | 91 | 42 | 39 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 53 | |
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 7 | 5 | 5.38 | 27 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80.1 | 353 | 98 | 54 | 48 | 18 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 65 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 0 | 0 | 2.25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 4 | 1 | 2.23 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.1 | 149 | 35 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 33 | |
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 0 | 0 | 3.60 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 1 | 3 | 4.08 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 39.2 | 162 | 37 | 23 | 18 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 30 | |
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 7 | 2 | 4.07 | 27 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 86.1 | 357 | 91 | 42 | 39 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 53 | |
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 7 | 5 | 5.38 | 27 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80.1 | 353 | 98 | 54 | 48 | 18 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 65 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 4.50 | 6.75 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 11.8% | 17.6% | -5.9% | .143 | 1.25 | .167 | 80.0% | 52 | 100 | 4.82 | ||||
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 8.17 | 0.74 | 11.00 | 0.74 | 22.1% | 2.0% | 20.1% | .243 | 1.05 | .296 | 75.4% | 53 | 69 | 3.19 | ||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.00 | 1.80 | 5.6% | 5.6% | 0.0% | .294 | 1.20 | .267 | 87.0% | 90 | 142 | 6.21 | ||||
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 6.81 | 2.04 | 3.33 | 1.36 | 18.5% | 5.6% | 13.0% | .243 | 1.16 | .267 | 62.2% | 97 | 104 | 4.83 | ||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 5.53 | 1.56 | 3.53 | 1.15 | 14.8% | 4.2% | 10.6% | .268 | 1.23 | .290 | 71.3% | 81 | 97 | 4.83 | ||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 7.28 | 1.68 | 4.33 | 2.02 | 18.4% | 4.2% | 14.2% | .295 | 1.41 | .321 | 69.3% | 93 | 108 | 6.18 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 4.50 | 6.75 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 11.8% | 17.6% | -5.9% | .143 | 1.25 | .167 | 80.0% | 52 | 100 | 4.82 | ||||
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 8.17 | 0.74 | 11.00 | 0.74 | 22.1% | 2.0% | 20.1% | .243 | 1.05 | .296 | 75.4% | 53 | 69 | 3.19 | ||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.00 | 1.80 | 5.6% | 5.6% | 0.0% | .294 | 1.20 | .267 | 87.0% | 90 | 142 | 6.21 | ||||
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 6.81 | 2.04 | 3.33 | 1.36 | 18.5% | 5.6% | 13.0% | .243 | 1.16 | .267 | 62.2% | 97 | 104 | 4.83 | ||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 5.53 | 1.56 | 3.53 | 1.15 | 14.8% | 4.2% | 10.6% | .268 | 1.23 | .290 | 71.3% | 81 | 97 | 4.83 | ||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 7.28 | 1.68 | 4.33 | 2.02 | 18.4% | 4.2% | 14.2% | .295 | 1.41 | .321 | 69.3% | 93 | 108 | 6.18 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 0.33 | 27.3% | 18.2% | 54.5% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 58.3% | 0.0% | 41.7% | 137 | 6.53 | |||||||||
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 1.21 | 18.1% | 44.8% | 37.1% | 25.6% | 7.7% | 40.9% | 23.6% | 35.5% | 72 | 3.34 | |||||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 0.71 | 25.0% | 31.3% | 43.8% | 28.6% | 14.3% | 31.3% | 31.3% | 37.5% | 117 | 5.08 | |||||||||
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 1.20 | 18.5% | 44.5% | 37.0% | 18.2% | 13.6% | 42.6% | 23.8% | 33.6% | 88 | 4.08 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 1.34 | 21.4% | 45.0% | 33.6% | 24.5% | 11.7% | 48.4% | 23.9% | 27.7% | 90 | 4.52 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 1.18 | 17.1% | 45.0% | 38.0% | 22.4% | 18.4% | 45.5% | 21.1% | 33.5% | 91 | 5.29 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 0.33 | 27.3% | 18.2% | 54.5% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 58.3% | 0.0% | 41.7% | 137 | 6.53 | |||||||||
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 1.21 | 18.1% | 44.8% | 37.1% | 25.6% | 7.7% | 40.9% | 23.6% | 35.5% | 72 | 3.34 | |||||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 0.71 | 25.0% | 31.3% | 43.8% | 28.6% | 14.3% | 31.3% | 31.3% | 37.5% | 117 | 5.08 | |||||||||
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 1.20 | 18.5% | 44.5% | 37.0% | 18.2% | 13.6% | 42.6% | 23.8% | 33.6% | 88 | 4.08 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 1.34 | 21.4% | 45.0% | 33.6% | 24.5% | 11.7% | 48.4% | 23.9% | 27.7% | 90 | 4.52 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 1.18 | 17.1% | 45.0% | 38.0% | 22.4% | 18.4% | 45.5% | 21.1% | 33.5% | 91 | 5.29 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 41.4% | 86.2% | 47.1% | 5.7% | 15.7% | 21.4% | |||||||||
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 51.7% | 78.3% | 61.1% | 11.2% | 17.7% | 28.9% | |||||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 46.9% | 80.0% | 61.1% | 9.4% | 15.6% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 47.2% | 83.9% | 51.2% | 7.6% | 18.7% | 26.3% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 47.3% | 82.7% | 42.9% | 8.2% | 18.0% | 26.2% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 49.6% | 78.7% | 52.1% | 10.6% | 19.3% | 29.9% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 41.4% | 86.2% | 47.1% | 5.7% | 15.7% | 21.4% | |||||||||
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 51.7% | 78.3% | 61.1% | 11.2% | 17.7% | 28.9% | |||||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 46.9% | 80.0% | 61.1% | 9.4% | 15.6% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 47.2% | 83.9% | 51.2% | 7.6% | 18.7% | 26.3% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 47.3% | 82.7% | 42.9% | 8.2% | 18.0% | 26.2% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 49.6% | 78.7% | 52.1% | 10.6% | 19.3% | 29.9% |

