2016 Kansas City Royals

Notice: These team pages are being deprecated. The content found here will be moving to other locations within FanGraphs.
MLB/MiLB Team Select:
Select Season:
2016 MLB Stats

Batting Stats Leaders

NameAgeGPAHRSBBB%K%ISOBABIPAVGOBPSLGwOBAwRC+BsROffDefWAR
Jarrod Dyson311073371307.7%11.6%.110.315.278.340.388.316957.75.94.62.2
Paulo Orlando301284845142.7%21.7%.103.380.302.329.405.317964.42.03.52.2
Lorenzo Cain301034349147.1%19.4%.121.341.287.339.408.322991.81.45.02.2
Alex Gordon3212850617810.3%29.2%.160.288.220.312.380.303862.5-5.92.31.4
Alcides Escobar291626827174.0%14.1%.089.295.261.292.350.278691.9-23.613.01.3
Cheslor Cuthbert231285101226.3%18.8%.139.320.274.318.413.31695-3.4-6.30.11.1
Drew Butera3256133406.0%27.1%.195.373.285.328.480.345115-0.81.63.31.0
Whit Merrifield2781332285.7%21.7%.109.361.283.323.392.309912.6-1.1-1.10.9
Kendrys Morales331546183007.8%19.4%.204.283.263.327.468.339111-3.74.5-16.50.9
Mike Moustakas2727113708.0%11.5%.260.214.240.301.500.339111-0.70.81.30.6
Salvador Perez261395462204.0%21.8%.191.280.247.288.438.30889-2.7-9.6-4.30.5
Team Total29224460521471216.3%20.2%.139.309.261.312.400.307899.1-70.5-3.513.4
MORE

Starting Pitching Stats Leaders

NameAgeGGSIPK%BB%HR/9BABIPLOB%GB%HR/FBERAFIPxFIPWAR
Danny Duffy272626161.225.4%5.6%1.45.28681.4%36.2%13.8%3.563.993.842.5
Ian Kennedy313333195.222.5%8.1%1.52.26883.1%33.2%12.8%3.684.674.672.0
Edinson Volquez323434189.116.3%8.9%1.09.31965.7%51.2%12.8%5.374.574.581.7
Yordano Ventura253232186.017.6%9.6%1.11.29773.8%50.2%12.8%4.454.594.591.6
Jason Vargas333312.023.4%6.4%0.75.21983.3%36.4%6.3%2.253.154.280.4
Kris Medlen306624.115.1%16.8%0.74.35453.0%46.9%7.7%7.775.205.910.1
Dillon Gee30141473.017.1%6.4%1.97.33374.0%39.5%17.2%5.555.454.720.0
Brian Flynn26112.18.3%8.3%3.86.33355.6%44.4%33.3%11.579.155.72-0.1
Chris Young37131356.022.6%10.5%4.18.28183.3%27.1%27.1%7.398.565.38-1.6
Team Total30162162900.119.9%8.4%1.51.29874.3%42.1%14.5%4.674.824.576.6
MORE

Relief Pitching Stats Leaders

NameAgeGGSIPK%BB%HR/9BABIPLOB%GB%HR/FBERAFIPxFIPWAR
Kelvin Herrera2672072.030.4%4.2%0.75.29077.0%44.2%10.0%2.752.472.772.1
Wade Davis3045043.126.7%9.1%0.00.30082.7%48.6%0.0%1.872.293.681.4
Matt Strahm2421022.034.1%12.5%0.00.28384.0%46.7%0.0%1.232.063.040.8
Chris Young3721032.224.2%10.7%0.55.37272.3%38.9%5.7%4.133.304.290.5
Danny Duffy2716018.028.4%6.8%0.50.34077.7%37.5%5.6%3.002.373.310.4
Brian Flynn2635053.020.6%10.5%0.68.21679.8%55.5%10.8%2.213.813.990.4
Luke Hochevar3240037.126.5%6.0%1.45.26975.1%36.1%12.8%3.864.064.060.2
Peter Moylan3750044.217.8%8.4%0.81.28175.4%61.5%13.8%3.434.003.910.2
Scott Alexander2617019.019.0%8.3%0.47.38381.1%68.3%7.1%3.323.253.790.2
Joakim Soria3270066.223.2%9.2%1.35.32380.0%50.0%17.5%4.054.363.840.2
Drew Butera32201.120.0%0.0%0.00.250100.0%50.0%0.0%0.001.654.140.0
Team Total294720539.222.4%8.3%0.92.30077.3%48.1%11.2%3.453.753.955.5
MORE

Fielding Stats Leaders

NamePosGGSInnPOADRSARMDPRRngRErrRUZRUZR/150Def
Whit Merrifield1B119.09010.20.10.216.40.1
Kendrys Morales1B7653.0463-10.10.00.20.35.10.0
Drew Butera1B202.02000.0
Salvador Perez1B103.03000.00.00.00.00.0
Daniel Nava1B6122.017200.0-0.50.1-0.4-19.1-1.3
Eric Hosmer1B1541541351.0124074-1-0.4-7.93.4-4.9-3.5-18.8
Christian Colon2B3229247.0459460.42.01.94.316.55.0
Adalberto Mondesi2B4240354.27596-1-1.2-0.90.5-1.6-5.40.7
Whit Merrifield2B6555502.29215630.83.30.74.810.7-0.1
Omar Infante2B3938335.266102-4-1.21.1-0.6-0.7-2.9-1.0
Mike Moustakas3B2626221.0294010.32.10.32.717.61.3
Team Total---1409129611520.042651368223.7-3.011.39.221.22.912.4
MORE