Cy Young Award Projections
About the Cy Young Award Projections:
These Cy Young Award Projections utilize a simple model created by Tangotiger. The original Cy Young Points model predicts the top two vote getters with high accuracy through 2020. The FIP Adjusted model may be a better predictor of more recent voting behavior. (The report is limited to pitchers with at least 50 projected IP.)
- Cy Young Points (CYP): IP/2 - ER + SO/10 + W
- FIP Adjusted Cy Young Points (FIP CYP): (IP/2 - ER) + (IP/2 - FIP Runs) + SO/10 + W
Data Export [Members Only]
American League
| # | Name | IP | W | L | K% | BB% | ERA | FIP | WAR | RA9- WAR | CYP | FIP CYP | IP | W | L | K% | BB% | ERA | FIP | WAR | RA9- WAR | CYP | FIP CYP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season Stats | Projected Stats | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| # | Name | IP | W | L | K% | BB% | ERA | FIP | WAR | RA9- WAR | CYP | FIP CYP | IP | W | L | K% | BB% | ERA | FIP | WAR | RA9- WAR | CYP | FIP CYP |
| 1 | Cam Schlittler | 163.2 | 12 | 6 | 30.9% | 6.5% | 2.09 | 2.63 | 5.1 | 6.2 | 75.9 | 110.0 | 191.2 | 14 | 7 | 30.2% | 6.8% | 2.30 | 2.79 | 5.8 | 6.8 | 84.0 | 120.4 |
| 2 | Dylan Cease | 150.1 | 9 | 5 | 36.1% | 10.8% | 2.33 | 2.43 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 66.9 | 101.5 | 181.1 | 12 | 6 | 35.7% | 10.6% | 2.48 | 2.55 | 6.0 | 6.1 | 78.6 | 117.8 |
| 3 | Parker Messick | 161.0 | 11 | 8 | 25.3% | 6.8% | 2.46 | 3.06 | 4.3 | 5.7 | 63.6 | 89.3 | 189.0 | 12 | 11 | 24.8% | 6.8% | 2.62 | 3.18 | 5.0 | 6.3 | 70.2 | 97.9 |
| 4 | Drew Rasmussen | 146.1 | 14 | 5 | 26.0% | 4.7% | 2.95 | 2.91 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 54.1 | 79.9 | 173.1 | 15 | 8 | 25.5% | 5.0% | 3.06 | 3.04 | 4.7 | 5.1 | 60.2 | 88.2 |
| 5 | Sonny Gray | 143.2 | 16 | 4 | 21.8% | 6.3% | 2.82 | 3.55 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 55.6 | 70.9 | 164.2 | 18 | 5 | 21.9% | 6.4% | 2.95 | 3.66 | 3.1 | 5.3 | 61.0 | 76.3 |
| 6 | Gavin Williams | 163.0 | 13 | 7 | 33.0% | 7.6% | 3.81 | 3.58 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 47.2 | 63.9 | 192.0 | 14 | 10 | 32.1% | 7.8% | 3.80 | 3.66 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 54.0 | 71.9 |
| 7 | Logan Gilbert | 160.1 | 11 | 8 | 26.0% | 6.3% | 3.42 | 3.65 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 46.8 | 61.9 | 188.1 | 13 | 9 | 26.1% | 6.3% | 3.49 | 3.69 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 53.8 | 70.7 |
| 8 | Reid Detmers | 155.0 | 4 | 8 | 27.8% | 7.0% | 3.54 | 3.20 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 37.9 | 60.2 | 183.0 | 5 | 10 | 27.5% | 7.1% | 3.59 | 3.35 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 43.9 | 67.3 |
| 9 | Jacob deGrom | 137.1 | 10 | 9 | 29.8% | 6.6% | 4.00 | 3.08 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 34.4 | 56.1 | 165.1 | 12 | 10 | 29.0% | 6.7% | 3.92 | 3.18 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 42.2 | 66.4 |
| 10 | Payton Tolle | 131.0 | 8 | 6 | 27.7% | 7.0% | 3.23 | 3.28 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 41.2 | 59.0 | 152.0 | 10 | 7 | 27.5% | 7.2% | 3.26 | 3.42 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 47.9 | 66.2 |
| # | Name | IP | W | L | K% | BB% | ERA | FIP | WAR | RA9- WAR | CYP | FIP CYP | IP | W | L | K% | BB% | ERA | FIP | WAR | RA9- WAR | CYP | FIP CYP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season Stats | Projected Stats | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| # | Name | IP | W | L | K% | BB% | ERA | FIP | WAR | RA9- WAR | CYP | FIP CYP | IP | W | L | K% | BB% | ERA | FIP | WAR | RA9- WAR | CYP | FIP CYP |
| 1 | Cam Schlittler | 163.2 | 12 | 6 | 30.9% | 6.5% | 2.09 | 2.63 | 5.1 | 6.2 | 75.9 | 110.0 | 191.2 | 14 | 7 | 30.2% | 6.8% | 2.30 | 2.79 | 5.8 | 6.8 | 84.0 | 120.4 |
| 2 | Dylan Cease | 150.1 | 9 | 5 | 36.1% | 10.8% | 2.33 | 2.43 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 66.9 | 101.5 | 181.1 | 12 | 6 | 35.7% | 10.6% | 2.48 | 2.55 | 6.0 | 6.1 | 78.6 | 117.8 |
| 3 | Parker Messick | 161.0 | 11 | 8 | 25.3% | 6.8% | 2.46 | 3.06 | 4.3 | 5.7 | 63.6 | 89.3 | 189.0 | 12 | 11 | 24.8% | 6.8% | 2.62 | 3.18 | 5.0 | 6.3 | 70.2 | 97.9 |
| 4 | Drew Rasmussen | 146.1 | 14 | 5 | 26.0% | 4.7% | 2.95 | 2.91 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 54.1 | 79.9 | 173.1 | 15 | 8 | 25.5% | 5.0% | 3.06 | 3.04 | 4.7 | 5.1 | 60.2 | 88.2 |
| 5 | Sonny Gray | 143.2 | 16 | 4 | 21.8% | 6.3% | 2.82 | 3.55 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 55.6 | 70.9 | 164.2 | 18 | 5 | 21.9% | 6.4% | 2.95 | 3.66 | 3.1 | 5.3 | 61.0 | 76.3 |
| 6 | Gavin Williams | 163.0 | 13 | 7 | 33.0% | 7.6% | 3.81 | 3.58 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 47.2 | 63.9 | 192.0 | 14 | 10 | 32.1% | 7.8% | 3.80 | 3.66 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 54.0 | 71.9 |
| 7 | Logan Gilbert | 160.1 | 11 | 8 | 26.0% | 6.3% | 3.42 | 3.65 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 46.8 | 61.9 | 188.1 | 13 | 9 | 26.1% | 6.3% | 3.49 | 3.69 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 53.8 | 70.7 |
| 8 | Reid Detmers | 155.0 | 4 | 8 | 27.8% | 7.0% | 3.54 | 3.20 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 37.9 | 60.2 | 183.0 | 5 | 10 | 27.5% | 7.1% | 3.59 | 3.35 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 43.9 | 67.3 |
| 9 | Jacob deGrom | 137.1 | 10 | 9 | 29.8% | 6.6% | 4.00 | 3.08 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 34.4 | 56.1 | 165.1 | 12 | 10 | 29.0% | 6.7% | 3.92 | 3.18 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 42.2 | 66.4 |
| 10 | Payton Tolle | 131.0 | 8 | 6 | 27.7% | 7.0% | 3.23 | 3.28 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 41.2 | 59.0 | 152.0 | 10 | 7 | 27.5% | 7.2% | 3.26 | 3.42 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 47.9 | 66.2 |
of 16
Page Size:
1 - 10 of 158 results
of 16
Page Size:
1 - 10 of 158 results
National League
| # | Name | IP | W | L | K% | BB% | ERA | FIP | WAR | RA9- WAR | CYP | FIP CYP | IP | W | L | K% | BB% | ERA | FIP | WAR | RA9- WAR | CYP | FIP CYP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season Stats | Projected Stats | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| # | Name | IP | W | L | K% | BB% | ERA | FIP | WAR | RA9- WAR | CYP | FIP CYP | IP | W | L | K% | BB% | ERA | FIP | WAR | RA9- WAR | CYP | FIP CYP |
| 1 | Jacob Misiorowski | 151.0 | 14 | 5 | 38.9% | 6.1% | 1.73 | 2.15 | 5.7 | 6.3 | 82.7 | 122.2 | 179.0 | 16 | 6 | 38.0% | 6.6% | 1.96 | 2.33 | 6.5 | 7.1 | 92.5 | 135.6 |
| 2 | Cristopher Sánchez | 175.1 | 16 | 4 | 27.8% | 5.4% | 2.52 | 2.58 | 5.7 | 6.1 | 74.9 | 112.3 | 203.1 | 18 | 5 | 27.3% | 5.5% | 2.61 | 2.66 | 6.5 | 6.8 | 83.7 | 125.2 |
| 3 | Chris Sale | 144.0 | 13 | 9 | 30.7% | 4.9% | 2.06 | 2.19 | 5.3 | 5.8 | 69.7 | 106.7 | 167.0 | 15 | 10 | 30.4% | 5.1% | 2.26 | 2.31 | 6.0 | 6.3 | 76.9 | 117.4 |
| 4 | Jesús Luzardo | 169.2 | 13 | 5 | 30.0% | 7.3% | 3.02 | 2.86 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 61.7 | 92.7 | 198.2 | 15 | 6 | 29.6% | 7.5% | 3.08 | 2.96 | 5.8 | 5.2 | 70.5 | 104.4 |
| 5 | Yoshinobu Yamamoto | 158.0 | 12 | 8 | 25.2% | 5.9% | 2.56 | 3.27 | 4.1 | 5.8 | 61.3 | 82.9 | 181.0 | 14 | 8 | 25.4% | 6.1% | 2.64 | 3.29 | 4.7 | 6.4 | 69.3 | 93.6 |
| 6 | Chase Burns | 145.1 | 15 | 3 | 28.9% | 8.4% | 2.79 | 3.13 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 59.8 | 81.8 | 162.1 | 16 | 4 | 28.6% | 8.5% | 2.88 | 3.22 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 64.1 | 87.1 |
| 7 | Eduardo Rodriguez | 167.0 | 14 | 5 | 17.8% | 8.0% | 2.59 | 3.71 | 3.0 | 5.7 | 61.7 | 76.4 | 190.0 | 16 | 6 | 17.7% | 8.0% | 2.84 | 3.85 | 3.3 | 5.8 | 64.9 | 78.7 |
| 8 | Cade Cavalli | 152.2 | 12 | 5 | 27.7% | 7.2% | 3.12 | 3.38 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 53.0 | 72.0 | 173.2 | 13 | 7 | 27.1% | 7.3% | 3.21 | 3.43 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 57.6 | 78.2 |
| 9 | Nolan McLean | 155.2 | 10 | 8 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 3.06 | 3.60 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 52.0 | 67.6 | 178.2 | 12 | 9 | 26.5% | 9.5% | 3.12 | 3.62 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 58.9 | 76.4 |
| 10 | Paul Skenes | 149.2 | 9 | 11 | 28.9% | 7.1% | 3.97 | 3.07 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 35.7 | 59.6 | 178.2 | 11 | 13 | 28.9% | 7.1% | 3.83 | 3.04 | 5.0 | 3.1 | 45.5 | 74.5 |
| # | Name | IP | W | L | K% | BB% | ERA | FIP | WAR | RA9- WAR | CYP | FIP CYP | IP | W | L | K% | BB% | ERA | FIP | WAR | RA9- WAR | CYP | FIP CYP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season Stats | Projected Stats | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| # | Name | IP | W | L | K% | BB% | ERA | FIP | WAR | RA9- WAR | CYP | FIP CYP | IP | W | L | K% | BB% | ERA | FIP | WAR | RA9- WAR | CYP | FIP CYP |
| 1 | Jacob Misiorowski | 151.0 | 14 | 5 | 38.9% | 6.1% | 1.73 | 2.15 | 5.7 | 6.3 | 82.7 | 122.2 | 179.0 | 16 | 6 | 38.0% | 6.6% | 1.96 | 2.33 | 6.5 | 7.1 | 92.5 | 135.6 |
| 2 | Cristopher Sánchez | 175.1 | 16 | 4 | 27.8% | 5.4% | 2.52 | 2.58 | 5.7 | 6.1 | 74.9 | 112.3 | 203.1 | 18 | 5 | 27.3% | 5.5% | 2.61 | 2.66 | 6.5 | 6.8 | 83.7 | 125.2 |
| 3 | Chris Sale | 144.0 | 13 | 9 | 30.7% | 4.9% | 2.06 | 2.19 | 5.3 | 5.8 | 69.7 | 106.7 | 167.0 | 15 | 10 | 30.4% | 5.1% | 2.26 | 2.31 | 6.0 | 6.3 | 76.9 | 117.4 |
| 4 | Jesús Luzardo | 169.2 | 13 | 5 | 30.0% | 7.3% | 3.02 | 2.86 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 61.7 | 92.7 | 198.2 | 15 | 6 | 29.6% | 7.5% | 3.08 | 2.96 | 5.8 | 5.2 | 70.5 | 104.4 |
| 5 | Yoshinobu Yamamoto | 158.0 | 12 | 8 | 25.2% | 5.9% | 2.56 | 3.27 | 4.1 | 5.8 | 61.3 | 82.9 | 181.0 | 14 | 8 | 25.4% | 6.1% | 2.64 | 3.29 | 4.7 | 6.4 | 69.3 | 93.6 |
| 6 | Chase Burns | 145.1 | 15 | 3 | 28.9% | 8.4% | 2.79 | 3.13 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 59.8 | 81.8 | 162.1 | 16 | 4 | 28.6% | 8.5% | 2.88 | 3.22 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 64.1 | 87.1 |
| 7 | Eduardo Rodriguez | 167.0 | 14 | 5 | 17.8% | 8.0% | 2.59 | 3.71 | 3.0 | 5.7 | 61.7 | 76.4 | 190.0 | 16 | 6 | 17.7% | 8.0% | 2.84 | 3.85 | 3.3 | 5.8 | 64.9 | 78.7 |
| 8 | Cade Cavalli | 152.2 | 12 | 5 | 27.7% | 7.2% | 3.12 | 3.38 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 53.0 | 72.0 | 173.2 | 13 | 7 | 27.1% | 7.3% | 3.21 | 3.43 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 57.6 | 78.2 |
| 9 | Nolan McLean | 155.2 | 10 | 8 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 3.06 | 3.60 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 52.0 | 67.6 | 178.2 | 12 | 9 | 26.5% | 9.5% | 3.12 | 3.62 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 58.9 | 76.4 |
| 10 | Paul Skenes | 149.2 | 9 | 11 | 28.9% | 7.1% | 3.97 | 3.07 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 35.7 | 59.6 | 178.2 | 11 | 13 | 28.9% | 7.1% | 3.83 | 3.04 | 5.0 | 3.1 | 45.5 | 74.5 |
of 15
Page Size:
1 - 10 of 150 results
of 15
Page Size:
1 - 10 of 150 results

