Jorge Tavarez
(A+)P
Age: 30
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'10" / 150
DOB: 8/4/1995
(30 years, 9 months, 10 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W W - Wins | L L - Losses | SV SV - Saves | G G - Games Pitched | GS GS - Games Started | IP IP - Innings Pitched | divider | K/9 K/9 - Strikeouts per 9 Innings ((SO*9)/IP) | BB/9 BB/9 - Walks per 9 Innings ((BB*9)/IP) | HR/9 HR/9 - Home Runs per 9 Innings ((HR*9)/IP) | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | LOB% LOB% - Left on Base Percentage | GB% GB% - Ground Ball Percentage (GB/BIP) | HR/FB HR/FB - Home Run to Fly Ball Ratio | divider | vFA vFA - Fourseam Fastball velocity (Pitch Info) | divider | ERA ERA - Earned Run Average ((ER*9)/IP) | xERA xERA - Expected ERA | FIP FIP - Fielder Independent Pitching on an ERA scale | xFIP xFIP - Expected Fielder Independent Pitching where Home Runs are calculated as 10.5% of Fly Balls induced | WAR WAR - Wins Above Replacement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LAA | R | 19 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 0 | 30.1 | 11.27 | 3.26 | 0.30 | .440 | 53.5% | 46.3% | 3.4% | 5.93 | 2.57 | 2.46 | ||||||
| 2016 | LAA | R | 20 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 21 | 0 | 44.0 | 10.02 | 1.43 | 0.00 | .299 | 66.7% | 53.2% | 0.0% | 2.05 | 1.57 | 1.78 | ||||||
| 2017 | LAA | R | 21 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 22.2 | 13.90 | 2.38 | 0.40 | .400 | 72.5% | 63.5% | 7.1% | 1.99 | 2.48 | 2.37 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAA | A | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 44.0 | 11.25 | 3.89 | 0.00 | .351 | 67.8% | 46.3% | 0.0% | 2.86 | 2.35 | 3.04 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 22 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 33.2 | 9.36 | 4.54 | 0.53 | .302 | 90.0% | 62.8% | 10.0% | 1.87 | 3.97 | 3.92 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 22 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 40 | 1 | 77.2 | 10.43 | 4.17 | 0.23 | .330 | 77.1% | 53.6% | 3.6% | 2.43 | 3.05 | 3.42 | ||||||
| 2019 | LAA | A+ | 23 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 40 | 0 | 68.1 | 10.01 | 3.82 | 0.40 | .340 | 60.8% | 58.7% | 5.9% | 5.14 | 3.37 | 3.64 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W W - Wins | L L - Losses | SV SV - Saves | G G - Games Pitched | GS GS - Games Started | IP IP - Innings Pitched | divider | K/9 K/9 - Strikeouts per 9 Innings ((SO*9)/IP) | BB/9 BB/9 - Walks per 9 Innings ((BB*9)/IP) | HR/9 HR/9 - Home Runs per 9 Innings ((HR*9)/IP) | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | LOB% LOB% - Left on Base Percentage | GB% GB% - Ground Ball Percentage (GB/BIP) | HR/FB HR/FB - Home Run to Fly Ball Ratio | divider | vFA vFA - Fourseam Fastball velocity (Pitch Info) | divider | ERA ERA - Earned Run Average ((ER*9)/IP) | xERA xERA - Expected ERA | FIP FIP - Fielder Independent Pitching on an ERA scale | xFIP xFIP - Expected Fielder Independent Pitching where Home Runs are calculated as 10.5% of Fly Balls induced | WAR WAR - Wins Above Replacement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LAA | R | 19 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 0 | 30.1 | 11.27 | 3.26 | 0.30 | .440 | 53.5% | 46.3% | 3.4% | 5.93 | 2.57 | 2.46 | ||||||
| 2016 | LAA | R | 20 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 21 | 0 | 44.0 | 10.02 | 1.43 | 0.00 | .299 | 66.7% | 53.2% | 0.0% | 2.05 | 1.57 | 1.78 | ||||||
| 2017 | LAA | R | 21 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 22.2 | 13.90 | 2.38 | 0.40 | .400 | 72.5% | 63.5% | 7.1% | 1.99 | 2.48 | 2.37 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAA | A | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 44.0 | 11.25 | 3.89 | 0.00 | .351 | 67.8% | 46.3% | 0.0% | 2.86 | 2.35 | 3.04 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 22 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 33.2 | 9.36 | 4.54 | 0.53 | .302 | 90.0% | 62.8% | 10.0% | 1.87 | 3.97 | 3.92 | ||||||
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 22 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 40 | 1 | 77.2 | 10.43 | 4.17 | 0.23 | .330 | 77.1% | 53.6% | 3.6% | 2.43 | 3.05 | 3.42 | ||||||
| 2019 | LAA | A+ | 23 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 40 | 0 | 68.1 | 10.01 | 3.82 | 0.40 | .340 | 60.8% | 58.7% | 5.9% | 5.14 | 3.37 | 3.64 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W W - Wins | L L - Losses | ERA ERA - Earned Run Average ((ER*9)/IP) | G G - Games Pitched | GS GS - Games Started | QS QS - Quality Starts; pitched at least 6 innings and gave up 3 or fewer earned runs | CG CG - Complete Games | ShO ShO - Shoutouts | SV SV - Saves | HLD HLD - Holds | BS BS - Blown Saves | IP IP - Innings Pitched | TBF TBF - Total Batters Faced | H H - Hits Allowed | R R - Runs Allowed | ER ER - Earned Runs | HR HR - Home Runs | BB BB - Walks | IBB IBB - Intentional | HBP HBP - Hit Batters | WP WP - Wild Pitches | BK BK - Balks | SO SO - Strikeouts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LAA | R | 3 | 3 | 5.93 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 30.1 | 135 | 38 | 24 | 20 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 38 | |
| 2016 | LAA | R | 4 | 3 | 2.05 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 44.0 | 176 | 35 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 49 | |
| 2017 | LAA | R | 1 | 0 | 1.99 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 22.2 | 97 | 23 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2018 | LAA | A | 2 | 4 | 2.86 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 44.0 | 186 | 39 | 19 | 14 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 55 | |
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 5 | 1 | 1.87 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 33.2 | 140 | 28 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 7 | 5 | 2.43 | 40 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 77.2 | 326 | 67 | 26 | 21 | 2 | 36 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 90 | |
| 2019 | LAA | A+ | 4 | 2 | 5.14 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 68.1 | 298 | 67 | 41 | 39 | 3 | 29 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 76 |
| Season | Team | Level | W W - Wins | L L - Losses | ERA ERA - Earned Run Average ((ER*9)/IP) | G G - Games Pitched | GS GS - Games Started | QS QS - Quality Starts; pitched at least 6 innings and gave up 3 or fewer earned runs | CG CG - Complete Games | ShO ShO - Shoutouts | SV SV - Saves | HLD HLD - Holds | BS BS - Blown Saves | IP IP - Innings Pitched | TBF TBF - Total Batters Faced | H H - Hits Allowed | R R - Runs Allowed | ER ER - Earned Runs | HR HR - Home Runs | BB BB - Walks | IBB IBB - Intentional | HBP HBP - Hit Batters | WP WP - Wild Pitches | BK BK - Balks | SO SO - Strikeouts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LAA | R | 3 | 3 | 5.93 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 30.1 | 135 | 38 | 24 | 20 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 38 | |
| 2016 | LAA | R | 4 | 3 | 2.05 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 44.0 | 176 | 35 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 49 | |
| 2017 | LAA | R | 1 | 0 | 1.99 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 22.2 | 97 | 23 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2018 | LAA | A | 2 | 4 | 2.86 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 44.0 | 186 | 39 | 19 | 14 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 55 | |
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 5 | 1 | 1.87 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 33.2 | 140 | 28 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 7 | 5 | 2.43 | 40 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 77.2 | 326 | 67 | 26 | 21 | 2 | 36 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 90 | |
| 2019 | LAA | A+ | 4 | 2 | 5.14 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 68.1 | 298 | 67 | 41 | 39 | 3 | 29 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 76 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 K/9 - Strikeouts per 9 Innings ((SO*9)/IP) | BB/9 BB/9 - Walks per 9 Innings ((BB*9)/IP) | K/BB K/BB - Strikeout to Walk Ratio (SO/BB) | HR/9 HR/9 - Home Runs per 9 Innings ((HR*9)/IP) | divider | K% K% - Strikeout Percentage (SO/TBF) | BB% BB% - Walk Percentage (BB/TBF) | K-BB% K-BB% - The difference between strikeout percentage and walk percentage | divider | AVG AVG - Batting Average Against | WHIP WHIP - Walks + Hits divided by Innings Pitched | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | LOB% LOB% - Left on Base Percentage | divider | ERA- ERA- - ERA adjusted for park and league where 100 is average and lower is better | FIP- FIP- - FIP adjusted for park and league where 100 is average and lower is better | divider | FIP FIP - Fielder Independent Pitching on an ERA scale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LAA | R | 11.27 | 3.26 | 3.45 | 0.30 | 28.1% | 8.1% | 20.0% | .309 | 1.62 | .440 | 53.5% | 168 | 70 | 2.57 | ||||
| 2016 | LAA | R | 10.02 | 1.43 | 7.00 | 0.00 | 27.8% | 4.0% | 23.9% | .211 | 0.95 | .299 | 66.7% | 62 | 46 | 1.57 | ||||
| 2017 | LAA | R | 13.90 | 2.38 | 5.83 | 0.40 | 36.1% | 6.2% | 29.9% | .253 | 1.28 | .400 | 72.5% | 45 | 56 | 2.48 | ||||
| 2018 | LAA | A | 11.25 | 3.89 | 2.89 | 0.00 | 29.6% | 10.2% | 19.4% | .235 | 1.32 | .351 | 67.8% | 74 | 60 | 2.35 | ||||
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 9.36 | 4.54 | 2.06 | 0.53 | 25.0% | 12.1% | 12.9% | .228 | 1.34 | .302 | 90.0% | 47 | 97 | 3.97 | ||||
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 10.43 | 4.17 | 2.50 | 0.23 | 27.6% | 11.0% | 16.6% | .232 | 1.33 | .330 | 77.1% | 62 | 76 | 3.05 | ||||
| 2019 | LAA | A+ | 10.01 | 3.82 | 2.62 | 0.40 | 25.5% | 9.7% | 15.8% | .251 | 1.40 | .340 | 60.8% | 134 | 86 | 3.37 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 K/9 - Strikeouts per 9 Innings ((SO*9)/IP) | BB/9 BB/9 - Walks per 9 Innings ((BB*9)/IP) | K/BB K/BB - Strikeout to Walk Ratio (SO/BB) | HR/9 HR/9 - Home Runs per 9 Innings ((HR*9)/IP) | divider | K% K% - Strikeout Percentage (SO/TBF) | BB% BB% - Walk Percentage (BB/TBF) | K-BB% K-BB% - The difference between strikeout percentage and walk percentage | divider | AVG AVG - Batting Average Against | WHIP WHIP - Walks + Hits divided by Innings Pitched | BABIP BABIP - Batting Average on Balls in Play | LOB% LOB% - Left on Base Percentage | divider | ERA- ERA- - ERA adjusted for park and league where 100 is average and lower is better | FIP- FIP- - FIP adjusted for park and league where 100 is average and lower is better | divider | FIP FIP - Fielder Independent Pitching on an ERA scale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LAA | R | 11.27 | 3.26 | 3.45 | 0.30 | 28.1% | 8.1% | 20.0% | .309 | 1.62 | .440 | 53.5% | 168 | 70 | 2.57 | ||||
| 2016 | LAA | R | 10.02 | 1.43 | 7.00 | 0.00 | 27.8% | 4.0% | 23.9% | .211 | 0.95 | .299 | 66.7% | 62 | 46 | 1.57 | ||||
| 2017 | LAA | R | 13.90 | 2.38 | 5.83 | 0.40 | 36.1% | 6.2% | 29.9% | .253 | 1.28 | .400 | 72.5% | 45 | 56 | 2.48 | ||||
| 2018 | LAA | A | 11.25 | 3.89 | 2.89 | 0.00 | 29.6% | 10.2% | 19.4% | .235 | 1.32 | .351 | 67.8% | 74 | 60 | 2.35 | ||||
| 2018 | LAA | A+ | 9.36 | 4.54 | 2.06 | 0.53 | 25.0% | 12.1% | 12.9% | .228 | 1.34 | .302 | 90.0% | 47 | 97 | 3.97 | ||||
| 2018 | LAA | MiLB | 10.43 | 4.17 | 2.50 | 0.23 | 27.6% | 11.0% | 16.6% | .232 | 1.33 | .330 | 77.1% | 62 | 76 | 3.05 | ||||
| 2019 | LAA | A+ | 10.01 | 3.82 | 2.62 | 0.40 | 25.5% | 9.7% | 15.8% | .251 | 1.40 | .340 | 60.8% | 134 | 86 | 3.37 |

