Yaniel Cabezas
Free Agent (A+)C
Age: 37
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'11" / 185
DOB: 4/19/1989
(37 years, 5 months, 29 days)
C
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | CHC | R | 22 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18.2% | 18.2% | .000 | .286 | .222 | .364 | .222 | .310 | 78 | |||||||||
| 2011 | CHC | A- | 22 | 47 | 182 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 8.2% | 8.2% | .067 | .216 | .202 | .280 | .270 | .268 | 55 | |||||||||
| 2011 | CHC | MiLB | 22 | 50 | 193 | 1 | 17 | 18 | 3 | 8.8% | 8.8% | .064 | .219 | .203 | .285 | .267 | .271 | 56 | |||||||||
| 2012 | CHC | A | 23 | 58 | 222 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 4.5% | 15.3% | .048 | .230 | .197 | .233 | .245 | .224 | 39 | |||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A | 24 | 11 | 38 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 5.3% | 5.3% | .088 | .344 | .324 | .361 | .412 | .356 | 115 | |||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A+ | 24 | 32 | 106 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 8.5% | 12.3% | .041 | .274 | .237 | .302 | .278 | .278 | 69 | |||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | MiLB | 24 | 43 | 144 | 0 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 7.6% | 10.4% | .053 | .293 | .260 | .317 | .313 | .298 | 81 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | CHC | R | 22 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18.2% | 18.2% | .000 | .286 | .222 | .364 | .222 | .310 | 78 | |||||||||
| 2011 | CHC | A- | 22 | 47 | 182 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 8.2% | 8.2% | .067 | .216 | .202 | .280 | .270 | .268 | 55 | |||||||||
| 2011 | CHC | MiLB | 22 | 50 | 193 | 1 | 17 | 18 | 3 | 8.8% | 8.8% | .064 | .219 | .203 | .285 | .267 | .271 | 56 | |||||||||
| 2012 | CHC | A | 23 | 58 | 222 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 4.5% | 15.3% | .048 | .230 | .197 | .233 | .245 | .224 | 39 | |||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A | 24 | 11 | 38 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 5.3% | 5.3% | .088 | .344 | .324 | .361 | .412 | .356 | 115 | |||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A+ | 24 | 32 | 106 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 8.5% | 12.3% | .041 | .274 | .237 | .302 | .278 | .278 | 69 | |||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | MiLB | 24 | 43 | 144 | 0 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 7.6% | 10.4% | .053 | .293 | .260 | .317 | .313 | .298 | 81 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | CHC | R | 3 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .222 |
| 2011 | CHC | A- | 47 | 163 | 182 | 33 | 24 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | .202 |
| 2011 | CHC | MiLB | 50 | 172 | 193 | 35 | 26 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | .203 |
| 2012 | CHC | A | 58 | 208 | 222 | 41 | 34 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | .197 |
| 2013 | CHC | A | 11 | 34 | 38 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .324 |
| 2013 | CHC | A+ | 32 | 97 | 106 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | .237 |
| 2013 | CHC | MiLB | 43 | 131 | 144 | 34 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 15 | 11 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | .260 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | CHC | R | 3 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .222 |
| 2011 | CHC | A- | 47 | 163 | 182 | 33 | 24 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | .202 |
| 2011 | CHC | MiLB | 50 | 172 | 193 | 35 | 26 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | .203 |
| 2012 | CHC | A | 58 | 208 | 222 | 41 | 34 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | .197 |
| 2013 | CHC | A | 11 | 34 | 38 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .324 |
| 2013 | CHC | A+ | 32 | 97 | 106 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | .237 |
| 2013 | CHC | MiLB | 43 | 131 | 144 | 34 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 15 | 11 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | .260 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | CHC | R | 18.2% | 18.2% | 1.00 | .222 | .364 | .222 | .586 | .000 | 4.3 | .286 | 0.2 | 1 | -0.4 | .310 | 78 | |||||||
| 2011 | CHC | A- | 8.2% | 8.2% | 1.00 | .202 | .280 | .270 | .550 | .067 | 2.8 | .216 | -1.1 | 13 | -9.0 | .268 | 55 | |||||||
| 2011 | CHC | MiLB | 8.8% | 8.8% | 1.00 | .203 | .285 | .267 | .552 | .064 | 3.1 | .219 | -0.8 | 15 | -9.4 | .271 | 56 | |||||||
| 2012 | CHC | A | 4.5% | 15.3% | 0.29 | .197 | .233 | .245 | .478 | .048 | 2.8 | .230 | -0.3 | 9 | -17.4 | .224 | 39 | |||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A | 5.3% | 5.3% | 1.00 | .324 | .361 | .412 | .773 | .088 | 3.0 | .344 | 0.0 | 5 | 0.9 | .356 | 115 | |||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A+ | 8.5% | 12.3% | 0.69 | .237 | .302 | .278 | .580 | .041 | 3.2 | .274 | 0.1 | 8 | -3.7 | .278 | 69 | |||||||
| 2013 | CHC | MiLB | 7.6% | 10.4% | 0.73 | .260 | .317 | .313 | .630 | .053 | 3.9 | .293 | 0.1 | 14 | -2.8 | .298 | 81 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | CHC | R | 18.2% | 18.2% | 1.00 | .222 | .364 | .222 | .586 | .000 | 4.3 | .286 | 0.2 | 1 | -0.4 | .310 | 78 | |||||||
| 2011 | CHC | A- | 8.2% | 8.2% | 1.00 | .202 | .280 | .270 | .550 | .067 | 2.8 | .216 | -1.1 | 13 | -9.0 | .268 | 55 | |||||||
| 2011 | CHC | MiLB | 8.8% | 8.8% | 1.00 | .203 | .285 | .267 | .552 | .064 | 3.1 | .219 | -0.8 | 15 | -9.4 | .271 | 56 | |||||||
| 2012 | CHC | A | 4.5% | 15.3% | 0.29 | .197 | .233 | .245 | .478 | .048 | 2.8 | .230 | -0.3 | 9 | -17.4 | .224 | 39 | |||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A | 5.3% | 5.3% | 1.00 | .324 | .361 | .412 | .773 | .088 | 3.0 | .344 | 0.0 | 5 | 0.9 | .356 | 115 | |||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A+ | 8.5% | 12.3% | 0.69 | .237 | .302 | .278 | .580 | .041 | 3.2 | .274 | 0.1 | 8 | -3.7 | .278 | 69 | |||||||
| 2013 | CHC | MiLB | 7.6% | 10.4% | 0.73 | .260 | .317 | .313 | .630 | .053 | 3.9 | .293 | 0.1 | 14 | -2.8 | .298 | 81 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | CHC | R | 2.00 | 14.3% | 57.1% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 42.9% | 28.6% | 28.6% | |||||||
| 2011 | CHC | A- | 1.74 | 12.5% | 55.6% | 31.9% | 15.2% | 2.2% | 39.6% | 21.5% | 38.9% | |||||||
| 2011 | CHC | MiLB | 1.75 | 12.6% | 55.6% | 31.8% | 16.7% | 2.1% | 39.7% | 21.8% | 38.5% | |||||||
| 2012 | CHC | A | 1.41 | 16.7% | 48.8% | 34.5% | 17.2% | 1.7% | 50.3% | 16.8% | 33.0% | |||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A | 1.18 | 22.6% | 41.9% | 35.5% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 35.3% | 14.7% | 50.0% | |||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A+ | 1.81 | 11.0% | 57.3% | 31.7% | 23.1% | 0.0% | 39.3% | 23.8% | 36.9% | |||||||
| 2013 | CHC | MiLB | 1.62 | 14.2% | 53.1% | 32.7% | 29.7% | 0.0% | 38.1% | 21.2% | 40.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | CHC | R | 2.00 | 14.3% | 57.1% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 42.9% | 28.6% | 28.6% | |||||||
| 2011 | CHC | A- | 1.74 | 12.5% | 55.6% | 31.9% | 15.2% | 2.2% | 39.6% | 21.5% | 38.9% | |||||||
| 2011 | CHC | MiLB | 1.75 | 12.6% | 55.6% | 31.8% | 16.7% | 2.1% | 39.7% | 21.8% | 38.5% | |||||||
| 2012 | CHC | A | 1.41 | 16.7% | 48.8% | 34.5% | 17.2% | 1.7% | 50.3% | 16.8% | 33.0% | |||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A | 1.18 | 22.6% | 41.9% | 35.5% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 35.3% | 14.7% | 50.0% | |||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A+ | 1.81 | 11.0% | 57.3% | 31.7% | 23.1% | 0.0% | 39.3% | 23.8% | 36.9% | |||||||
| 2013 | CHC | MiLB | 1.62 | 14.2% | 53.1% | 32.7% | 29.7% | 0.0% | 38.1% | 21.2% | 40.7% |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | CHC | R | 50.0% | 58.3% | 27.3% | 20.8% | 8.3% | 29.2% | |||||||||
| 2011 | CHC | A- | 67.4% | 83.7% | 8.8% | 11.0% | 6.4% | 17.4% | |||||||||
| 2011 | CHC | MiLB | 66.0% | 82.1% | 9.8% | 11.8% | 6.6% | 18.4% | |||||||||
| 2012 | CHC | A | 74.7% | 68.9% | 21.2% | 23.2% | 5.4% | 28.6% | |||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A | 69.6% | 87.2% | 10.5% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 17.9% | |||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A+ | 71.5% | 74.8% | 17.0% | 18.0% | 4.7% | 22.7% | |||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | MiLB | 71.1% | 77.8% | 15.3% | 15.8% | 5.7% | 21.5% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | CHC | R | 50.0% | 58.3% | 27.3% | 20.8% | 8.3% | 29.2% | |||||||||
| 2011 | CHC | A- | 67.4% | 83.7% | 8.8% | 11.0% | 6.4% | 17.4% | |||||||||
| 2011 | CHC | MiLB | 66.0% | 82.1% | 9.8% | 11.8% | 6.6% | 18.4% | |||||||||
| 2012 | CHC | A | 74.7% | 68.9% | 21.2% | 23.2% | 5.4% | 28.6% | |||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A | 69.6% | 87.2% | 10.5% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 17.9% | |||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A+ | 71.5% | 74.8% | 17.0% | 18.0% | 4.7% | 22.7% | |||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | MiLB | 71.1% | 77.8% | 15.3% | 15.8% | 5.7% | 21.5% |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | CHC | R | C | 3 | 3 | 27.0 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2011 | CHC | A- | C | 41 | 40 | 349.1 | 331 | 32 | 2 | 1 | 48 | 18 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
| 2012 | CHC | A | C | 42 | 42 | 379.1 | 317 | 40 | 0 | 1 | 54 | 18 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A | C | 10 | 8 | 75.0 | 74 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A+ | C | 29 | 28 | 234.0 | 217 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 26 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2012 | CHC | A | 1B | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | CHC | A- | DH | 6 | 6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2012 | CHC | A | DH | 15 | 15 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A+ | DH | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | CHC | R | C | 3 | 3 | 27.0 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2011 | CHC | A- | C | 41 | 40 | 349.1 | 331 | 32 | 2 | 1 | 48 | 18 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
| 2012 | CHC | A | C | 42 | 42 | 379.1 | 317 | 40 | 0 | 1 | 54 | 18 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A | C | 10 | 8 | 75.0 | 74 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A+ | C | 29 | 28 | 234.0 | 217 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 26 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2012 | CHC | A | 1B | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | CHC | A- | DH | 6 | 6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2012 | CHC | A | DH | 15 | 15 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2013 | CHC | A+ | DH | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

