2017 Miami Marlins

Notice: These team pages are being deprecated. The content found here will be moving to other locations within FanGraphs.
MLB/MiLB Team Select:
Select Season:
2017 MLB Stats

Batting Stats Leaders

NameAgeGPAHRSBBB%K%ISOBABIPAVGOBPSLGwOBAwRC+BsROffDefWAR
Giancarlo Stanton2715969259212.3%23.6%.350.288.281.376.631.410158-3.748.0-6.66.5
Marcell Ozuna261596793719.4%21.2%.237.355.312.376.548.388143-4.133.7-1.25.6
J.T. Realmuto261415791786.2%18.3%.173.318.278.332.451.3321073.48.316.84.5
Christian Yelich25156695181611.5%19.7%.156.336.282.369.439.3481175.220.4-4.24.0
Dee Strange-Gordon291586952603.6%13.4%.067.354.308.341.375.312947.92.2-0.72.5
Justin Bour2910842925111.0%22.1%.247.322.289.366.536.374134-4.114.8-6.02.3
Miguel Rojas2890306128.8%10.5%.085.324.290.361.375.318981.40.54.21.5
Derek Dietrich271354641307.8%21.1%.175.294.249.334.424.3241010.00.6-6.81.0
Adeiny Hechavarria282067101.5%13.4%.108.309.277.288.385.287770.1-1.91.70.2
Edinson Volquez331730003.3%36.7%.000.313.192.214.192.1818-0.1-3.63.60.1
Brian Anderson2425950010.5%29.5%.107.386.262.337.369.309920.1-0.9-1.70.1
Team Total2923996248194917.8%20.5%.163.313.267.331.431.3251011.28.831.825.4
MORE

Starting Pitching Stats Leaders

NameAgeGGSIPK%BB%HR/9BABIPLOB%GB%HR/FBERAFIPxFIPWAR
Dan Straily283333181.222.1%7.8%1.54.28876.4%34.2%13.0%4.264.584.702.0
Edinson Volquez33171792.120.4%13.4%0.78.27871.7%45.8%9.9%4.194.354.780.9
Odrisamer Despaigne308844.111.9%9.3%0.41.26862.5%37.6%3.5%4.064.065.760.7
Wei-Yin Chen315527.017.9%8.0%1.00.25369.4%37.2%9.1%4.334.234.960.3
Jeff Locke297732.017.1%9.9%1.12.35552.5%46.8%10.8%8.164.565.000.2
Dillon Peters246631.119.4%13.7%0.86.33071.7%63.3%15.8%5.174.694.520.2
Jose Urena252828154.115.9%9.3%1.40.24277.5%43.2%13.6%3.975.285.290.2
Chris O'Grady276626.122.2%12.8%1.37.31071.4%29.3%11.8%5.474.985.300.1
Adam Conley272020100.215.6%9.3%1.61.29764.8%39.9%13.5%6.175.535.560.0
Justin Nicolino258832.212.1%8.3%1.38.35368.5%46.3%16.7%5.235.274.910.0
Vance Worley29121252.112.9%9.1%1.38.34961.3%47.5%15.7%7.395.515.25-0.1
Team Total28162162830.217.6%9.8%1.35.29269.6%41.2%13.0%5.125.025.123.7
MORE

Relief Pitching Stats Leaders

NameAgeGGSIPK%BB%HR/9BABIPLOB%GB%HR/FBERAFIPxFIPWAR
Kyle Barraclough2766066.026.6%13.3%0.68.29179.1%43.0%8.9%3.003.664.180.6
Drew Steckenrider2637034.235.8%11.9%1.04.34782.5%41.8%13.3%2.343.103.140.6
Brad Ziegler3753047.012.3%7.6%0.19.34664.4%64.2%4.0%4.793.734.400.5
Nick Wittgren2638042.123.6%7.1%1.06.33971.2%33.3%9.3%4.683.584.320.4
David Phelps3044047.025.9%10.7%0.96.30876.8%46.7%13.2%3.453.713.770.3
AJ Ramos3040039.227.5%12.9%0.91.27176.4%40.8%9.8%3.633.914.440.3
Jarlin Garcia2468053.118.7%7.6%1.01.26365.4%39.0%9.2%4.734.234.930.3
Vance Worley2912019.120.7%8.7%0.47.46071.8%51.6%5.6%5.593.264.240.2
Wei-Yin Chen31406.025.0%0.0%0.00.13350.0%33.3%0.0%1.501.493.860.2
Chris O'Grady27706.214.3%10.7%0.00.333100.0%52.6%0.0%0.003.314.640.1
Javy Guerra3116021.013.6%8.0%0.86.31380.9%54.4%10.5%3.004.254.620.1
Team Total295800612.021.0%10.2%1.00.30772.1%44.4%10.9%4.404.254.611.9
MORE

Fielding Stats Leaders

NamePosGGSInnPOADRSARMDPRRngRErrRUZRUZR/150Def
Miguel Rojas1B203.14000.0
Mike Aviles1B203.02000.00.00.00.00.0
Tyler Moore1B4532285.1270211-0.21.01.01.88.4-0.1
J.T. Realmuto1B9872.179420.50.51.010.1-0.3
Derek Dietrich1B10449.040100.00.20.20.39.3-0.6
Tomas Telis1B2818167.11621210.10.6-1.0-0.3-2.7-2.7
Justin Bour1B102100862.1757510-0.11.01.62.55.1-5.9
Mike Aviles2B6435.061900.3-0.60.30.1-0.21.1
Miguel Rojas2B2215.04300.10.00.226.00.5
Christian Colon2B4221.031010.20.20.20.625.30.4
Steve Lombardozzi2B2215.16400.10.00.228.10.2
Team Total---1436129611541.14251137915-2.54.213.59.724.93.3-4.8
MORE