Zach Jackson
St. Louis Cardinals (R)C
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: L/R
6'3" / 215
DOB: 5/24/1998
(28 years, 4 months, 24 days)
C
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2017, Rd: 6, Pick: 19, Ovr: 184 |
| Draft Team: | St. Louis Cardinals |
| Signing Bonus: | $400,000 |
| School: | Winter Haven (FL) HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2017, Rd: 6, Pick: 19, Ovr: 184 |
| Draft Team: | St. Louis Cardinals |
| Signing Bonus: | $400,000 |
| School: | Winter Haven (FL) HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | R | 19 | 14 | 52 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 19.2% | 38.5% | .000 | .182 | .098 | .269 | .098 | .219 | 29 | |||||||||
| 2018 | STL | R | 20 | 44 | 184 | 3 | 15 | 24 | 1 | 14.1% | 34.2% | .142 | .374 | .239 | .348 | .381 | .344 | 98 | |||||||||
| 2018 | STL | A+ | 20 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .000 | .750 | .500 | .500 | .500 | .465 | 200 | |||||||||
| 2018 | STL | MiLB | 20 | 46 | 190 | 3 | 16 | 24 | 1 | 13.7% | 34.2% | .137 | .389 | .248 | .353 | .385 | .348 | 101 | |||||||||
| 2019 | STL | R | 21 | 44 | 187 | 5 | 27 | 29 | 1 | 13.4% | 31.0% | .146 | .227 | .171 | .289 | .316 | .281 | 71 | |||||||||
| 2019 | STL | A | 21 | 7 | 26 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 42.3% | .269 | .154 | .154 | .154 | .423 | .257 | 63 | |||||||||
| 2019 | STL | MiLB | 21 | 51 | 213 | 7 | 30 | 31 | 1 | 11.7% | 32.4% | .163 | .218 | .168 | .272 | .332 | .278 | 70 | |||||||||
| 2019 | STL | ST | 21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .000 | .500 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .297 | 78 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | R | 19 | 14 | 52 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 19.2% | 38.5% | .000 | .182 | .098 | .269 | .098 | .219 | 29 | |||||||||
| 2018 | STL | R | 20 | 44 | 184 | 3 | 15 | 24 | 1 | 14.1% | 34.2% | .142 | .374 | .239 | .348 | .381 | .344 | 98 | |||||||||
| 2018 | STL | A+ | 20 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .000 | .750 | .500 | .500 | .500 | .465 | 200 | |||||||||
| 2018 | STL | MiLB | 20 | 46 | 190 | 3 | 16 | 24 | 1 | 13.7% | 34.2% | .137 | .389 | .248 | .353 | .385 | .348 | 101 | |||||||||
| 2019 | STL | R | 21 | 44 | 187 | 5 | 27 | 29 | 1 | 13.4% | 31.0% | .146 | .227 | .171 | .289 | .316 | .281 | 71 | |||||||||
| 2019 | STL | A | 21 | 7 | 26 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 42.3% | .269 | .154 | .154 | .154 | .423 | .257 | 63 | |||||||||
| 2019 | STL | MiLB | 21 | 51 | 213 | 7 | 30 | 31 | 1 | 11.7% | 32.4% | .163 | .218 | .168 | .272 | .332 | .278 | 70 | |||||||||
| 2019 | STL | ST | 21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .000 | .500 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .297 | 78 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | R | 14 | 41 | 52 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .098 |
| 2018 | STL | R | 44 | 155 | 184 | 37 | 21 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 24 | 26 | 0 | 63 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .239 |
| 2018 | STL | A+ | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 |
| 2018 | STL | MiLB | 46 | 161 | 190 | 40 | 24 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 24 | 26 | 0 | 65 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .248 |
| 2019 | STL | R | 44 | 158 | 187 | 27 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 27 | 29 | 25 | 2 | 58 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .171 |
| 2019 | STL | A | 7 | 26 | 26 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .154 |
| 2019 | STL | MiLB | 51 | 184 | 213 | 31 | 16 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 30 | 31 | 25 | 2 | 69 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .168 |
| 2019 | STL | ST | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | R | 14 | 41 | 52 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .098 |
| 2018 | STL | R | 44 | 155 | 184 | 37 | 21 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 24 | 26 | 0 | 63 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .239 |
| 2018 | STL | A+ | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 |
| 2018 | STL | MiLB | 46 | 161 | 190 | 40 | 24 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 24 | 26 | 0 | 65 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .248 |
| 2019 | STL | R | 44 | 158 | 187 | 27 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 27 | 29 | 25 | 2 | 58 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .171 |
| 2019 | STL | A | 7 | 26 | 26 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .154 |
| 2019 | STL | MiLB | 51 | 184 | 213 | 31 | 16 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 30 | 31 | 25 | 2 | 69 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .168 |
| 2019 | STL | ST | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | R | 19.2% | 38.5% | 0.50 | .098 | .269 | .098 | .367 | .000 | 0.4 | .182 | 0.0 | 2 | -4.4 | .219 | 29 | |||||||
| 2018 | STL | R | 14.1% | 34.2% | 0.41 | .239 | .348 | .381 | .728 | .142 | 1.7 | .374 | -0.3 | 25 | -0.7 | .344 | 98 | |||||||
| 2018 | STL | A+ | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .500 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | .000 | 1.6 | .750 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.6 | .465 | 200 | |||||||
| 2018 | STL | MiLB | 13.7% | 34.2% | 0.40 | .248 | .353 | .385 | .738 | .137 | 1.7 | .389 | -0.3 | 27 | -0.1 | .348 | 101 | |||||||
| 2019 | STL | R | 13.4% | 31.0% | 0.43 | .171 | .289 | .316 | .605 | .146 | 5.4 | .227 | 0.3 | 18 | -7.4 | .281 | 71 | |||||||
| 2019 | STL | A | 0.0% | 42.3% | 0.00 | .154 | .154 | .423 | .577 | .269 | 2.6 | .154 | 0.0 | 2 | -1.2 | .257 | 63 | |||||||
| 2019 | STL | MiLB | 11.7% | 32.4% | 0.36 | .168 | .272 | .332 | .604 | .163 | 5.1 | .218 | 0.3 | 19 | -8.6 | .278 | 70 | |||||||
| 2019 | STL | ST | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | 0.1 | .500 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .297 | 78 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | R | 19.2% | 38.5% | 0.50 | .098 | .269 | .098 | .367 | .000 | 0.4 | .182 | 0.0 | 2 | -4.4 | .219 | 29 | |||||||
| 2018 | STL | R | 14.1% | 34.2% | 0.41 | .239 | .348 | .381 | .728 | .142 | 1.7 | .374 | -0.3 | 25 | -0.7 | .344 | 98 | |||||||
| 2018 | STL | A+ | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .500 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | .000 | 1.6 | .750 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.6 | .465 | 200 | |||||||
| 2018 | STL | MiLB | 13.7% | 34.2% | 0.40 | .248 | .353 | .385 | .738 | .137 | 1.7 | .389 | -0.3 | 27 | -0.1 | .348 | 101 | |||||||
| 2019 | STL | R | 13.4% | 31.0% | 0.43 | .171 | .289 | .316 | .605 | .146 | 5.4 | .227 | 0.3 | 18 | -7.4 | .281 | 71 | |||||||
| 2019 | STL | A | 0.0% | 42.3% | 0.00 | .154 | .154 | .423 | .577 | .269 | 2.6 | .154 | 0.0 | 2 | -1.2 | .257 | 63 | |||||||
| 2019 | STL | MiLB | 11.7% | 32.4% | 0.36 | .168 | .272 | .332 | .604 | .163 | 5.1 | .218 | 0.3 | 19 | -8.6 | .278 | 70 | |||||||
| 2019 | STL | ST | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | 0.1 | .500 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .297 | 78 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | R | 1.13 | 22.7% | 40.9% | 36.4% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 59.1% | 13.6% | 27.3% | |||||||
| 2018 | STL | R | 0.69 | 24.5% | 30.9% | 44.7% | 23.8% | 7.1% | 44.7% | 24.5% | 30.9% | |||||||
| 2018 | STL | A+ | 3.00 | 25.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 75.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2018 | STL | MiLB | 0.76 | 24.5% | 32.7% | 42.9% | 23.8% | 7.1% | 45.9% | 24.5% | 29.6% | |||||||
| 2019 | STL | R | 0.88 | 22.2% | 36.4% | 41.4% | 31.7% | 12.2% | 58.3% | 18.4% | 23.3% | |||||||
| 2019 | STL | A | 0.18 | 0.0% | 15.4% | 84.6% | 36.4% | 18.2% | 46.7% | 26.7% | 26.7% | |||||||
| 2019 | STL | MiLB | 0.73 | 19.6% | 33.9% | 46.4% | 32.7% | 13.5% | 56.8% | 19.5% | 23.7% | |||||||
| 2019 | STL | ST | 1.00 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | R | 1.13 | 22.7% | 40.9% | 36.4% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 59.1% | 13.6% | 27.3% | |||||||
| 2018 | STL | R | 0.69 | 24.5% | 30.9% | 44.7% | 23.8% | 7.1% | 44.7% | 24.5% | 30.9% | |||||||
| 2018 | STL | A+ | 3.00 | 25.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 75.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2018 | STL | MiLB | 0.76 | 24.5% | 32.7% | 42.9% | 23.8% | 7.1% | 45.9% | 24.5% | 29.6% | |||||||
| 2019 | STL | R | 0.88 | 22.2% | 36.4% | 41.4% | 31.7% | 12.2% | 58.3% | 18.4% | 23.3% | |||||||
| 2019 | STL | A | 0.18 | 0.0% | 15.4% | 84.6% | 36.4% | 18.2% | 46.7% | 26.7% | 26.7% | |||||||
| 2019 | STL | MiLB | 0.73 | 19.6% | 33.9% | 46.4% | 32.7% | 13.5% | 56.8% | 19.5% | 23.7% | |||||||
| 2019 | STL | ST | 1.00 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | R | 48.0% | 36.1% | 38.5% | 30.7% | 16.5% | 47.2% | |||||||||
| 2018 | STL | R | 43.8% | 64.5% | 45.1% | 15.6% | 14.8% | 30.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | STL | A+ | 58.8% | 80.0% | 16.7% | 11.8% | 5.9% | 17.6% | |||||||||
| 2018 | STL | MiLB | 44.2% | 64.9% | 44.2% | 15.5% | 14.6% | 30.1% | |||||||||
| 2019 | STL | R | 44.0% | 68.9% | 49.7% | 13.7% | 15.6% | 29.3% | |||||||||
| 2019 | STL | A | 54.8% | 60.8% | 73.1% | 21.5% | 15.1% | 36.6% | |||||||||
| 2019 | STL | MiLB | 45.2% | 67.8% | 52.6% | 14.5% | 15.6% | 30.1% | |||||||||
| 2019 | STL | ST | 100.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 60.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | STL | R | 48.0% | 36.1% | 38.5% | 30.7% | 16.5% | 47.2% | |||||||||
| 2018 | STL | R | 43.8% | 64.5% | 45.1% | 15.6% | 14.8% | 30.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | STL | A+ | 58.8% | 80.0% | 16.7% | 11.8% | 5.9% | 17.6% | |||||||||
| 2018 | STL | MiLB | 44.2% | 64.9% | 44.2% | 15.5% | 14.6% | 30.1% | |||||||||
| 2019 | STL | R | 44.0% | 68.9% | 49.7% | 13.7% | 15.6% | 29.3% | |||||||||
| 2019 | STL | A | 54.8% | 60.8% | 73.1% | 21.5% | 15.1% | 36.6% | |||||||||
| 2019 | STL | MiLB | 45.2% | 67.8% | 52.6% | 14.5% | 15.6% | 30.1% | |||||||||
| 2019 | STL | ST | 100.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 60.0% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training

