Zach Royse
Atlanta Braves (A+)P
Age: 22
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 208
DOB: 3/11/2004
(22 years, 7 months, 25 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | ATL |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 23 |
| GS | 21 |
| IP | 121.0 |
| K% | 22.9% |
| BB% | 8.5% |
| GB% | 46.3% |
| ERA | 4.09 |
| FIP | 4.13 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2025, Rd: 7, Pick: 22, Ovr: 217 |
| Draft Team: | Atlanta Braves |
| Signing Bonus: | $197,500 |
| College: | University of Texas - San Antonio (San Antonioi, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | ATL |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 23 |
| GS | 21 |
| IP | 121.0 |
| K% | 22.9% |
| BB% | 8.5% |
| GB% | 46.3% |
| ERA | 4.09 |
| FIP | 4.13 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2025, Rd: 7, Pick: 22, Ovr: 217 |
| Draft Team: | Atlanta Braves |
| Signing Bonus: | $197,500 |
| College: | University of Texas - San Antonio (San Antonioi, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UTSA | NCAA | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 10.1 | 4.35 | 5.23 | 4.35 | .286 | 73.3% | 9.58 | 11.28 | |||||||||
| 2024 | UTSA | NCAA | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 11 | 44.0 | 5.52 | 2.86 | 1.64 | .291 | 74.8% | 4.91 | 6.31 | |||||||||
| 2025 | UTSA | NCAA | 21 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 19 | 17 | 94.0 | 7.95 | 3.26 | 1.44 | .317 | 68.0% | 5.17 | 5.52 | |||||||||
| 2026 | ATL | A | 22 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 59.0 | 9.46 | 3.20 | 0.46 | .331 | 65.5% | 46.1% | 7.5% | 4.42 | 3.34 | 3.63 | ||||||
| 2026 | ATL | A+ | 22 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 62.0 | 7.84 | 3.19 | 1.31 | .306 | 76.6% | 46.5% | 17.0% | 3.77 | 4.88 | 4.62 | ||||||
| 2026 | ATL | MiLB | 22 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 23 | 21 | 121.0 | 8.63 | 3.20 | 0.89 | .317 | 71.1% | 46.3% | 12.9% | 4.09 | 4.13 | 4.14 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.54 | 4.11 | 1.33 | .305 | 69.1% | 45.8% | 5.35 | 5.28 | 5.09 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UTSA | NCAA | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 10.1 | 4.35 | 5.23 | 4.35 | .286 | 73.3% | 9.58 | 11.28 | |||||||||
| 2024 | UTSA | NCAA | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 11 | 44.0 | 5.52 | 2.86 | 1.64 | .291 | 74.8% | 4.91 | 6.31 | |||||||||
| 2025 | UTSA | NCAA | 21 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 19 | 17 | 94.0 | 7.95 | 3.26 | 1.44 | .317 | 68.0% | 5.17 | 5.52 | |||||||||
| 2026 | ATL | A | 22 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 59.0 | 9.46 | 3.20 | 0.46 | .331 | 65.5% | 46.1% | 7.5% | 4.42 | 3.34 | 3.63 | ||||||
| 2026 | ATL | A+ | 22 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 62.0 | 7.84 | 3.19 | 1.31 | .306 | 76.6% | 46.5% | 17.0% | 3.77 | 4.88 | 4.62 | ||||||
| 2026 | ATL | MiLB | 22 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 23 | 21 | 121.0 | 8.63 | 3.20 | 0.89 | .317 | 71.1% | 46.3% | 12.9% | 4.09 | 4.13 | 4.14 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.54 | 4.11 | 1.33 | .305 | 69.1% | 45.8% | 5.35 | 5.28 | 5.09 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UTSA | NCAA | 0 | 1 | 9.58 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 | 52 | 15 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | ||||
| 2024 | UTSA | NCAA | 0 | 3 | 4.91 | 16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44.0 | 202 | 51 | 26 | 24 | 8 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 27 | ||||
| 2025 | UTSA | NCAA | 9 | 5 | 5.17 | 19 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94.0 | 418 | 104 | 60 | 54 | 15 | 34 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 83 | ||||
| 2026 | ATL | A | 3 | 3 | 4.42 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59.0 | 241 | 54 | 29 | 29 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 62 | |
| 2026 | ATL | A+ | 5 | 5 | 3.77 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62.0 | 266 | 64 | 30 | 26 | 9 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 54 | |
| 2026 | ATL | MiLB | 8 | 8 | 4.09 | 23 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 121.0 | 507 | 118 | 59 | 55 | 12 | 43 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 116 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UTSA | NCAA | 0 | 1 | 9.58 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 | 52 | 15 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | ||||
| 2024 | UTSA | NCAA | 0 | 3 | 4.91 | 16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44.0 | 202 | 51 | 26 | 24 | 8 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 27 | ||||
| 2025 | UTSA | NCAA | 9 | 5 | 5.17 | 19 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94.0 | 418 | 104 | 60 | 54 | 15 | 34 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 83 | ||||
| 2026 | ATL | A | 3 | 3 | 4.42 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59.0 | 241 | 54 | 29 | 29 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 62 | |
| 2026 | ATL | A+ | 5 | 5 | 3.77 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62.0 | 266 | 64 | 30 | 26 | 9 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 54 | |
| 2026 | ATL | MiLB | 8 | 8 | 4.09 | 23 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 121.0 | 507 | 118 | 59 | 55 | 12 | 43 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 116 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UTSA | NCAA | 4.35 | 5.23 | 0.83 | 4.35 | 9.6% | 11.5% | -1.9% | .333 | 2.03 | .286 | 73.3% | 173 | 203 | 11.28 | ||||
| 2024 | UTSA | NCAA | 5.52 | 2.86 | 1.93 | 1.64 | 13.4% | 6.9% | 6.4% | .279 | 1.48 | .291 | 74.8% | 89 | 115 | 6.31 | ||||
| 2025 | UTSA | NCAA | 7.95 | 3.26 | 2.44 | 1.44 | 19.9% | 8.1% | 11.7% | .274 | 1.47 | .317 | 68.0% | 94 | 100 | 5.52 | ||||
| 2026 | ATL | A | 9.46 | 3.20 | 2.95 | 0.46 | 25.7% | 8.7% | 17.0% | .247 | 1.27 | .331 | 65.5% | 95 | 70 | 3.34 | ||||
| 2026 | ATL | A+ | 7.84 | 3.19 | 2.45 | 1.31 | 20.3% | 8.3% | 12.0% | .263 | 1.39 | .306 | 76.6% | 81 | 104 | 4.88 | ||||
| 2026 | ATL | MiLB | 8.63 | 3.20 | 2.70 | 0.89 | 22.9% | 8.5% | 14.4% | .255 | 1.33 | .317 | 71.1% | 88 | 88 | 4.13 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.54 | 4.11 | 1.35 | 1.33 | 13.6% | 10.1% | 3.5% | .284 | 1.60 | .305 | 69.1% | 5.28 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UTSA | NCAA | 4.35 | 5.23 | 0.83 | 4.35 | 9.6% | 11.5% | -1.9% | .333 | 2.03 | .286 | 73.3% | 173 | 203 | 11.28 | ||||
| 2024 | UTSA | NCAA | 5.52 | 2.86 | 1.93 | 1.64 | 13.4% | 6.9% | 6.4% | .279 | 1.48 | .291 | 74.8% | 89 | 115 | 6.31 | ||||
| 2025 | UTSA | NCAA | 7.95 | 3.26 | 2.44 | 1.44 | 19.9% | 8.1% | 11.7% | .274 | 1.47 | .317 | 68.0% | 94 | 100 | 5.52 | ||||
| 2026 | ATL | A | 9.46 | 3.20 | 2.95 | 0.46 | 25.7% | 8.7% | 17.0% | .247 | 1.27 | .331 | 65.5% | 95 | 70 | 3.34 | ||||
| 2026 | ATL | A+ | 7.84 | 3.19 | 2.45 | 1.31 | 20.3% | 8.3% | 12.0% | .263 | 1.39 | .306 | 76.6% | 81 | 104 | 4.88 | ||||
| 2026 | ATL | MiLB | 8.63 | 3.20 | 2.70 | 0.89 | 22.9% | 8.5% | 14.4% | .255 | 1.33 | .317 | 71.1% | 88 | 88 | 4.13 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.54 | 4.11 | 1.35 | 1.33 | 13.6% | 10.1% | 3.5% | .284 | 1.60 | .305 | 69.1% | 5.28 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ATL | A | 1.78 | 27.9% | 46.1% | 26.0% | 22.5% | 7.5% | 42.0% | 25.5% | 32.5% | 77 | 3.63 | |||||||||
| 2026 | ATL | A+ | 1.62 | 24.9% | 46.5% | 28.6% | 15.1% | 17.0% | 43.9% | 27.0% | 29.1% | 92 | 4.62 | |||||||||
| 2026 | ATL | MiLB | 1.69 | 26.3% | 46.3% | 27.4% | 18.3% | 12.9% | 43.1% | 26.3% | 30.6% | 85 | 4.14 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.6% | 45.8% | 33.6% | 5.09 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ATL | A | 1.78 | 27.9% | 46.1% | 26.0% | 22.5% | 7.5% | 42.0% | 25.5% | 32.5% | 77 | 3.63 | |||||||||
| 2026 | ATL | A+ | 1.62 | 24.9% | 46.5% | 28.6% | 15.1% | 17.0% | 43.9% | 27.0% | 29.1% | 92 | 4.62 | |||||||||
| 2026 | ATL | MiLB | 1.69 | 26.3% | 46.3% | 27.4% | 18.3% | 12.9% | 43.1% | 26.3% | 30.6% | 85 | 4.14 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.6% | 45.8% | 33.6% | 5.09 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege

