John Lynch
Free Agent (A)P
Age: 25
Bats/Throws: L/L
5'11" / 190
DOB: 4/17/2001
(25 years, 27 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W W - Wins | L L - Losses | SV SV - Saves | G G - Games Pitched | GS GS - Games Started | IP IP - Innings Pitched | divider | K/9 K/9 - Strikeouts per 9 Innings ((SO*9)/IP) | BB/9 BB/9 - Walks per 9 Innings ((BB*9)/IP) | HR/9 HR/9 - Home Runs per 9 Innings ((HR*9)/IP) | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | LOB% LOB% - Left on Base Percentage | GB% GB% - Ground Ball Percentage (GB/BIP) | HR/FB HR/FB - Home Run to Fly Ball Ratio | divider | vFA vFA - Fourseam Fastball velocity (Pitch Info) | divider | ERA ERA - Earned Run Average ((ER*9)/IP) | xERA xERA - Expected ERA | FIP FIP - Fielder Independent Pitching on an ERA scale | xFIP xFIP - Expected Fielder Independent Pitching where Home Runs are calculated as 10.5% of Fly Balls induced | WAR WAR - Wins Above Replacement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | XAV | NCAA | 20 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 15.0 | 7.80 | 10.20 | 0.60 | .225 | 57.4% | 8.40 | 7.01 | |||||||||
| 2022 | XAV | NCAA | 21 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 64.1 | 10.77 | 2.94 | 0.56 | .275 | 75.3% | 2.80 | 4.09 | |||||||||
| 2023 | STL | CPX | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 8.2 | 9.35 | 3.12 | 1.04 | .393 | 66.2% | 48.1% | 16.7% | 3.12 | 4.41 | 3.62 | ||||||
| 2023 | STL | A | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 15.1 | 7.04 | 14.67 | 0.00 | .466 | 54.5% | 56.1% | 0.0% | 13.50 | 7.72 | 8.35 | ||||||
| 2023 | STL | MiLB | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 24.0 | 7.88 | 10.50 | 0.38 | .442 | 56.9% | 53.6% | 7.1% | 9.75 | 6.52 | 6.64 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.21 | 7.51 | 1.26 | .299 | 70.0% | 44.0% | 6.09 | 6.44 | 6.48 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.24 | 8.07 | 1.20 | .299 | 70.1% | 6.15 | 6.54 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W W - Wins | L L - Losses | SV SV - Saves | G G - Games Pitched | GS GS - Games Started | IP IP - Innings Pitched | divider | K/9 K/9 - Strikeouts per 9 Innings ((SO*9)/IP) | BB/9 BB/9 - Walks per 9 Innings ((BB*9)/IP) | HR/9 HR/9 - Home Runs per 9 Innings ((HR*9)/IP) | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | LOB% LOB% - Left on Base Percentage | GB% GB% - Ground Ball Percentage (GB/BIP) | HR/FB HR/FB - Home Run to Fly Ball Ratio | divider | vFA vFA - Fourseam Fastball velocity (Pitch Info) | divider | ERA ERA - Earned Run Average ((ER*9)/IP) | xERA xERA - Expected ERA | FIP FIP - Fielder Independent Pitching on an ERA scale | xFIP xFIP - Expected Fielder Independent Pitching where Home Runs are calculated as 10.5% of Fly Balls induced | WAR WAR - Wins Above Replacement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | XAV | NCAA | 20 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 15.0 | 7.80 | 10.20 | 0.60 | .225 | 57.4% | 8.40 | 7.01 | |||||||||
| 2022 | XAV | NCAA | 21 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 64.1 | 10.77 | 2.94 | 0.56 | .275 | 75.3% | 2.80 | 4.09 | |||||||||
| 2023 | STL | CPX | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 8.2 | 9.35 | 3.12 | 1.04 | .393 | 66.2% | 48.1% | 16.7% | 3.12 | 4.41 | 3.62 | ||||||
| 2023 | STL | A | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 15.1 | 7.04 | 14.67 | 0.00 | .466 | 54.5% | 56.1% | 0.0% | 13.50 | 7.72 | 8.35 | ||||||
| 2023 | STL | MiLB | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 24.0 | 7.88 | 10.50 | 0.38 | .442 | 56.9% | 53.6% | 7.1% | 9.75 | 6.52 | 6.64 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.21 | 7.51 | 1.26 | .299 | 70.0% | 44.0% | 6.09 | 6.44 | 6.48 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.24 | 8.07 | 1.20 | .299 | 70.1% | 6.15 | 6.54 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W W - Wins | L L - Losses | ERA ERA - Earned Run Average ((ER*9)/IP) | G G - Games Pitched | GS GS - Games Started | QS QS - Quality Starts; pitched at least 6 innings and gave up 3 or fewer earned runs | CG CG - Complete Games | ShO ShO - Shoutouts | SV SV - Saves | HLD HLD - Holds | BS BS - Blown Saves | IP IP - Innings Pitched | TBF TBF - Total Batters Faced | H H - Hits Allowed | R R - Runs Allowed | ER ER - Earned Runs | HR HR - Home Runs | BB BB - Walks | IBB IBB - Intentional | HBP HBP - Hit Batters | WP WP - Wild Pitches | BK BK - Balks | SO SO - Strikeouts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | XAV | NCAA | 0 | 3 | 8.40 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15.0 | 75 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 13 | ||||
| 2022 | XAV | NCAA | 9 | 0 | 2.80 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 64.1 | 273 | 48 | 24 | 20 | 4 | 21 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 77 | ||||
| 2023 | STL | CPX | 0 | 1 | 3.12 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8.2 | 41 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2023 | STL | A | 0 | 0 | 13.50 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15.1 | 98 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2023 | STL | MiLB | 0 | 1 | 9.75 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 24.0 | 139 | 39 | 31 | 26 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 6.15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W W - Wins | L L - Losses | ERA ERA - Earned Run Average ((ER*9)/IP) | G G - Games Pitched | GS GS - Games Started | QS QS - Quality Starts; pitched at least 6 innings and gave up 3 or fewer earned runs | CG CG - Complete Games | ShO ShO - Shoutouts | SV SV - Saves | HLD HLD - Holds | BS BS - Blown Saves | IP IP - Innings Pitched | TBF TBF - Total Batters Faced | H H - Hits Allowed | R R - Runs Allowed | ER ER - Earned Runs | HR HR - Home Runs | BB BB - Walks | IBB IBB - Intentional | HBP HBP - Hit Batters | WP WP - Wild Pitches | BK BK - Balks | SO SO - Strikeouts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | XAV | NCAA | 0 | 3 | 8.40 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15.0 | 75 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 13 | ||||
| 2022 | XAV | NCAA | 9 | 0 | 2.80 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 64.1 | 273 | 48 | 24 | 20 | 4 | 21 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 77 | ||||
| 2023 | STL | CPX | 0 | 1 | 3.12 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8.2 | 41 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2023 | STL | A | 0 | 0 | 13.50 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15.1 | 98 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2023 | STL | MiLB | 0 | 1 | 9.75 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 24.0 | 139 | 39 | 31 | 26 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 6.15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 K/9 - Strikeouts per 9 Innings ((SO*9)/IP) | BB/9 BB/9 - Walks per 9 Innings ((BB*9)/IP) | K/BB K/BB - Strikeout to Walk Ratio (SO/BB) | HR/9 HR/9 - Home Runs per 9 Innings ((HR*9)/IP) | divider | K% K% - Strikeout Percentage (SO/TBF) | BB% BB% - Walk Percentage (BB/TBF) | K-BB% K-BB% - The difference between strikeout percentage and walk percentage | divider | AVG AVG - Batting Average Against | WHIP WHIP - Walks + Hits divided by Innings Pitched | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | LOB% LOB% - Left on Base Percentage | divider | ERA- ERA- - ERA adjusted for park and league where 100 is average and lower is better | FIP- FIP- - FIP adjusted for park and league where 100 is average and lower is better | divider | FIP FIP - Fielder Independent Pitching on an ERA scale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | XAV | NCAA | 7.80 | 10.20 | 0.76 | 0.60 | 17.3% | 22.7% | -5.3% | .185 | 1.80 | .225 | 57.4% | 7.01 | ||||||
| 2022 | XAV | NCAA | 10.77 | 2.94 | 3.67 | 0.56 | 28.2% | 7.7% | 20.5% | .199 | 1.07 | .275 | 75.3% | 4.09 | ||||||
| 2023 | STL | CPX | 9.35 | 3.12 | 3.00 | 1.04 | 22.0% | 7.3% | 14.6% | .316 | 1.73 | .393 | 66.2% | 57 | 83 | 4.41 | ||||
| 2023 | STL | A | 7.04 | 14.67 | 0.48 | 0.00 | 12.2% | 25.5% | -13.3% | .386 | 3.39 | .466 | 54.5% | 301 | 171 | 7.72 | ||||
| 2023 | STL | MiLB | 7.88 | 10.50 | 0.75 | 0.38 | 15.1% | 20.1% | -5.0% | .361 | 2.79 | .442 | 56.9% | 213 | 139 | 6.52 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.21 | 7.51 | 0.69 | 1.26 | 11.9% | 17.2% | -5.3% | .280 | 1.95 | .299 | 70.0% | 6.44 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.24 | 8.07 | 0.65 | 1.20 | 11.9% | 18.2% | -6.4% | .279 | 2.00 | .299 | 70.1% | 6.54 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 K/9 - Strikeouts per 9 Innings ((SO*9)/IP) | BB/9 BB/9 - Walks per 9 Innings ((BB*9)/IP) | K/BB K/BB - Strikeout to Walk Ratio (SO/BB) | HR/9 HR/9 - Home Runs per 9 Innings ((HR*9)/IP) | divider | K% K% - Strikeout Percentage (SO/TBF) | BB% BB% - Walk Percentage (BB/TBF) | K-BB% K-BB% - The difference between strikeout percentage and walk percentage | divider | AVG AVG - Batting Average Against | WHIP WHIP - Walks + Hits divided by Innings Pitched | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | LOB% LOB% - Left on Base Percentage | divider | ERA- ERA- - ERA adjusted for park and league where 100 is average and lower is better | FIP- FIP- - FIP adjusted for park and league where 100 is average and lower is better | divider | FIP FIP - Fielder Independent Pitching on an ERA scale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | XAV | NCAA | 7.80 | 10.20 | 0.76 | 0.60 | 17.3% | 22.7% | -5.3% | .185 | 1.80 | .225 | 57.4% | 7.01 | ||||||
| 2022 | XAV | NCAA | 10.77 | 2.94 | 3.67 | 0.56 | 28.2% | 7.7% | 20.5% | .199 | 1.07 | .275 | 75.3% | 4.09 | ||||||
| 2023 | STL | CPX | 9.35 | 3.12 | 3.00 | 1.04 | 22.0% | 7.3% | 14.6% | .316 | 1.73 | .393 | 66.2% | 57 | 83 | 4.41 | ||||
| 2023 | STL | A | 7.04 | 14.67 | 0.48 | 0.00 | 12.2% | 25.5% | -13.3% | .386 | 3.39 | .466 | 54.5% | 301 | 171 | 7.72 | ||||
| 2023 | STL | MiLB | 7.88 | 10.50 | 0.75 | 0.38 | 15.1% | 20.1% | -5.0% | .361 | 2.79 | .442 | 56.9% | 213 | 139 | 6.52 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.21 | 7.51 | 0.69 | 1.26 | 11.9% | 17.2% | -5.3% | .280 | 1.95 | .299 | 70.0% | 6.44 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.24 | 8.07 | 0.65 | 1.20 | 11.9% | 18.2% | -6.4% | .279 | 2.00 | .299 | 70.1% | 6.54 |

